Saturday Games to Watch

Plenty of important games can be found on the Saturday football schedule for week three.  A total of 14 games involving ranked clubs highlight the schedule but a few games outside the rankings will also play a major role in conference races and the playoff picture.  We’ve picked 10 games to watch today as week three concludes.

Updates on all games can be found on our Daily Scoreboard.  Quarter scores and final results can be sent to us by text to 970.380.7737, by email to [email protected] or by clicking on the report score button underneath each game on the Scoreboard.

 

#4 Ponderosa vs Fruita Monument:  Important game for both as they battle with Palmer Ridge and Montrose inside the conference.  Ponderosa is unbeaten at 2-0 with the Wildcats coming off a tough 28-27 double overtime loss to Montrose last week.  With the short season and a loaded 4A division, a second loss could eliminate them from the playoffs.

Vista Ridge at Rampart:  Another game inside Class 4A with the playoff bracket in mind.  Rampart can get to 3-0 with a win and may need to do as they have Fountain Fort Carson and Pueblo West on the schedule in the final two weeks.  Vista Ridge was taken out by Fountain Fort Carson last week and needs a win to avoid a 1-2 start which could knock them out of the playoff discussion.

#2 Durango at Pueblo County:  Two excellent quarterbacks on display here.  Jordan Woolverton tossed five touchdown passes and ran for another in the Demons shutout of Mitchell last week.  County’s Chase Hartman has rushed and passed for at least 100 yards in wins over Pueblo Central and La Junta.  Both teams are unbeaten going in.

#1 Limon at #8 Colorado Springs Christian:  Put on the schedule only yesterday, it’s a very attractive top 10 matchup in Class 1A.  The Badgers were scheduled for a game at Alamosa and Colorado Springs Christian at Rye but both teams became open with the Moose and Lions had positive tests in their schools.  They last met in the 2018 playoffs with Limon scoring a 36-0 shutout.  Limon’s offense features the talents of Kory Tacha, Jeremiah Leeper, Trey Hines and Alex Carr while CSCS puts forth a very good combination of QB Caleb Stockton and RB Joe Dunn.

#2 Strasburg vs Banning Lewis:  Interesting matchup here as it will tell us where Banning Lewis is as a very young program.  The Stallions are in their first year of varsity football and have opened with nice wins over Jefferson and Pinnacle.  Strasburg though is at a much higher level than those two programs as the Indians won state titles in 2016-17 and have played in the last four state championship games.

#3 Meeker at #9 Hotchkiss:  Easy to think the winner of this one ends up on top of the Western Slope standings and earns a playoff berth.  They finished one-two in the division last year with Meeker scoring a pair of wins over the Bulldogs.  Hotchkiss looks to run the football and keep the high-powered Meeker offense led by QB Shane Phelan off the field.  Phelan threw for over 500 yards in the two wins last year.  This game can be seen live on our Colorado Small School Football Facebook group at 2:00pm.

#6 Merino at Dayspring Christian:  Sedgwick County again seems to be the class of the Plains conference but this game will heavily impact the pecking order behind them.  Dayspring Christian was ranked third last week but tumbled out of the rankings with their two-point loss at Haxtun last week.  A second loss would be critical as they still have Sedgwick County on their schedule.  Merino is unbeaten after wins over Wiley and Caliche but this marks their most difficult test of the young season and begins a tough stretch as Haxtun and Sedgwick County are up next.

#7 Pikes Peak Christian at Simla:  Battle of 2-0 clubs with the winner stepping forward as the favorite to land the conference crown.  Both teams have been pushed a bit in the early going with Pikes Peak Christian beating Lyons and Calhan by a combined 36 points.  Simla handled Denver Christian in week one but then battled past Swink 26-12 last Friday.  Pikes Peak Christian has won the last four meetings with only one decided by single digits.  That came in 2018 (20-12) with the Eagles winning 48-8 a year ago.

Rangely at West Grand:  Gilpin County may have a say before season’s end but the outcome of this one could determine the league champion.  West Grand is playing their second game in five days as they toppled Hayden on Tuesday night.  It was their season opener as the Mustangs were delayed at the start due to COVID.  Rangely has handled Sangre De Cristo (46-6) and Soroco (56-12) through the first two weeks.  The Panthers have reached the playoff two straight years; the Mustangs the last five.

#3 Kit Carson at #4 Cheyenne Wells:  Good rivalry in the Southeast part of the state as the Wildcats and Tigers battle with conference rivals Stratton/Liberty, Hi Plains and Eads just to make the playoffs.  All five clubs are in the top 10 this week so each game between the clubs is very critical to the post-season.  Cheyenne Wells picked up a quality 66-38 win over Hi Plains and another victory today gets them one step closer to the bracket.  Kit Carson is 2-0 but the meat of their schedule is in front of them starting today.  Games following are Eads, Stratton/Liberty and Hi Plains.

 

 

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email