WEEK 2 TOP 10 FOOTBALL SCHEDULE/RESULTS

Football fans will be treated to a high-level schedule in week two as several highly ranked teams face off head-to-head.  Leading the list is Class 2A where four top-10 clashes can be found including two great rivalries of #1 Kent Denver — #7 Faith Christian and #8 Platte Valley — #10 Eaton.  Joining those two are battles between #3 La Junta – #9 Alamosa and #4 Classical Academy – #5 Sterling.
Not far behind in Class 1A where the easy headline is #1 Strasburg against #2 Bennett.  The two schools are intense rivals and last year Strasburg outscored the Tigers 55-44 in one of the best regular season games of the year in any division.  Also in 1A this week is a good battle between former conference rivals #6 Limon and #7 Crowley County.
Also very attractive in week two is the 4A meeting between #1 Pine Creek and #3 Windsor who have combined to win the last four state championships in the division.  Other games of note include the rivalry matchup between #5 Pueblo East (3A) and #10 Pueblo West (4A) and the 5A clashes between #3 Regis – #9 Mullen and #7 Cherry Creek – #10 Doherty.
Below is the Top 10 schedule for the week.  All games listed are set for Friday unless otherwise indicated.  Our weekly previews on each class will look at the matchups and others more in-depth.
 
SIX-MAN
#1 Cheyenne Wells vs Kim/Branson (SAT)
#2 Stratton/Liberty vs Elbert (SAT)
FINAL:  #3 Peetz beat Creek Valley NE 58-0
FINAL:  #4 Kit Carson beat Cheraw 59-0
FINAL:  #5 Otis beat Weldon Valley 53-13
FINAL:  #8 Fleming beat #6 Arickaree/Woodlin 38-32
#7 North Park – BYE
FINAL:  #9 Cotopaxi beat Hanover 57-6
FINAL:  #10 La Veta beat Walsh 62-20
 
EIGHT-MAN
#1 Sedgwick County – BYE
FINAL:  #2 Hoehne beat Springfield 42-26
FINAL:  #3 Dayspring Christian beat Granada 59-0
FINAL:  Caliche beat #4 Sargent 38-13
#5 West Grand at South Park (SAT)
FINAL:  #6 Holly beat Swink 42-14
#7 Norwood – BYE
FINAL:  #8 Haxtun beat Rocky Mountain Lutheran 54-14
FINAL:  Fowler beat #9 Akron 22-12
#10 Merino – BYE
 
CLASS 1A
FINAL:  #2 Bennett beat #1 Strasburg 37-14
FINAL:  #3 Meeker beat Holyoke 39-6
FINAL:  Highland beat #4 Peyton 13-7
FINAL:  #5 Centauri beat Pagosa Springs 36-17
FINAL:  #6 Limon beat #7 Crowley County 27-0
FINAL:  #8 Monte Vista beat Ellicott 29-14
FINAL:  #9 Paonia beat Rye 44-3
FINAL:  Basalt beat #10 Grand Valley 44-0
 
CLASS 2A
FINAL:  #1 Kent Denver beat #7 Faith Christian 55-33
FINAL:  #2 Bayfield beat Aztec NM 48-14
FINAL:  #3 La Junta beat #9 Alamosa 21-13
FINAL:  #4 Classical Academy beat #5 Sterling 24-7
FINAL:  #6 Delta beat Moffat County 40-7
FINAL:  #8 Platte Valley beat #10 Eaton 41-21
 
CLASS 3A
FINAL:  Greeley West beat #1 Longmont 34-20
#2 Holy Family – BYE
FINAL:  #3 Mead beat Vista Peak 52-13
FINAL:  #4 Silver Creek beat Mountain View 45-33
FINAL:  #10 Pueblo West (4A) beat #5 Pueblo East 36-14
FINAL:  #6 Fort Morgan beat Falcon 31-8
FINAL:  #7 Palmer Ridge beat Liberty 51-13
FINAL:  #8 Discovery Canyon beat Brighton 28-14
FINAL:  #9 Erie beat Eagle Valley 41-6
FINAL:  #10 Durango beat Piedra Vista NM 29-0
 
CLASS 4A
FINAL:  #1 Pine Creek beat #3 Windsor 10-0
FINAL:  #2 Ponderosa beat Douglas County 44-0
#4 Pueblo South – BYE
FINAL:  #5 Chatfield beat Palmer 57-0
FINAL:  #6 Loveland beat Thompson Valley 48-14
FINAL:  #7 Broomfield beat Wheat Ridge 28-14
FINAL:  #8 Fruita Monument beat Grand Junction 30-7
FINAL:  Monarch beat #9 Rampart 14-7
 
CLASS 5A
FINAL:  #1 Valor Christian beat Greater Atlanta Christian GA 28-22
FINAL:  #2 Pomona beat Fountain Fort Carson 42-7
FINAL:  #9 Mullen beat #3 Regis 40-39
#4 Columbine – BYE
FINAL:  #5 Eaglecrest beat ThunderRidge 38-13
FINAL:  #6 Grandview beat Legacy 34-0
FINAL:  #7 Cherry Creek beat #10 Doherty 34-27
#8 Highlands Ranch – BYE
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.