TOP 10 FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD – Week 2

3A Football Quarterfinals Preview

We quickly move into week two of the football and the Top 10 schedule is filled with tremendous matchups across the board.  With the exception of six man, each classification has at least two games pitting ranked teams on the same field.

We’ll update the scores throughout the weekend on our Daily Scoreboard.  And then recap all the scores from all classes and all corners during the Colorado Preps Scoreboard Show.  It’s air Friday night across 30 radio partners across the state and can also be heard on your Alexa device.  Just ask Alexa to “Play the Colorado Preps Network”.

All games are Friday unless otherwise noted.

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  Cedar Grove WA beat #1 Valor Christian 27-17

FINAL:  #2 Cherry Creek beat Santa Margarita CA 35-10

FINAL:  #3 Columbine beat #5 Ponderosa (4A) 42-3

FINAL:  #4 Grandview beat Highlands Ranch 42-7 (THURS)

FINAL:  #5 Regis beat Overland 29-6 (THURS)

FINAL:  #6 Eaglecrest beat Fountain Fort Carson 40-19

FINAL:  #8 Ralston Valley beat #7 Fairview 50-7 (THURS)

FINAL:  #9 Pomona beat Bear Creek 49-6

FINAL:  Lakewood beat #10 ThunderRidge 22-14

 

CLASS 4A

#1 Pine Creek – BYE

FINAL:  #4 Broomfield beat #2 Loveland 38-12

FINAL:  #3 Montrose beat Grand Junction 35-3 (THURS)

FINAL:  #6 Pueblo West beat Pueblo County 29-3

FINAL:  #3 Mead (3A) beat #7 Skyline 42-14

FINAL:  #8 Chatfield beat Rampart 35-26 (SAT)

FINAL:  #9 Dakota Ridge beat Monarch 24-7 (THURS)

FINAL:  #10 Heritage beat Air Academy 48-6

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Palmer Ridge beat Canon City 48-0

FINAL:  #2 Palisade beat #10 Durango 22-15

FINAL:  #8 Pueblo South beat #4 Erie 28-10

FINAL:  #7 Discovery Canyon beat #5 Roosevelt 35-21

FINAL:  #6 Green Mountain beat Harrison 42-14

FINAL:  #9 Pueblo East beat Longmont 26-22 (THURS)

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  Lutheran beat #1 Platte Valley 26-7

FINAL:  #2 La Junta beat Pagosa Springs 19-7

FINAL:  #9 Resurrection Christian beat #3 Faith Christian 27-19

FINAL:  #4 Rifle beat Eagle Valley 31-3

FINAL:  #5 Delta beat Thornton 42-0

FINAL:  #6 Kent Denver beat Grand Valley 26-0

FINAL:  Bayfield beat #7 Aspen 37-20 (SAT)

FINAL:  #8 Sterling beat #10 Eaton 7-0

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Limon beat Lamar 36-27

FINAL:  #5 Holyoke beat #2 Colorado Springs Christian 21-6

FINAL:  #3 Strasburg beat #8 Burlington 19-6

FINAL:  #4 Centauri beat Paonia 33-0

FINAL:  #6 Meeker beat Coal Ridge 40-8

FINAL:  #7 Florence beat #9 Peyton 41-0

FINAL:  Alamosa beat #10 Monte Vista 40-14

 

EIGHT MAN

FINAL:  #1 Sedgwick County beat #2 Hoehne 34-0

FINAL:  #3 Caliche beat #5 West Grand 60-36 (SAT)

FINAL:  #4 Fowler beat #10 Sargent 50-27

FINAL:  #6 Merino beat Gilpin County 50-0 (SAT)

#7 Mancos – BYE

FINAL:  #8 Rangely beat Dove Creek 42-34

#9 Dayspring Christian – BYE

 

SIX MAN                  

FINAL:  #1 Kit Carson beat La Veta 63-12

FINAL:  #2 Fleming beat Arickaree/Woodlin 48-0

FINAL:  #3 Stratton/Liberty beat #4 Prairie 60-34

FINAL:  #5 Cheyenne Wells beat Genoa Hugo 56-0 (SAT)

FINAL:  #6 Flagler/Hi Plains beat Walsh 62-52 (SAT)

FINAL:  #7 Peetz beat Otis 42-14 (THURS)

FINAL:  #8 North Park beat Cotopaxi 45-40 (THURS)

FINAL:  #9 Briggsdale beat Sierra Grande 68-27

FINAL:  #10 Eads beat Manzanola 78-48

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*