TOP 10 FOOTBALL – WEEK 3

Class 3A could be considered the focus on the top 10 schedule this week as three matchups pitting ranked teams against one another are on tap.  Palmer Ridge and Pueblo East collide in a state finals rematch, Green Mountain and Palisade get together for a top four battle and Discovery Canyon and Pueblo South also square off.  In addition, #10 Durango steps up a class to challenge #3 Montrose from Class 4A.

Colorado Preps will recap the action with our Weekly Scoreboard Show.  It airs each Friday from 9:30-11:00pm on the Colorado Preps Radio Network.  A full scoreboard with all games in all classes can be seen here.

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 Columbine beat Fountain Fort Carson 56-0

FINAL:  #2 Cherry Creek beat Mullen 35-0

FINAL:  #3 Valor Christian beat #8 Pomona 17-13

FINAL:  #4 Grandview beat Mountain Vista 35-14

FINAL:  #5 Ralston Valley beat Poudre 40-7

FINAL:  #6 Regis beat Highlands Ranch 49-6

FINAL:  #7 Eaglecrest beat Rocky Mountain 27-20

FINAL:  #9 Cherokee Trail beat Horizon 21-14

FINAL:  #10 Legend beat Rock Canyon 35-13

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Pine Creek beat Doherty 49-21

FINAL:  #2 Broomfield beat Standley Lake 41-0

FINAL:  #3 Montrose beat #10 Durango (3A) 14-13

FINAL:  #4 Pueblo West beat Mesa Ridge 40-0

#5 Dakota Ridge – BYE

FINAL:  #6 Chatfield beat Brighton 42-10 (Thurs)

FINAL:  #7 Loveland beat Thompson Valley 41-14

FINAL:  #8 Ponderosa beat #10 Windsor 24-23

FINAL:  Arapahoe beat #9 Heritage 7-7

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Palmer Ridge beat #8 Pueblo East 41-0

FINAL:  #4 Green Mountain beat #2 Palisade 28-14

FINAL:  #3 Mead beat Evergreen 48-7

FINAL:  #6 Pueblo South beat #5 Discovery Canyon 32-22

FINAL:  Frederick beat #7 Erie 21-20

#9 Roosevelt – BYE

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  Alamosa beat #1 La Junta 22-6

#2 Rifle – BYE

FINAL:  #3 Delta beat Salida 61-0

FINAL:  #4 Platte Valley beat Elizabeth 30-7

FINAL:  #5 Sterling beat #9 Classical Academy 48-21

#6 Resurrection Christian – BYE

FINAL:  #7 Faith Christian beat #8 Kent Denver 20-0

#10 Bayfield – BYE

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Limon beat Crowley County 46-7

FINAL:  #2 Strasburg beat Bennett 14-0

FINAL:  #3 Holyoke beat Bridgeport NE 28-6

FINAL:  #4 Meeker beat Aspen 42-20

FINAL:  Pagosa Springs beat #5 Centauri 28-20

#6 Florence – BYE

#7 Colorado Springs Christian vs Peyton (Sat)

FINAL:  #8 Burlington beat Ellicott 68-0

FINAL:  #9 Buena Vista beat Cedaredge 27-6

#10 Highland – BYE

 

EIGHT MAN

FINAL:  #1 Sedgwick County beat Gilpin County 70-14

#2 Caliche – BYE

FINAL:  #5 Mancos beat #3 Merino 48-34

FINAL:  #4 Fowler beat Akron 52-6

FINAL:  #7 Dayspring Christian beat #6 Hoehne 36-6

FINAL:  #8 Rangely beat Del Norte 48-20

#9 Pikes Peak Christian – BYE

FINAL:  #10 Sanford beat Swink 52-6

 

SIX MAN

FINAL:  #1 Kit Carson beat Arickaree/Woodlin 53-13

FINAL:  #2 Fleming beat #7 Peetz 55-18

FINAL:  #3 Stratton/Liberty beat Hanover 71-8

FINAL:  #4 Cheyenne Wells beat Idalia 70-12

FINAL: #5 Flagler/Hi Plains vs Edison 2-0 (Forfeit)

FINAL:  #6 Prairie beat #10 Briggsdale 48-28

FINAL:  Granada beat #8 Eads 54-46

FINAL:  #9 North Park beat Mountain Valley 51-6


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*