SATURDAY TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – GIRLS

A top ten matchup in the 4A Jeffco and two non-conference meetings of ranked teams heads up the busier than usual Saturday schedule.  Defending state champion Evergreen is ranked third in Class 4A this week and continues it’s early trek through the Jeffco by facing rival and 8th ranked D’Evelyn.  Two other clubs in the conference are ranked and in action today as #2 Golden and #4 Valor Christian are also involved in league play.
In Class 1A, #2 Kim/Branson heads to #7 Antonito for an attractive matchup.  The game is very important to RPI standings and potential regional tournament seedings in early March.  Both teams will head to the Southeast bracket if they advance from districts as expected.
Up in Class 5A, #1 Highlands Ranch pays a visit to #10 Fossil Ridge.  The Falcons are 9-2 overall but have played just three games against in-state foes beating Arapahoe, Monarch and Denver East.
Other games of note include #3 Limon at home against Denver Christian in Class 2A, #3 Colorado Springs Christian (3A) against 5A Fruita Monument in the Rampart Tournament and #9 Manitou Springs at home against Sterling (3A).
Colorado Preps can use your help in tracking scores this year.  You can send us final scores by email to kevin@coloradopreps.com or by text at 970.380.7737.
 
CLASS 1A
FINAL:  #1 Kit Carson beat Arickaree/Woodlin 56-27
FINAL:  #2 Kim/Branson beat #7 Antonito 52-42
FINAL:  #4 Fleming beat Sedgwick County 64-24
 
CLASS 2A
FINAL:  #2 Swink beat Swallows Charter 56-10
FINAL:  #3 Limon beat Denver Christian 55-46
FINAL:  #4 Simla beat Peyton 38-32
FINAL:  #6 Holyoke beat Burlington 35-28
FINAL:  #9 Vail Christian beat West Grand 44-29
 
CLASS 3A
FINAL:  #2 St Mary’s beat Trinidad 57-20
FINAL:  Fruita Monument beat #3 Colorado Springs Christian 30-29
FINAL:  #7 Resurrection Christian beat Coal Ridge 51-38
FINAL:  Sterling beat #9 Manitou Springs 43-34
 
CLASS 4A
FINAL:  #1 Pueblo West beat Rampart 64-50
FINAL:  #2 Golden beat Wheat Ridge 58-28
FINAL:  #3 Evergreen beat #8 D’Evelyn 42-33
FINAL:  #4 Valor Christian beat Green Mountain 51-22
FINAL:  #6 Mesa Ridge beat Classical Academy 54-43
 
CLASS 5A
FINAL:  #10 Fossil Ridge beat #1 Highlands Ranch 58-57
#2 Regis at Grand Junction
#3 Grandview at Arapahoe
FINAL:  #4 Ralston Valley beat Bear Creek 69-41
FINAL:  #5 Lakewood beat Chatfield 61-30
FINAL:  #7 Horizon beat Pine Creek 54-37
FINAL:  #9 Cherry Creek beat Overland 70-34
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.