TOP 10 FOOTBALL – WEEK 6

The second half of the football season gets underway this week as teams compete in Week 6.  Below is the top 10 slate for all classes and we’ll post results at the end of each night.  All games are Friday unless otherwise noted.

In progress updates can be found here each night.  You can also easily access the scoreboard on our new mobile app which can be downloaded here.  Those of you on IOS (Apple) who have previously download the app, we ask you to update to get the latest features.

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 Columbine beat Mullen 49-3

FINAL:  #2 Cherry Creek beat Overland 44-0

FINAL:  #3 Valor Christian beat Castle View 42-3

FINAL:  #4 Grandview beat #7 Eaglecrest 14-11

FINAL:  #5 Ralston Valley beat Arvada West 49-7

FINAL:  #6 Regis beat Chaparral 40-7

FINAL:  #8 Pomona beat Lakewood 23-0

FINAL:  #9 Fairview beat Legacy 49-31

FINAL:  #10 Legend beat Fountain Fort Carson 23-21

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Pine Creek beat #1 Palmer Ridge (3A) 49-28

FINAL:  #2 Broomfield beat Fort Collins 55-17

FINAL:  #7 Vista Peak beat #3 Dakota Ridge 48-27

FINAL:  #4 Montrose beat Fruita Monument 21-14

#5 Chatfield – BYE

#6 Pueblo West – BYE

FINAL:  #8 Heritage beat Centaurus 49-7

FINAL:  #9 Loveland beat Mountain View 36-0

FINAL:  #10 Hinkley beat George Washington 54-13

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #2 Mead beat #9 Erie 34-13

FINAL:  #3 Pueblo South beat Lewis Palmer 46-3

#4 Discovery Canyon – BYE

FINAL:  #5 Green Mountain beat Falcon 38-6

FINAL:  #6 Frederick beat Littleton 47-7

FINAL:  Evergreen beat #7 Palisade 19-17

FINAL:  #8 Lutheran beat Mitchell 78-0

#10 Durango – BYE

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Rifle beat Coal Ridge 44-0

FINAL:  #2 Delta beat Aspen 27-14

FINAL:  #3 Platte Valley beat Weld Central 31-6

FINAL:  #4 Sterling beat Valley 49-0

FINAL:  #5 Resurrection Christian beat Berthoud 41-0

FINAL:  #6 Faith Christian beat Denver West 41-12

FINAL:  #7 Basalt beat Moffat County 49-7

FINAL:  #8 La Junta beat Woodland Park 6-0

FINAL:  Classical Academy beat #9 Lamar 48-27

FINAL:  Bayfield beat #10 Alamosa 28-10

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Strasburg beat Lyons 69-0

FINAL:  #2 Limon beat Wiggins 48-3

FINAL:  #3 Holyoke beat Yuma 34-0

FINAL:  #4 Florence beat #9 Rye 38-6

FINAL:  #5 Centauri beat Center 41-8

FINAL:  #6 Colorado Springs Christian beat Ignacio 42-0

FINAL:  #7 Meeker beat Grand Valley 42-0

FINAL:  Wray beat #8 Burlington 14-0

FINAL:  #10 Highland beat Pinnacle 49-7

 

EIGHT MAN

FINAL:  #1 Sedgwick County beat Haxtun 60-7

FINAL:  #2 Fowler beat Hoehne 50-8

FINAL:  #3 Mancos beat Sangre De Cristo 60-0

FINAL:  #4 Dayspring Christian beat Byers 54-15

FINAL: #5 Caliche beat South Park 58-20

FINAL:  #6 Merino beat Akron 42-0

FINAL:  #7 Sanford beat Custer County 64-14

FINAL:  #8 Vail Christian beat Hayden 54-16

FINAL:  #9 Pikes Peak Christian beat Simla 48-8

FINAL:  West Grand beat #10 Rangely 22-6

 

SIX MAN

FINAL:  #1 Kit Carson beat #4 Cheyenne Wells 51-43

FINAL:  #2 Fleming beat Encampment WY 48-14

FINAL:  #3 Stratton/Liberty beat Idalia 84-35

FINAL:  #5 Flagler/Hi Plains beat Arickaree/Woodlin 52-0

FINAL:  #6 Prairie beat Otis 59-12

FINAL:  #7 North Park beat Weldon Valley 62-0

FINAL:  #8 Branson/Kim beat #10 Cotopaxi 28-12

FINAL:  #9 Granada beat Cheraw 26-12


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*