TOP 10 FOOTBALL – WEEK 10

Top 10 Football
PHOTO PROVIDED BY LANCE WENDT

All league champions in six and eight man football have been crowned and a few others in the remaining classes but all will be determined in 5A, 2A, and 1A this week as the regular season comes to a close.  Of course, many of the games that will help determine titles involve those clubs ranked in the top 10.  Below is the schedule for all ranked teams this week.  Games are set for Friday unless otherwise noted.

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 Columbine beat Arvada West 53-27

FINAL:  #5 Grandview beat #2 Cherry Creek 28-21 (2 OT)

FINAL:  #3 Valor Christian beat Highlands Ranch 25-15

FINAL:  #4 Eaglecrest beat Cherokee Trail 28-14

FINAL:  #8 Ralston Valley beat #6 Pomona 38-26

FINAL:  #7 Fairview beat Rocky Mountain 57-7

FINAL:  #9 ThunderRidge beat Castle View 24-14

FINAL:  #10 Smoky Hill beat Westminster 35-28

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Loveland beat Greeley Central 55-0

FINAL:  #2 Pine Creek beat Grand Junction Central 54-14

FINAL:  #6 Ponderosa beat #3 Montrose 21-9

FINAL:  #4 Greeley West beat Windsor 28-7

FINAL:  #5 Broomfield beat Brighton 49-14

FINAL:  #7 Fruita Monument beat Standley Lake 49-12

FINAL:  #8 Pueblo West beat Widefield 48-7

FINAL:  #9 Heritage beat Gateway 30-6

FINAL:  #10 Longmont beat Mountain View 49-31

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Erie beat Thompson Valley 56-13

FINAL:  #2 Palisade beat Battle Mountain 52-0

FINAL:  #3 Harrison beat Sand Creek 46-0

FINAL:  #4 Palmer Ridge beat Lewis Palmer 42-0

FINAL:  #5 Pueblo East beat Pueblo Central 48-16

FINAL:  #6 Discovery Canyon beat Lutheran 34-14

FINAL:  #7 Frederick beat Skyview 48-7

FINAL:  #8 Fort Morgan beat Niwot 42-0

FINAL:  #9 Durango beat Pueblo County 54-7

FINAL:  #10 Green Mountain beat Kennedy 36-27

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 La Junta beat Manitou Springs 33-6

FINAL:  #2 Platte Valley beat Brush 54-27

FINAL:  #3 Resurrection Christian beat Prospect Ridge 35-0

FINAL:  #4 Bayfield beat #5 Salida 22-14

FINAL:  #6 Rifle beat Moffat County 52-26

FINAL:  #7 Basalt beat #10 Aspen 27-6

FINAL:  #8 Kent Denver beat Machebeuf 49-0

FINAL:  Berthoud beat #9 Eaton 34-19

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Limon beat #9 Holyoke 19-13

FINAL:  #2 Peyton beat Trinidad 45-0

FINAL:  #3 Strasburg beat Cornerstone Christian 28-0

FINAL:  #4 Meeker beat Hotchkiss 41-7

FINAL:  #5 Florence beat #6 Colorado Springs Christian 31-0

FINAL:  #7 Burlington beat Wiggins 51-8

FINAL:  #8 Centauri beat Ignacio 2-0 (Forfeit)

FINAL:  #10 Crowley County beat Ellicott 55-0

 

EIGHT MAN

FINAL:  Merino beat #1 Sedgwick County 27-24

FINAL:  #2 West Grand beat Gilpin County 59-14

FINAL:  #3 Hoehne beat McClave 2-0 (Forfeit)

FINAL:  #4 Caliche beat Haxtun 52-22

FINAL:  #5 Rangely beat Plateau Valley 52-6

FINAL:  #6 Mancos beat Dove Creek 50-16

FINAL:  #7 Sargent beat #10 Sanford 61-26

FINAL:  Dayspring Christian beat #8 Akron 54-22

FINAL:  #9 Holly beat Springfield 43-26

 

SIX MAN

FINAL:  #2 Kit Carson beat #1 Stratton/Liberty 28-22

#3 Peetz – BYE

FINAL:  #4 Arickaree/Woodlin beat North Park 84-48

FINAL:  #5 Prairie beat Hanover 61-6

FINAL:  #6 Otis beat #8 Cheyenne Wells 52-42

FINAL:  #7 Mountain Valley beat Cheraw 39-18

FINAL:  #9 Granada beat Manzanola 48-18

FINAL:  Fleming beat #10 Idalia 22-14

 

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1098 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*