FOOTBALL TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – WEEK 1

Week one of the football season is upon us and always the start of the campaign is exciting for all clubs involved.  The Top 10 schedule is attractive as it includes six matchups of ranked teams including a number one battle of Palmer Ridge (3A) and Pine Creek (4A).
The schedule is a bit different as zero week is no longer part of the vocabulary.  We begin the season in week one and all teams in Class 4A and below will get at least one bye week through the year.  Class 5A has expanded the playoff format from 16 to 24 teams, so clubs there won’t get a bye and will play 10 games through 10 weeks.
Colorado Preps will post the Top 10 schedule each Monday following the release of the weekly rankings.  We preview the top games in-depth throughout the year with our weekly reports on each classification.  Divisions 5A and 4A will post on Tuesdays, 3A and 2A on Wednesdays with 1A, 8man and 6man published each Thursday.
And our Scoreboard Show returns for a 16th year on the Colorado Preps Radio Network.  The debut program is set for Friday August 24th and we will again run through all the scores across the state and visit with coaches who post important victories.
 
 

6-MAN

FINAL:  #3 Otis beat #5 Peetz 64-43
 

8-MAN

FINAL:  #2 West Grand beat Calhan 43-0
FINAL:  #3 Caliche beat Gilpin County 43-0
#5 Holly at #9 Dayspring Christian (Sat)
FINAL:  #6 Merino beat Pikes Peak Christian 22-6
FINAL:  Holyoke beat #10 Haxtun 32-0 (played as 11-man contest)
 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Strasburg beat University 35-13
FINAL:  Aspen beat #5 Meeker 38-26
FINAL:  #8 Wray beat Highland 41-8
FINAL:  #9 Crowley County beat Ridgeview Academy 40-6
 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Bayfield beat Farmington NM 54-13
FINAL:  #2 La Junta beat Raton NM 47-0
FINAL:  #4 Platte Valley beat Berthoud 16-0
FINAL:  #7 Resurrection Christian beat Sterling 24-7
 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Pine Creek (4A) beat #1 Palmer Ridge 27-12
FINAL:  #2 Erie beat Evergreen 35-7
FINAL:  #3 Pueblo East beat #6 Roosevelt 47-8
FINAL:  Holy Family beat #4 Pueblo South 19-7
FINAL:  #7 Mead beat Lewis Palmer 27-14
FINAL:  #8 Durango beat Pagosa Springs 34-6
#9 Discovery Canyon vs Mountain View (Sat)
FINAL:  #10 Thomas Jefferson beat Silver Creek 28-16
 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Pine Creek beat #1 Palmer Ridge (3A) 27-12
FINAL:  #3 Broomfield beat Legacy 55-14
#5 Chatfield vs Gateway (Sat)
FINAL:  #6 Fruita Monument beat #9 Pueblo West 10-6
FINAL:  Legend beat #8 Ponderosa 20-17
FINAL:  #10 Skyline beat Westminster 42-21
 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 Cherry Creek beat Doherty 56-7
FINAL:  #2 Columbine beat Denver East 35-3
FINAL:  #3 Valor Christian beat Faith Lutheran NV 35-0
FINAL:  #4 Pomona beat Oak Ridge FL 32-14
FINAL:  #5 Fairview beat Boulder 42-7
FINAL:  #6 Grandview beat Chaparral 38-6
FINAL:  #7 Eaglecrest beat #10 Highlands Ranch 49-35
FINAL:  Barron Collier FL beat #8 Regis 29-20
FINAL:  #9 Ralston Valley beat Mountain Vista 51-0
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.