TOP RETURNING TACKLERS

This week we turn our football attention to the defensive side as we focus on the top returnees on that side of the ball.  Today we list the top returning tacklers in each classification based on numbers reported to MaxPreps from last Fall.
 

SIX-MAN

1. Quade Pelton Cheyenne Wells 130
2. Eltan Yarger Stratton/Liberty 120
3. Levi Shean Stratton/Liberty 118
4. Bryce Miracle Otis 113
5. Zamir Holguin Aguilar 104
6. TJ Conaway Kit Carson 104
7. Brandon Williams Fleming 102
8. Cordell Farmer Kit Carson 96
9. Christian Nation Otis 95
10. Joe Bryan Kit Carson 94

 

EIGHT-MAN

1. Jace Logan Soroco 156
2. Adam Zink Caliche 142
3. Wyatt Buccelli Haxtun 136
4. Dylan Palomino Fowler 131
5. Casey Orange Mancos 128
6. Derrick Poss Akron 127
7. Chance Morgan-Garcia Mancos 125
8. Angel Gomez Gilpin County 113
9. Trent Elliot Merino 113
10. Tye Barton Merino 112

 

CLASS 1A

1. Bennie Chacon Centauri 130
2. Tannen Kennedy Meeker 115
3. Nate McIarty Peyton 113
4. Emmet Kuper Grand Valley 109
5. Forest Pejsa Dolores 100
  Adam Chacon Centauri 100
7. Tevin Pelloni Meeker 96
8. Bridger Houston Clear Creek 93
9. Braden Witzel Burlington 91
10. Peyton Bones Colorado Springs Chr. 84

 

CLASS 2A

1. Zane Zuhlke Resurrection Christian 131
2. Hunter Clark Salida 122
3. Roberto Lara Platte Valley 108
4. Brady Sullivan D’Evelyn 101
  Brendan Buntin Platte Valley 101
6. Adrian Diaz De Leon Pinnacle 99
7. Matthew Broughton Montezuma Cortez 95
8. Jaxon Samsel University 90
9. Jesse Camp Salida 84
10. Kyle Lueck Resurrection Christian 82

 

CLASS 3A

1. Anthony Trojahn Berthoud 122 (moved to 2A)
2. Jaden Sparks Palmer Ridge 121
3. Angelo Marchiol Lutheran 119
  Ryan Burdi Green Mountain 119
5. Charles Deeds Palmer Ridge 108
6. Ty Beaman Berthoud 105 (moved to 2A)
7. Colton Dill Palmer Ridge 96
8. Vincent Merlino Canon City 89
9. Daveon Hunter Thomas Jefferson 88
10. Tanner Vines Rifle 88 (moved to 2A)

 

CLASS 4A

1. Carter Bussone Vista Ridge 144
2. Shaun Stepisnik Grand Junction Central 112
3. Max Belshe Fruita Monument 107
4. Ryan Biller Standley Lake 101
5. Sam Miller Pine Creek 98
6. DJ Christley II Cheyenne Mountain 91
7. Anthony Zubiate Grand Junction Central 87
8. Micalyn Moore Fort Collins 84
9. Jack Lovin Greeley West 82
  Hugo Castillo Greeley West 82
  JT Skalecki Grand Junction 82
  Ty Morton Brighton 82

 

CLASS 5A

1. Sean Bowerfind Fossil Ridge 144
2. Geno Macias Regis 125
3. Caden Meis Legend 1210
4. Charlie Quinn Regis 118
  Kyle Moretti Pomona 118
6. Ethan Frasier ThunderRidge 114
7. Isaac Wilson Chaparral 109
8. Kacey Ward Mountain Range 100
9. Casey Knutsen Fossil Ridge 96
10. Connor Kelly Castle Rock 88
  Josh Ramos Bear Creek 88 (moved to 4A)
       

 
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.