1A GIRLS PROJECTED DISTRICT SEEDING

Eight days remain in the 1A girls’ basketball regular season so we can now get a good idea of where teams will be placed in the district tournament.  The projections below are based on CURRENT league and RPI standings with notes on each on how the bracket will be determined.

These are for projections only and the brackets could obviously could obviously change as league order and RPI will continue to change with more games played.  The regular season ends on February 22nd.

 

District #1

  1. DeBeque
  2. Dove Creek
  3. North Park
  4. Nucla
  5. Ouray

NOTES:  RPI is used to seed the tournament.  We have them in order based on RPI standings on February 14th before games were played that day.

 

District #2

  1. Kit Carson
  2. Eads
  3. McClave
  4. Cheraw
  5. Granada
  6. Cheyenne Wells

NOTES:  Conference standings in the High Plains determine the bracket.  Eads and Cheraw play a key game on Friday and that winner will help determine spots two through five.  Eads currently is in second with one league loss while the next three all have two league losses thus far.  Granada and McClave also compete this weekend.

 

District #3

  1. Springfield
  2. South Baca
  3. Wiley
  4. Kim/Branson
  5. Walsh

NOTES:  Conference standings in the Ark Valley determine the bracket.  Springfield and South Baca currently share the league lead and will play next week.  To break the tie for bracketing purposes, we turned to RPI where Springfield is #1 and South Baca #5 this week.  Standings could change as Wiley and Springfield meet in a key game on Friday.

 

District #4

  1. Fleming
  2. Briggsdale
  3. Longmont Christian
  4. Merino
  5. Prairie
  6. Weldon Valley
  7. Peetz
  8. Caliche

NOTES:  Standings in the North Central along with RPI numbers are used to seed the eight team bracket.  The North Central teams are seeded in order by conference finish with the other clubs placed in based on RPI standings.  Fleming and Briggsdale most likely will end up sharing the North Central crown and the first tiebreaker is head-to-head.  They’ve split two league meetings so the next tiebreaker is winning percentage.  Fleming has that advantage right now by .003 but if both teams end up 18-1 as expected, the next tiebreaker is RPI and Fleming again has the slight advantage there.  The Wildcats are #2 and Briggsdale #3 so Fleming gets the top seed in our projection.

 

District #5

  1. Lone Star
  2. Idalia
  3. Haxtun
  4. Stratton/Liberty
  5. Flagler/Hi Plains
  6. Arickaree/Woodlin
  7. Bethune
  8. Otis

NOTES:  The bracket is determined completely by RPI.  We have them in order based on RPI standings on February 14th before games were played that day.

 

District #6

  1. Sangre De Cristo
  2. Cotopaxi
  3. Moffat
  4. Sierra Grande
  5. Antonito
  6. La Veta
  7. Centennial
  8. Manzanola
  9. Creede
  10. Aguilar
  11. Lake City

NOTES:  Conference standings in the Southern Peaks determine the order.  Cotopaxi and Moffat currently share second place but the Pirates won the conference meeting so they have the edge at #2.  Antonito, La Veta and Sierra Grande currently share fourth place with a key battle between Sierra Grande and La Veta set for next Thursday.  Antonito beat La Veta but lost to Sierra Grande.  Aguilar and Lake City play on Friday to determine spots 10 and 11.

 

District #7

  1. Genoa Hugo
  2. Elbert
  3. Kiowa
  4. Evangelical Christian
  5. Deer Trail
  6. Edison
  7. Pikes Peak Christian
  8. Hanover
  9. Cripple Creek
  10. Colorado D&B

NOTES:  RPI is used to seed the bracket.  We have them in order based on RPI standings on February 14th before games were played that day.

 

District #8

  1. Flatirons Academy
  2. Shining Mountain
  3. Mile High Academy
  4. Belleview Christian
  5. Front Range Baptist
  6. Beth Eden
  7. Denver Jewish Day
  8. Denver Academy of Torah

NOTES:  Conference standings in the 5280 are used to determine the order.  Flatirons Academy, based on a win over Shining Mountain last week, is in good position for the top seed.  Shining Mountain and Mile High Academy play next Tuesday to determine second and third.

 

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*