TOP FOOTBALL GAMES – WEEK 10

Week 10 sees an end to the regular season in all classes except for the 3A and 4A divisions as they stretch an additional week to cap their campaigns.  With that in mind, here’s a look at the top games coming up for week 10 and they include several games that will determine league championships in 5A, 2A and 1A.  Eight and six-man football divisions have already crowned all league champions.

 

CLASS 5A

Cherry Creek at Grandview

Eaglecrest at Cherokee Trail

Ralston Valley at Pomona

Westminster at Smoky Hill

ThunderRidge at Castle View

NOTES:  Cherry Creek is the Metro East champion with a win over Grandview and if that occurs, then Eaglecrest ends up second with a win over Cherokee Trail.  Wins by Grandview and Eaglecrest leave the two sharing the top spot with Cherry Creek.  The Ralston Valley-Pomona winner will be the second-place team behind Columbine in the Metro West.  Second place behind Valor Christian in the Metro belongs to the winner of Thunder Ridge-Castle View.  Smoky Hill is the Metro 10 champion by beating Westminster.  Should the Wolves gain the victory, they probably end up in a three-way tie with the Buffs and Denver East.

 

CLASS 4A

Fruita Monument at Standley Lake

Montrose at Ponderosa

Grand Junction Central at Pine Creek

Air Academy at Rampart

NOTES:  The first three games feature unbeaten league teams against one another with the winner taking the outright lead in their respective conference.  Fruita-Standley Lake is for the lead in the Pioneer, Montrose visits Ponderosa for the Metro top spot and Pine Creek-GJ Central face off for the top spot in the Southern 1.  Rampart is tied with Pueblo West atop the Southern 2 standings and a win keeps them there.  Air Academy is third at 2-1 and must win to stay in the league title chase.

 

CLASS 3A

Palmer Ridge at Lewis Palmer

Green Mountain at Kennedy

Evergreen at Conifer

Battle Mountain at Palisade

Summit at Glenwood Springs

Harrison at Sand Creek

Canon City at Mitchell

Pueblo Central at Pueblo East
NOTES:  Palmer Ridge remains alone atop the Central with a win over Lewis Palmer.  The Rangers are coming off the big win over Discovery Canyon and moves into a first-place tie with the Bears and Thunder with a victory.  Green Mountain clinches the Mt Metro title with a win over Kennedy.  If that takes place; then the Evergreen-Conifer winner will be alone in second.  Palisade clinches the Western Slope title with a win if Glenwood Springs also beats Summit.  Harrison is the Southern champion with a win over Sand Creek if Canon City also beats Mitchell.  If the Panthers win; then the Canon City-Mitchell winner is alone in second.   Pueblo East maintains sole possession of the South Central lead with a win over Pueblo Central.

 

CLASS 2A

Machebeuf at Kent Denver

Faith Christian at D’Evelyn

Bayfield at Salida

Brush at Platte Valley

Berthoud at Eaton

Aspen at Basalt

NOTES:  Kent Denver is the Colorado champion with a win over Machebeuf.  A Buffs win creates a three-way tie between the two clubs and Englewood.  The Faith Christian-D’Evelyn winner in the Flatirons champion and the loser is second.  It’s the same scenario in the Intermountain between Bayfield-Salida.  Platte Valley must beat Brush to land the Patriot East title outright.  A Brush win leaves the two clubs tied with Sterling in first.  Eaton must beat Berthoud to end up second in the Patriot West.  Aspen is the Western Slope champion with a win over Basalt.  If the Longhorns win, then Rifle can land the title by winning at Moffat County.

 

CLASS 1A

Florence at Colorado Springs Christian

Holyoke at Limon

Strasburg at Cornerstone Christian

Estes Park at Highland

Manual at Platte Canyon

NOTES:  The winner between Florence-Colorado Springs Christian lands the Tri Peaks title and the loser ends up second.  Holyoke needs a win over Holyoke to win the North Central title outright.  A Holyoke win likely creates a three-way tie between the two and Burlington atop the standings.  Strasburg clinches the Northern crown by beating Cornerstone Christian.  If that happens, then Highland can secure second place with a home win over Estes Park.  Platte Canyon must beat Manual to win the Foothills championship outright.  A Manual win likely leaves the two tied with Clear Creek in first place.

 

EIGHT MAN

Springfield at Holly

Sanford at Sargent

Dayspring Christian at Akron

Elbert at South Park

NOTES:  Holly needs a win over Springfield to clinch second in the Ark Valley.  If Mancos beats Dove Creek, then the winner between Sanford-Sargent is the second team in the Mountain division.  The winner between Dayspring Christian-Akron in third behind Sedgwick County and Caliche in the Plains conference.  Neither South Park (27th) nor Elbert (30th) will make the playoff bracket but their winner takes home second place in the Central.

 

SIX MAN

Stratton/Liberty at Kit Carson

Cheyenne Wells at Otis

Fleming at Idalia

Briggsdale at Flagler/Hi Plains

Arickaree/Woodlin at North Park

NOTES:  The top game is an easy choice as it features the number one and two ranked teams for much of the season and the game could serve as a state championship preview.  They’re also two of the three remaining unbeaten teams in the division joining Mountain Valley in that category.  The remaining games on the list will help seed the playoff bracket.  Otis is 5th and Cheyenne Wells 8th in RPI so their game could determine which team plays at home in round one and the answer could be both.  It’s the same for Idalia and Fleming as they sit 9-10th in RPI this week.  Briggsdale is 17th following a loss to North Park last week so the Falcons may need to beat Flagler/Hi Plains (13th) just to make the bracket.  North Park used the Briggsdale win to claim a top 16 spot this week (16th) and could get another boost by Arickaree/Woodlin which is 2nd this week.  Win or lose, the game will boost the Wildcats strength of schedule and that could be enough to get them into the playoffs.

 

 

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1098 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*