TOP 10 VOLLEYBALL/TOURNAMENTS – FRIDAY

Top 10 Volleyball

As is the case every Friday, small schools dominate the top 10 schedule as seven teams from 1A and five from Class 2A are in action today.  Many clubs from Classes 3A, 4A and 5A are involved in tournament action this weekend and we list the participants in the events that have reported to us.
Two of the meetings today involving two ranked clubs on the same court as #2 Otis meets #8 Genoa Hugo in Class 1A and #1 Yuma heads to #9 Limon in Class 2A.
Concerning tournaments, there’s a good chance that #1 Eaton (3A) and #4 Fossil Ridge (5A) could collide at the Eaglecrest Tournament this weekend.  The Lewis Palmer event includes the host Rangers who have won the last two state championships in 4A along with #4 Niwot (4A), #5 Platte Valley (3A) and #6 Valley (3A).
 
CLASS 1A
#2 Otis vs #8 Genoa Hugo
FINAL:  #4 La Veta beat Cotopaxi 3-0
FINAL:  #5 Briggsdale beat Prairie 3-0
FINAL:  #6 Fleming beat Peetz 3-0
FINAL:  #9 DeBeque beat Soroco 3-0
 
CLASS 2A
FINAL:  #1 Yuma beat #9 Limon 3-0
FINAL:  #2 Meeker beat Vail Christian 3-0
FINAL:  #5 Swink beat Sanford 3-0
FINAL:  #7 Del Norte beat Center & Crested Butte (both 3-0)
 
CLASS 5A
FINAL:  #2 Cherokee Trail beat Douglas County 3-0
 

TOURNAMENTS

Thomas Jefferson

  1. #8 Evergreen (4A)
  2. #9 Middle Park (3A)
  3. Rangeview
  4. Thomas Jefferson

Eaglecrest

  1. #1 Eaton (3A)
  2. #4 Fossil Ridge (5A)
  3. #5 Eaglecrest (5A)
  4. #9 Cheyenne Mountain (4A)
  5. Brighton
  6. Denver East
  7. Legacy
  8. Mountain Vista
  9. Pine Creek

Jefferson Academy

  1. #2 Lutheran (3A)
  2. #4 Faith Christian (3A)
  3. Arrupe Jesuit
  4. Englewood
  5. Estes Park
  6. Grand Valley
  7. Jefferson Academy
  8. La Junta
  9. Monte Vista
  10. Northfield
  11. St Mary’s Academy
  12. Stargate

Lewis Palmer (Saturday)

  1. #1 Lewis Palmer (4A)
  2. #4 Niwot (4A)
  3. #5 Platte Valley (3A)
  4. #6 Valley (3A)
  5. Bayfield
  6. Centauri
  7. Greeley West
  8. Montrose
  9. Pueblo West
  10. Ralston Valley
  11. Thompson Valley
  12. Windsor

Bennett Tournament (Saturday)

  1. Bennett
  2. DSST-Stapleton
  3. Eagle Ridge Academy
  4. Simla

Northeastern Tournament (Sterling — Saturday)

  1. #2 Otis (1A)
  2. Akron
  3. Caliche
  4. Dayspring Christian
  5. Heritage Christian
  6. Holyoke
  7. Merino
  8. Nucla

Machebeuf Tournament (Saturday)

  1. Fleming
  2. Resurrection Christian
  3. Manitou Springs
  4. Prospect Ridge
  5. Colorado Academy
  6. Elizabeth
  7. St Mary’s
  8. Machebeuf

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.