SCOREBOARD SHOW INTERVIEWS

It was the final Friday of basketball’s regular season and Colorado Preps provided extensive coverage with scores and interviews from around the state.  Overall, we visited with nine coaches who won league championships or advanced in the post-season this week.  Those interviews are available in their entirety on-demand below and they’re presented by NAPA Auto Parts.
 

GUNNISON BOYS:  Matt Smith

The Cowboys picked up a hard fought win over Delta on Thursday to clinch the 3A Western Slope championship and top seed for next week’s district tournament.

 

IGNACIO GIRLS:  Justa Whitt

In one of the better games statewide on Friday, the Bobcats used a late steal and layup to stun 3A #4 Pagosa Springs 36-35.

 

KIT CARSON GIRLS:  Sara Crawford

The Wildcats used a 59-30 road win at McClave to collect another 1A High Plains league crown and they will be the top seed for the district tournament late next week.

 

MANCOS BOYS:  Elijah Knepper

Coming off a high-qualify win over Ignacio earlier in the week, the Bluejays struggled early but then downed Telluride to keep a share of the 2A/1A San Juan championship.  Due to point differential with Ignacio, they will also be the number one seed for districts.

 

SIMLA GIRLS:  Doug Cox

Strong bench play pushed the Cubs past Colorado Springs School 42-40 on Friday.  With the win, the Cubs are the 2A Black Forest champions and will be seeded number one when the district brackets come out this weekend.

 

GLENWOOD SPRINGS GIRLS:  Rhonda Moser

The Demons collected a 45-25 victory over Palisade to finish off a perfect 12-0 run through the 4A Western Slope conference.

 

UNIVERSITY BOYS:  Bobby Irvin JR

The Bulldogs overcame a slow start to move past Strasburg 71-51.  The win pushed University into the 3A Patriot district semifinals where they will challenge top seed and top ranked Resurrection Christian on Tuesday.

 

EATON BOYS:  Dean Grable

The Reds moved past Platte Valley 73-56 in the 3A Patriot district quarterfinals and will now head to Sterling for a semifinal battle next Tuesday.

 

BRUSH GIRLS:  Anthony Wilson

The Lady Beetdiggers beat Estes Park in overtime during the regular season but had an easier time in the district tournament with a 53-40 victory on Friday.  Next up for Brush is a challenge with league champion University in the Patriot semifinals on Tuesday.

 

RALSTON VALLEY BOYS:  Chris Braketa

The Mustangs won just three games two years ago but their 60-30 win over Arvada West on Friday moved them to 20-3 this year and gave them the 5A Jeffco championship.

 

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email