1A DISTRICT PAIRINGS (GIRLS)

Class 1A District tournament pairings are being released across the state and we’ll post the schedules as they become available.  You can send us your bracket by email to [email protected].  Districts one and seven qualify for their top two teams while the remaining districts send their top three clubs to the regional tournaments.

 

DISTRICT ONE

Pigtail – Thursday February 21st (Olathe HS)

FINAL:  #5 Ouray beat #4 Nucla 40-33

FINAL:  #3 Dove Creek beat #6 Norwood 69-31

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Olathe HS)

FINAL:  #1 DeBeque beat #5 Ouray 53-27

FINAL:  #2 North Park beat #3 Dove Creek 40-35

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Olathe HS)

FINAL:  #1 DeBeque beat #2 North Park (Championship) 60-38

———————————————————————————————————–

DISTRICT TWO

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (Lamar Community Building)

#1 Kit Carson – BYE

FINAL:  #4 Cheyenne Wells beat #5 Cheraw 42-39

FINAL:  #3 Eads beat #6 Granada 49-22

#2 McClave – BYE

Semifinals – Thursday February 21st (Lamar Community Building)

FINAL:  #1 Kit Carson beat #4 Cheyenne Wells 61-26

FINAL:  #3 Eads beat #2 McClave 40-39

Championship Round – Sunday February 24th (Lamar Community Building)

FINAL:  #1 Kit Carson beat #3 Eads (Championship) 55-33

FINAL:  #2 McClave beat #4 Cheyenne Wells (3rd) 43-34

———————————————————————————————————–

DISTRICT THREE

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (Lamar Community College)

#1 South Baca – BYE

FINAL:  #4 Kim/Branson beat #5 Walsh 47-22

#2 Springfield – BYE

#3 Wiley – BYE

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Lamar Community College)

FINAL:  #1 South Baca beat #4 Kim/Branson 54-30

FINAL:  #3 Wiley beat #2 Springfield 46-44

Championship Round – Monday February 25th  (Lamar Community College)

4:40pm:  #1 South Baca vs #3 Wiley (Championship)

FINAL:  #2 Springfield beat #4 Kim/Branson (3rd) 46-35

———————————————————————————————————–

DISTRICT FOUR

Quarterfinals – Wednesday February 20th (Northeastern Junior College)

FINAL:  #1 Briggsdale beat #8 Peetz 76-19

FINAL:  #4 Merino beat #5 Weldon Valley 46-32

FINAL:  #2 Fleming beat #7 Caliche 50-14

FINAL:  #6 Prairie beat #3 Longmont Christian 44-36

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Northeastern Junior College)

FINAL:  #1 Briggsdale beat #4 Merino 47-40

FINAL:  #2 Fleming beat #6 Prairie 47-26

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Northeastern Junior College) 

FINAL:  #2 Fleming beat #1 Briggsdale (Championship) 48-47

FINAL:  #4 Merino beat #6 Prairie (3rd) 51-45

———————————————————————————————————–

DISTRICT FIVE

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th

#1 Haxtun – BYE

FINAL:  #4 Idalia beat #5 Stratton/Liberty 41-29

FINAL:  #3 Arickaree/Woodlin beat #6 Otis 32-31

FINAL:  #2 Lone Star beat #7 Flagler/Hi Plains 52-27

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Wray High School)

FINAL:  #1 Haxtun beat #4 Idalia 49-39

FINAL:  #3 Arickaree/Woodlin beat #2 Lone Star 46-45 (OT)

Championship Round – Sunday February 24th (Wray High School)

FINAL:  #1 Haxtun beat #3 Arickaree/Woodlin (Championship) 58-26

FINAL:  #4 Idalia beat #2 Lone Star (3rd) 47-39

———————————————————————————————————–

DISTRICT SIX

Pigtail – Saturday February 16th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #6 Mountain Valley beat #11 Aguilar (Forfeit)

FINAL:  #7 Centennial beat #10 Lake City 59-45

FINAL: #8 Creede beat #9 Manzanola (Final Score NA)

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Sangre De Cristo beat #8 Creede 57-16

FINAL:  #4 La Veta beat #5 Antonito 48-38

FINAL:  #3 Sierra Grande beat #6 Mountain Valley 45-30

FINAL:  #2 Cotopaxi beat #7 Centennial 64-30

Semifinals – Thursday February 21st (Adams State University)

FINAL:  #1 Sangre De Cristo beat #4 La Veta 53-33

FINAL:  #2 Cotopaxi beat #3 Sierra Grande 43-27

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Adams State University)

FINAL:  #1 Sangre De Cristo beat #2 Cotopaxi (Championship) 68-15

FINAL:  #3 Sierra Grande beat #4 La Veta (3rd) 47-23

———————————————————————————————————–

DISTRICT SEVEN

Quarterfinals – Wednesday February 20th (Higher Seeds host)

#1 Genoa Hugo – BYE

FINAL:  #5 Edison beat #4 Cripple Creek 55-52

FINAL:  #3 Kiowa beat #6 Evangelical Christian 44-38

#2 Elbert – BYE

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Colorado Springs City Auditorium)

FINAL:  #1 Genoa Hugo beat #5 Edison 52-31

FINAL:  #2 Elbert beat #3 Kiowa 43-33

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Colorado Springs City Auditorium)

FINAL:  #2 Elbert beat #1 Genoa Hugo (Championship) 30-24

———————————————————————————————————–

DISTRICT EIGHT

Quarterfinals – Saturday February 16th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Shining Mountain beat #8 Denver Academy of Torah (forfeit)

FINAL:  #4 Front Range Baptist beat #5 Rocky Mountain Lutheran 55-20

FINAL:  #3 Cornerstone Christian beat #6 Beth Eden 53-25

FINAL:  #2 Belleview Christian beat #7 Denver Waldorf 40-7

Semifinals – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Shining Mountain beat #4 Front Range Baptist 48-27

FINAL:  #2 Belleview Christian beat #3 Cornerstone Christian 39-35

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Legacy HS)

FINAL:  #1 Shining Mountain beat #2 Belleview Christian (Championship) 33-28

FINAL:  #3 Cornerstone Christian beat #4 Front Range Baptist (3rd Place) 56-40


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1456 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*