WEEK TWO TOURNAMENTS – GIRLS

Week Two Tournaments

The girls’ basketball season moves into week two and the schedule is again dominated by tournaments.  Brackets and schedules for several events are available below and we’ll update the pairings each night during the week.  If you have a tournament that can be added to our list, please email information to us to [email protected]

Final scores can be sent to us by text to 970.380.7737.

 

TUESDAY – DECEMBER 4TH

Fairview Festival

FINAL:  Ralston Valley beat Smoky Hill 81-32

FINAL:  Broomfield beat Denver East 48-42

FINAL:  Fossil Ridge beat Sierra 48-42

FINAL:  Fairview beat Denver South 60-57

 

Skyline Falcon Challenge

FINAL:  Skyline beat George Washington JV 55-23

FINAL:  Ponderosa beat DSST-Stapleton 66-5

FINAL:  Vista Peak beat Boulder 58-39

FINAL:  Thompson Valley beat Pueblo East 56-31

 

Centaurus Warrior Classic

FINAL:  Centaurus beat Kennedy 49-36

FINAL:  Greeley West beat Thornton 53-36

FINAL:  Brighton beat Erie 50-45

FINAL:  Thomas Jefferson beat Silver Creek 6-=38

 

Horizon Best in the Nest

FINAL:  Horizon beat Lakewood 70-39

FINAL:  Arapahoe beat Pine Creek 60-20

FINAL:  Valor Christian beat Holy Family 60-46

FINAL:  Grandview beat Castle View 66-25

 

Syracuse KS Border War

FINAL:  Stanton County KS beat Granada 56-15

FINAL:  McClave beat Greeley County KS 54-19

FINAL:  Elkhart KS beat Eads 46-38

FINAL:  Syracuse KS beat Walsh 36-27

 

——————————————————————————————————

WEDNESDAY – DECEMBER 5TH

Douglas County Holiday Tournament

FINAL:  Cherokee Trail beat Rampart 58-36

FINAL:  Far Northeast beat Douglas County 52-39

5:30pm:  Golden vs Sand Creek (Thursday)

7:00pm:  Legend vs Gateway (Thursday)

 

Westminster Winter Classic

FINAL:  Skyview beat Pomona 49-15

FINAL:  Mountain Range beat Arvada West 59-51

FINAL:  Standley Lake beat Denver North 51-40

FINAL:  Westminster beat Wheat Ridge 43-40

 

Fort Lupton Santiago’s Shootout

FINAL:  Greeley Central beat Fort Lupton 66-28

FINAL:  Brush beat Prospect Ridge 48-41

FINAL:  Niwot beat Valley 39-30

 

D’Evelyn/Littleton Jeffco Jungle Jam

FINAL:  D’Evelyn beat Heritage 39-27

FINAL:  Longmont beat Northfield 65-38

FINAL:  Battle Mountain beat Overland 46-44

FINAL:  Summit beat Elizabeth 41-38

FINAL:  Monarch beat Regis Groff 76-15

FINAL:  Resurrection Christian beat Littleton 35-31

 

——————————————————————————————————

THURSDAY – DECEMBER 6TH

Glenwood Springs Demon Invitational

FINAL:  Montrose beat Alamosa 41-35

FINAL:  Coal Ridge beat Peak to Peak 45-39

FINAL:  Canon City beat Moffat County 60-32

FINAL:  Glenwood Springs beat Faith Christian 45-37

 

Horizon Best in the Nest

FINAL:  Horizon beat Arapahoe 60-42 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Grandview beat Valor Christian 65-59 (Semifinals)

FINAL:  Lakewood beat Pine Creek 44-41 (Consolation)

FINAL:  Holy Family beat Castle View 63-39 (Consolation)

 

La Junta Holiday Shootout

FINAL:  Centauri beat Swink 39-35

FINAL:  Del Norte beat Lamar 69-40

FINAL:  Sanford beat Monte Vista 39-16

FINAL:  Fowler beat La Junta 32-25

 

Steamboat Springs Shootout

FINAL:  Soroco beat Eagle Valley 53-22

FINAL:  Mead beat Conifer 73-22

FINAL:  Prairie View beat Northridge 52-20

FINAL:  Frederick beat Steamboat Springs 68-25

 

Fairview Festival

FINAL:  Ralston Valley beat Broomfield 32-31 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Fossil Ridge beat Fairview 61-26 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Denver East beat Smoky Hill 60-26 (Consolation)

FINAL:  Sierra beat Denver South 76-45 (Consolation)

 

Skyline Falcon Challenge

FINAL:  Skyline beat Ponderosa 58-54 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Vista Peak beat Thompson Valley 62-58 (Semifinal)

5:00pm:  George Washington JV vs DSST-Stapleton (Consolation)

FINAL:  Boulder beat Pueblo East 41-24 (Consolation)

 

Westminster Winter Classic

FINAL:  Mountain Range beat Skyview 47-35 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Standley Lake beat Westminster 49-29 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Arvada West beat Pomona 59-23 (Consolation)

FINAL:  Wheat Ridge beat Denver North 41-33 (Consolation)

 

Centaurus Warrior Classic

FINAL:  Greeley West beat Centaurus 53-39 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Brighton beat Thomas Jefferson 43-37 (OT) (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Kennedy beat Thornton 51-48 (Consolation)

FINAL:  Erie beat Silver Creek 66-41 (Consolation)

 

Goodland KS Topside Tipoff

FINAL:  Colby KS beat McCook NE 42-13

FINAL:  Norton KS beat Yuma

FINAL:  Goodland KS beat Lakin KS 56-34

FINAL:  Wray beat Burlington 63-31

 

Weld Central Izzy Leet Memorial Tournament

FINAL:  Machebeuf beat Arvada 54-28

FINAL:  Falcon beat Wiggins 44-37

FINAL:  Weld Central beat Stargate 37-16

FINAL:  Roaring Fork beat Riverdale Ridge 58-23

 

Berthoud Spartans Classic

FINAL:  Berthoud beat Mountain View 69-43

FINAL:  Bear Creek beat Adams City 48-33

 

Fruita Monument Health West Classic

4:00pm:  Grand Junction Central vs Carbon UT

5:30pm:  Grand Junction vs San Juan UT

FINAL:  Fruita Monument beat Basalt 55-15

 

Fountain Fort Carson Trojans Classic

FINAL:  Classical Academy beat Pueblo Central 63-36

FINAL:  Fountain Fort Carson beat Vista Ridge 59-21

 

Rocky Mountain Battle of the Rockies

FINAL:  Cheyenne East WY beat Legacy 54-21

FINAL:  Fort Collins beat Liberty Common 46-28

FINAL:  Chaparral beat Poudre 57-14

8:00pm:  Rocky Mountain vs Cheyenne Central WY

 

——————————————————————————————————

FRIDAY – DECEMBER 7th

Glenwood Springs Demon Invitational

FINAL:  Montrose beat Coal Ridge 51-38 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Canon City beat Glenwood Springs 54-32 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Alamosa beat Peak to Peak 53-37 (Consolation)

FINAL:  Moffat County beat Faith Christian 42-34 (Consolation)

 

La Junta Holiday Shootout

FINAL:  Del Norte beat Centauri 54-47 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Sanford beat Fowler 28-15 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Swink beat Lamar 66-30 (Consolation)

FINAL:  Monte Vista beat La Junta 57-42 (Consolation)

 

Steamboat Springs Shootout

FINAL:  Soroco beat Mead 46-36 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Prairie View beat Frederick 50-31 (Semifinal)

3:00pm:  Eagle Valley vs Conifer (Consolation)

FINAL:  Northridge beat Steamboat Springs 53-16 (Consolation)

 

Evangelical Christian Invitational

FINAL:  Rye beat Cotopaxi 48-14

7:00pm:  Evangelical Christian vs Fountain Valley

 

Flagler Tournament

FINAL:  Elbert beat Cheraw 48-37

7:00pm:  Flagler/Hi Plains vs Miami Yoder

 

Twin Peaks Charter Tournament

FINAL:  Estes Park beat Loveland Classical 44-19

FINAL:  Swallows Charter beat Twin Peaks Charter 54-25

 

Douglas County Holiday Tournament

FINAL:  Cherokee Trail beat Far Northeast 63-41 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Legend beat Golden 45-30 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Douglas County beat Rampart 53-42 (Consolation)

4:30pm:  Sand Creek vs Gateway (Consolation)

 

Jefferson Academy Tournament

FINAL:  Lyons beat Sheridan 62-36

FINAL:  Jefferson Academy beat Bruce Randolph 70-6

 

Westminster Winter Classic

FINAL:  Mountain Range beat Standley Lake 60-53 (Championship)

FINAL:  Skyview beat Westminster  56-31 (3rd Place)

FINAL:  Wheat Ridge beat Arvada West 35-34 (5th Place)

FINAL:  Denver North beat Pomona 55-33 (7th Place)

 

Las Animas Holiday Tournament

6:00pm:  Las Animas vs Manzanola

FINAL:  South Baca beat La Veta 60-27

 

Goodland KS Topside Tipoff

FINAL:  Norton KS beat Colby KS 40-37 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Wray beat Goodland KS 51-42 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Yuma beat McCook NE 58-31 (Consolation)

FINAL:  Lakin KS beat Burlington 61-54 (Consolation)

 

Weld Central Izzy Leet Memorial Tournament

FINAL:  Falcon beat Machebeuf 54-51 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Roaring Fork beat Weld Central 52-41 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Wiggins beat Arvada 45-16 (Consolation)

FINAL:  Stargate beat Riverdale Ridge 52-32 (Consolation)

 

Prairie Classic

FINAL:  Briggsdale beat Arickaree/Woodlin 47-24

FINAL:  Prairie beat Shining Mountain 31-19

 

Fort Lupton Santiago’s Shootout

FINAL:  Prospect Ridge beat Valley 32-16

FINAL:  Niwot beat Fort Lupton 38-13

FINAL:  Greeley Central beat Brush 63-34

 

Berthoud Spartans Classic

FINAL:  Berthoud beat Bear Creek 52-35

FINAL:  Mountain View beat Adams City 45-35

 

Buena Vista Invitational

FINAL:  University beat Salida 49-37

FINAL:  Colorado Academy beat Buena Vista 52-19

FINAL:  Grand Valley beat Middle Park 43-17

FINAL:  St Mary’s beat Pagosa Springs 52-30

FINAL:  Gunnison beat Bayfield 52-24

 

Fruita Monument Health West Classic

3:00pm:  Carbon UT vs Grand Junction

4:30pm:  Palisade vs Whitehorse UT

FINAL:  Grand Junction Central beat Basalt 52-40

FINAL:  Fruita Monument beat San Juan UT 55-46

 

Syracuse KS Border War

1:30pm:  Eads vs Stanton County KS

FINAL:  Elkhart KS beat Walsh 50-49

FINAL:  Greeley County KS beat Granada 42-20

FINAL:  Syracuse KS beat McClave 42-39

 

Fountain Fort Carson Trojans Classic

FINAL:  Classical Academy beat Vista Ridge 65-33

FINAL:  Fountain Fort Carson beat Pueblo Central 62-48

 

D’Evelyn/Littleton Jeffco Jungle Jam

7:00pm:  D’Evelyn vs Battle Mountain

5:30pm:  Longmont vs Overland

FINAL:  Heritage beat Northfield 50-22

FINAL:  Monarch beat Resurrection Christian 44-35

6:00pm:  Elizabeth vs Regis Groff

7:30pm:  Summit vs Littleton

 

Rocky Mountain Battle of the Rockies

FINAL:  Cheyenne East WY beat Fort Collins 47-29 (Semifinal)

8:00pm:  Chaparral vs Legacy (Semifinal)

3:30pm:  Legacy vs Liberty Common (Consolation)

5:00pm:  Poudre vs Rocky Mountain (Consolation)

——————————————————————————————————

SATURDAY – DECEMBER 8TH

Glenwood Springs Demon Invitational

1:00pm:  Montrose vs Canon City (Championship)

10:00am:  Coal Ridge vs Glenwood Springs (3rd Place)

1:00pm:  Alamosa vs Moffat County (5th Place)

FINAL:  Faith Christian beat Peak to Peak 36-18 (7th Place)

 

Horizon Best in the Nest

6:30pm:  Grandview vs Horizon (Championship)

5:00pm:  Valor Christian vs Arapahoe (3rd Place)

3:30pm:  Lakewood vs Holy Family (5th Place)

2:00pm:  Pine Creek vs Castle View (7th Place)

 

La Junta Holiday Shootout

5:30pm:  Del Norte vs Sanford (Championship)

FINAL:  Centauri beat Fowler 53-18 (3rd Place)

FINAL:  Swink beat Monte Vista 68-21 (5th Place)

FINAL:  La Junta beat Lamar 48-47 (7th Place)

 

Steamboat Springs Shootout

FINAL:  Prairie View beat Soroco 61-54 (Championship)

12:30pm:  Mead vs Frederick (3rd Place)

10:45am:  Northridge vs (5th Place)

9:00am:  Steamboat Springs (7th Place)

 

Evangelical Christian Invitational

6:00pm:  Rye vs Evangelical Christian (Championship)

3:00pm:  Cotopaxi vs Fountain Valley (3rd Place)

 

Flagler Tournament

5:00pm:  Elbert vs Flagler/Hi Plains (Championship)

2:00pm:  Cheraw vs Miami Yoder (3rd Place)

 

Twin Peaks Charter Tournament

12:00pm:  Estes Park vs Swallows Charter (Championship)

9:00am:  Loveland Classical vs Twin Peaks Charter (3rd Place)

 

Fairview Festival

5:00pm:  Ralston Valley vs Fairview (Championship)

3:30pm:  Fairview vs Broomfield (3rd Place)

2:00pm:  Denver East vs Sierra (5th Place)

12:30pm:  Smoky Hill vs Denver South (7th Place)

 

Douglas County Holiday Tournament

1:30pm:  Cherokee Trail vs Legend (Championship)

12:00pm:  Far Northeast vs Golden (3rd Place)

10:30am:  Douglas County vs (5th Place)

9:00am:  Rampart vs (7th Place)

 

Skyline Falcon Challenge

6:00pm:  Skyline vs Vista Peak (Championship)

3:00pm:  Ponderosa vs Thompson Valley (3rd Place)

1:30pm:  Boulder vs (5th Place)

12:00pm:  Pueblo East vs (7th Place)

 

Jefferson Academy Tournament

12:00pm:  Jefferson Academy vs Lyons (Championship)

9:30am:  Bruce Randolph vs Sheridan (3rd Place)

 

Las Animas Holiday Tournament

4:00pm:  South Baca vs (Championship)

1:00pm:  La Veta vs (3rd Place)

 

Centaurus Warrior Classic

6:30pm:  Greeley West vs Brighton (Championship)

3:30pm:  Centaurus vs Thomas Jefferson (3rd Place)

12:30pm:  Erie vs Kennedy (5th Place)

9:30am:  Thornton vs Silver Creek (7th Place)

 

Goodland KS Topside Tipoff

5:00pm:  Wray vs Norton KS (Championship)

1:00pm:  Colby KS vs Goodland KS (3rd Place)

11:00am:  Yuma vs Lakin KS (5th Place)

11:00am:  Burlington vs McCook NE (7th Place)

 

Weld Central Izzy Leet Memorial Tournament

5:00pm:  Falcon vs Roaring Fork (Championship)

1:00pm:  Machebeuf vs Weld Central (3rd Place)

1:00pm:  Wiggins vs Stargate (5th Place)

9:00am:  Riverdale Ridge vs Arvada (7th Place)

 

Prairie Classic

3:00pm:  Briggsdale vs Prairie (Championship)

12:00pm:  Arickaree/Woodlin vs Shining Mountain (3rd Place)

 

Fort Lupton Santiago’s Shootout

12:00pm:  Niwot vs Valley

3:30pm:  Fort Lupton vs Brush

5:00pm:  Greeley Central vs Prospect Ridge

 

Berthoud Spartans Classic

1:00pm:  Berthoud vs Adams City

10:00am:  Mountain View vs Bear Creek

 

Buena Vista Invitational

FINAL:  Grand Valley beat Salida 47-32

1:00pm:  Bayfield vs Middle Park

2:30pm:  Colorado Academy vs Pagosa Springs

2:30pm:  Buena Vista vs Gunnison

FINAL:  St Mary’s beat University 56-37

 

Fruita Monument Health West Classic

10:00am:  Grand Junction Central vs San Juan UT

11:30am:  Palisade vs Basalt

1:00pm:  Fruita Monument vs Carbon UT

 

Syracuse KS Border War

1:30pm:  Granada vs Elkhart KS

1:30pm:  McClave vs Stanton County KS

4:30pm:  Walsh vs Greeley County KS

4:30pm:  Eads vs Syracuse KS

 

Fountain Fort Carson Trojans Classic

10:00am:  Vista Ridge vs Pueblo Central

12:00pm:  Fountain Fort Carson vs Classical Academy

 

D’Evelyn/Littleton Jeffco Jungle Jam

10:00am:  Elizabeth vs Resurrection Christian

11:30am:  Battle Mountain vs Northfield

1:00pm:  Overland vs Summit

3:00pm:  Heritage vs Longmont

4:30pm:  Littleton vs Monarch

6:00pm:  D’Evelyn vs Regis Groff

 

Rocky Mountain Battle of the Rockies

2:30pm:  Cheyenne East WY vs (Championship)

1:00pm:  Fort Collins vs (3rd Place)

11:30am:  (5th Place)

10:00am:  (7th Place)

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1168 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*