TOP 10 FOOTBALL – WEEK 4

Top 10 Football
PHOTO PROVIDED BY LANCE WENDT

Still mostly non-league action for Top 10 football teams in Colorado but there are a few important conference games set to take place in week four.  Most of them occur in the eight-man division including top 10 matchups between #1 Sedgwick County and #9 Akron along with #3 Sargent and #10 Mancos.

Six-man is highlighted by the state championship rematch between #1 Stratton/Liberty and #4 Peetz while the feature attraction in Class 1A is the Limon-Meeker meeting which is part of an attractive volleyball-football doubleheader between the two schools.

In Class 2A, #2 La Junta welcomes in #5 Kent Denver for their annual regular season clash.  They’ve split the last two meetings with each team winning on their home turf.  Three other top 10 battles are in that division including local rivalries between Platte Valley-Eaton, Bayfield-Durango and Buena Vista-Salida.

In Class 3A, two very important non-league games between #5 Discovery Canyon-#6 Holy Family and #7 Thomas Jefferson-#9 Fort Morgan will divvy out important RPI points.

In the big school ranks, it doesn’t get any better than Pine Creek-Valor Christian, Loveland-Ralston Valley, Cherry Creek-Pomona and Chatfield-Fruita Monument.

 

SIX MAN

FINAL:  #1 Stratton/Liberty beat #4 Peetz 60-21

FINAL:  #2 Otis beat #5 Flagler/Hi Plains 58-55

FINAL:  #3 Kit Carson beat Eads 70-6

FINAL:  #6 Prairie beat North Park 64-25

FINAL:  #7 Cheyenne Wells beat Walsh 55-42

FINAL:  Idalia beat #8 Briggsdale 46-19

FINAL:  Mountain Valley beat #9 Cotopaxi 67-14

FINAL:  #10 Arickaree/Woodlin beat Granada 76-56

 

EIGHT MAN

FINAL:  #1 Sedgwick County beat #9 Akron 42-6

FINAL:  #2 West Grand beat Plateau Valley 60-14

FINAL:  #10 Mancos beat #3 Sargent 36-20

FINAL:  #4 Fowler beat Swink 53-8

FINAL:  #5 Hoehne beat Springfield 44-14

FINAL:  #6 Holly beat Las Animas 45-14

FINAL:  #7 Caliche beat Byers 61-20

FINAL:  #8 Rangely beat Vail Christian 46-22

 

CLASS 1A

#1 Strasburg – BYE

FINAL:  #2 Limon beat #9 Meeker 25-16

FINAL:  #3 Burlington beat Lamar 34-29

FINAL:  #4 Peyton beat Clear Creek 54-6

FINAL:  #5 Centauri beat Olathe 39-9

FINAL:  #6 Wray beat Cornerstone Christian 28-0

FINAL:  #7 Crowley County beat Yuma 33-10

#8 Holyoke – BYE

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #10 Durango (3A) beat #1 Bayfield 32-16

FINAL:  #2 La Junta beat #5 Kent Denver 33-0

FINAL:  #3 Platte Valley beat #7 Eaton 26-7

FINAL:  #4 Resurrection Christian beat Classical Academy 20-6

FINAL:  #6 Rifle beat Pueblo County 35-14

FINAL:  #8 Basalt beat Pagosa Springs 31-0

FINAL:  #9 Salida beat #10 Buena Vista (1A) 43-0

FINAL:  #10 Berthoud beat Thompson Valley 36-15

 

CLASS 3A

#1 Erie – BYE

FINAL:  Pueblo West beat #2 Pueblo East 15-7

FINAL:  #3 Palisade beat Grand Junction Central 19-14

FINAL:  #4 Discovery Canyon beat #6 Holy Family 52-35

FINAL:  #5 Palmer Ridge beat Sand Creek 63-0

FINAL:  #7 Thomas Jefferson beat #9 Fort Morgan 22-14

FINAL:  #8 Harrison beat Pueblo Centennial 21-0

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #2 Valor Christian (5A) beat #1 Pine Creek 28-7

FINAL:  #2 Loveland beat #8 Ralston Valley (5A) 21-17

FINAL:  #10 Fruita Monument beat #3 Chatfield 38-27

FINAL:  #4 Skyline beat Brighton 41-17

FINAL:  #5 Rampart beat Bear Creek 30-24

#6 Broomfield – BYE

#7 Montrose – BYE

FINAL: #8 Windsor beat Silver Creek 40-7

#9 Ponderosa – BYE

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 Cherry Creek beat #4 Pomona 35-34 (OT)

FINAL:  #3 Columbine beat Highlands Ranch 41-16

FINAL:  #5 Grandview beat Fountain Fort Carson 49-7

FINAL:  #6 Eaglecrest beat Legacy 33-14

FINAL:  #7 ThunderRidge beat Horizon 41-20

FINAL:  #9 Fairview beat Doherty 49-14

FINAL:  #10 Arvada West beat Wheat Ridge 40-0

 

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 857 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*