TOP 10 RESULTS – WEEK 8

Top 10 Football

In all but two divisions, Top 10 football teams are entering crunch time of the regular season as just three weeks remain.  Each game carries quite a bit of importance to RPI standings and a few on the schedule this week could determine league championships.  Ranked teams in the 3A and 4A bracket have an extra week to their regular seasons so their conference races are still in the early stages.

Colorado Preps will preview all the contests during our weekly classification reports which are published each Tuesday through Thursday.  We wrap up the week and put the results in context during the Scoreboard Show each Friday from 9:30-11:00pm on the Colorado Preps Radio Network.

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 Cherry Creek beat #4 Eaglecrest 14-13

FINAL:  #2 Valor Christian beat Mountain Vista 48-7

FINAL:  #3 Columbine beat #7 Ralston Valley 29-14

FINAL:  #5 Pomona beat Mullen 48-20

FINAL:  #6 Grandview beat Arapahoe 42-14

FINAL:  #8 Fairview beat Fossil Ridge 48-21

FINAL:  #9 ThunderRidge beat Rock Canyon 52-7

FINAL:  #10 Cherokee Trail beat Overland 36-24

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Loveland beat Fort Collins 49-7

FINAL:  #2 Pine Creek beat Mesa Ridge 49-7

FINAL:  #3 Montrose beat Denver South 44-14

FINAL:  #4 Broomfield beat Mountain View 53-14

FINAL:  #5 Greeley West beat Brighton 48-17

FINAL:  #6 Ponderosa beat Gateway 57-14

FINAL:  #7 Fruita Monument beat Thornton 49-0

FINAL:  #8 Pueblo West beat Coronado 49-14

FINAL:  #9 Heritage beat Aurora Central 41-0

FINAL:  #10 Grand Junction Central beat Palmer 56-0

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Erie beat Niwot 45-3

FINAL:  #2 Discovery Canyon beat #5 Thomas Jefferson 39-22

FINAL:  #3 Palisade beat Glenwood Springs 42-14

FINAL:  #4 Palmer Ridge beat Littleton 42-7

FINAL:  #6 Harrison beat Canon City 58-14

FINAL:  Frederick beat #7 Holy Family 41-23

FINAL:  #8 Pueblo East beat Pueblo Centennial 34-6

FINAL:  #9 Durango beat Pueblo Central 24-6

FINAL:  #10 Fort Morgan beat Northridge 47-0

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 La Junta beat Lamar 34-21

FINAL:  #2 Platte Valley beat Sterling 31-28

FINAL:  Aspen beat #3 Rifle 20-19

FINAL:  #4 Bayfield beat Montezuma-Cortez 39-3

FINAL:  #5 Resurrection Christian beat #8 Eaton 26-7

FINAL:  #6 Basalt beat #10 Delta 13-0

FINAL:  #7 Salida beat Alamosa 28-6

FINAL:  #9 Kent Denver beat Riverdale Ridge 48-12

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Limon beat #5 Burlington 48-0

FINAL:  #2 Strasburg beat Pinnacle 2-0 (Forfeit)

FINAL:  #3 Peyton bat Rocky Ford 38-6

FINAL:  #4 Centauri beat Dolores 2-0 (Forfeit)

FINAL:  #6 Colorado Springs Christian beat Rye 40-0

FINAL:  #7 Meeker beat Paonia 32-0

FINAL:  #10 Holyoke beat #8 Wray 30-14

FINAL:  #9 Crowley County beat John Mall 40-0

 

EIGHT MAN

#1 Sedgwick County – BYE

FINAL:  #2 West Grand beat Hayden 64-12

FINAL:  #3 Hoehne beat Sangre De Cristo 70-6

FINAL:  #4 Caliche beat #8 Akron 6-0

FINAL:  #5 Mancos beat Norwood 34-12

FINAL:  #6 Rangely beat Soroco 48-6

FINAL:  #7 Sanford beat Del Norte 58-8

FINAL:  #9 Holly beat Wiley 52-12

FINAL:  #10 Sargent beat Dove Creek 74-20

 

SIX MAN

FINAL:  #1 Stratton/Liberty beat #6 Arickaree/Woodlin 60-12

FINAL:  #2 Kit Carson beat #9 Granada 60-24

FINAL:  #3 Otis beat #7 Idalia 68-56

FINAL:  #4 Peetz beat #5 Prairie 61-48

FINAL:  #8 Mountain Valley beat Cripple Creek 68-7

FINAL:  Fleming beat #10 Briggsdale 52-21

 

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1009 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*