TOP 10 FOOTBALL – WEEK 5

Top 10 Football
Thomas Jefferson used a road win at Fort Morgan last week to climb into the Class 3A Top 5 and now the Spartans meet a Northfield program coming off the first win in school history. PHOTO PROVIDED BY DUSTIN PRICE

Football fans across Colorado are treated to a rare schedule featuring two number one versus two battles this week.  #1 Strasburg plays host to #2 Limon to help determine the top spot in Class 1A while the top two teams in six-man also collide when Stratton/Liberty visits Otis.

The Limon-Strasburg game is a non-conference tilt but the winner could gain the top overall playoff seed if that team wins out the rest of the regular season but a conference championship could go to the winner between Stratton/Liberty and Otis.

Other games of note include a battle of unbeatens in Class 5A between #7 Eaglecrest and #8 Arvada West, another top 10 showdown in Class 4A between new #1 Loveland and #10 Windsor and a great Western Slope showdown between #4 Montrose (4A) and #2 Palisade (3A).

The top three teams in Class 2A all work through byes this week so 4th ranked Rifle is the highest ranked team in action there.  The Bears take on local rival Glenwood Springs in their final pre-conference tune-up.  In eight man, there’s a key Ark Valley game between #6 Holly and #8 Fowler and in six man, #4 Flagler/Hi Plains looks to rebound from a late loss to Otis with another conference game at #8 Idalia.

Below is the top 10 schedule for week five.  All games are Friday unless otherwise noted.

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 Cherry Creek beat Chaparral 49-7

FINAL:  #2 Valor Christian beat Menlo-Atherton CA 27-0

FINAL:  #3 Columbine beat Olathe North KS 48-12

FINAL:  #4 Pomona beat Highlands Ranch 42-14

FINAL:  #5 Grandview beat Mullen 56-3

FINAL:  Doherty beat #6 ThunderRidge 28-27

FINAL:  #7 Eaglecrest beat #8 Arvada West 50-14

FINAL:  #9 Fairview beat Rock Canyon 49-7

FINAL:  #10 Ralston Valley beat Fossil Ridge 49-0

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Loveland beat #10 Windsor 31-0

FINAL:  #2 Pine Creek beat Pueblo West 21-9

FINAL:  Longmont beat #3 Skyline 42-35

FINAL:  #4 Montrose beat #2 Palisade (3A) 21-17

FINAL:  #5 Broomfield beat Monarch 40-0

FINAL:  #6 Fruita Monument beat Grand Junction 34-6

FINAL:  Greeley West beat #7 Chatfield 28-21 (OT)

FINAL:  Vista Ridge beat #8 Rampart 24-12

FINAL:  #9 Heritage beat Liberty 33-0

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Erie beat Canon City 55-7

FINAL:  #3 Discovery Canyon beat #4 Pueblo East 52-24

FINAL:  #5 Thomas Jefferson beat Northfield 44-0

FINAL:  #6 Palmer Ridge beat Pueblo South 45-14

FINAL:  #7 Harrison beat Pueblo Central 20-7

FINAL:  #8 Holy Family beat Roosevelt 42-39

FINAL:  #9 Durango beat Farmington NM 45-0

FINAL:  #10 Fort Morgan beat Conifer 34-14

 

CLASS 2A

#1 La Junta – BYE

#2 Platte Valley – BYE

#3 Bayfield – BYE

FINAL:  #4 Rifle beat Glenwood Springs 27-14

FINAL:  #5 Basalt beat Paonia 16-0

FINAL:  #6 Resurrection Christian beat Weld Central 41-0

FINAL:  #7 Salida beat Cedaredge 42-7

#8 Berthoud – BYE

FINAL:  #9 Eaton beat Machebeuf 7-0

FINAL:  #10 Kent Denver beat Pueblo Centennial 34-28 (OT)

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #2 Limon beat #1 Strasburg 36-6

FINAL:  #3 Burlington beat Manual 38-0

FINAL:  #4 Peyton beat Platte Canyon 42-6

FINAL:  #5 Wray beat Brush 26-7

FINAL:  #6 Centauri beat #10 Buena Vista 41-7

#7 Crowley County – BYE

FINAL:  #8 Holyoke beat Highland 41-0

#9 Meeker – BYE

 

EIGHT MAN

FINAL:  #1 Sedgwick County beat Byers 58-8

FINAL:  #2 West Grand beat Vail Christian 48-14

FINAL:  #3 Mancos beat Del Norte 24-20

FINAL:  #4 Caliche beat Dayspring Christian 54-14

FINAL:  #5 Hoehne beat Las Animas 44-16

FINAL:  #6 Holly beat #8 Fowler 29-28

#7 Rangely – BYE

FINAL:  #9 Sargent beat Dolores Huerta Prep 62-15

FINAL:  #10 Sanford beat Norwood 26-8

 

SIX MAN

FINAL:  #1 Stratton/Liberty beat #2 Otis 77-6

FINAL:  #3 Kit Carson beat Cheraw 64-0

FINAL:  #8 Idalia beat #4 Flagler/Hi Plains 78-42

FINAL:  Granada beat #5 Cheyenne Wells 80-64

FINAL:  #6 Prairie beat Fleming

FINAL:  #7 Peetz beat North Park 63-20

#9 Arickaree/Woodlin – BYE

FINAL:  #10 Mountain Valley beat Sierra Grande 63-33

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1009 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*