RETURNING ALL STATE FOOTBALL PLAYERS

65 players that were named to either the first or second team all-state football squads in 2017 return for another season this Fall.  Class 5A has the largest list with 14 returnees equally split between first and second teams.  Six-man has the fewest returnees with two players back who earned first-team honors and three on the second club.
Returning Players of the Year include Layne Green of Sedgwick County, Jon Nuschy of La Junta (2A), and Ty Evans of Palmer Ridge (3A).
Over the next several days, Colorado Preps will provide an extensive list of top players in each class and previews for each classification will be published the week of August 20th.  Games can officially start on August 23rd.
 

SIX-MAN

First Team

Bryson Long Peetz
Jayden McCombs-Farmer Kit Carson

 
Second Team

Tyson Lichty Stratton/Liberty
Quade Pelton Cheyenne Wells
Eltan Yarger Stratton/Liberty

 

EIGHT-MAN

First Team

Gustavo Dominguez Holly
Layne Green Sedgwick County (POY)
Jace Logan Soroco
Max Quint Merino
Adam Zink Caliche

 
Second Team

Erick Chaparro Holly
Beau Dukes Springfield
Quinton Flanscha Fowler
Cameron Fury Mancos
Joey Gerk Haxtun
Dalton Hudson Hoehne
Shane Montoya Hoehne
Derrick Poss Akron
Austin Stauffer West Grand

 

CLASS 1A

First Team

Bennie Chacon Centauri
Hauk Hubbard Limon

 
Second Team

Gabe Calhoun St Marys
Josh Gonzales Peyton
Nate McIarty Peyton
Trever Miller Bennett
Javier Zamora Limon
Braden Witzel Burlington

 

CLASS 2A

First Team

Jon Nushcy La Junta (POY)
Hunter Paxton Sterling
Jacob Tafoya La Junta
Trevon Wehrman Platte Valley

 
Second Team

Hayden Farmer Bayfield
David Hawkins Bayfield
Dillon Jonsson Aspen
Zane Zuhlke Resurrection Christian

 

CLASS 3A

First Team

Aidan Cullen Palmer Ridge
Ty Evans Palmer Ridge (POY)
Nathan Hackney Erie
Kyle Helbig Holy Family
Noah Roper Erie
Tanner Viens Rifle (Now in 2A)
Anthony Roberson III Palmer Ridge

 
Second Team

Griffin Anderson Discovery Canyon

 

CLASS 4A

First Team

Jeremy Hollingsworth Skyline
David Moore III Pine Creek
Zach Weinmaster Loveland

 
Second Team

Garrett Beckman Greeley West
Steven Croell Broomfield
Marshal Ehrlin Rampart
Kaden Jolley Fruita Monument

 

CLASS 5A

First Team

Aidan Atkinson Fairview
Reece Atteberry Eaglecrest
Andrew Gentry Columbine
Luke McCaffrey Valor Christian
Barrett Miller Eaglecrest
Drake Nugent Highlands Ranch
Billy Pospisil Pomona

 
Second Team

Joshia Davis Valor Christian
Logan DeArment Columbine
Austin Johnson Highlands Ranch
Michael Lynn Cherry Creek
Alex Padilla Cherry Creek
Brad Roberts Ralston Valley
Isaac Townsend Ralston Valley

 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.