WEEKEND VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENTS (3A-4A-5A)

Tournaments fill up the final weekend of regular season volleyball in Classes 3A-4A-5A.  Below are the schedules and pairings for several of the events which take place on Friday and Saturday.  All games below count toward the final RPI standings and will help determine which teams qualify for regional tournaments in the three classifications next week.
Our list includes tournaments hosted by Cheyenne Mountain, Palmer Ridge, Manitou Springs, Coal Ridge, Buena Vista, Dakota Ridge, Bennett, Mitchell, Rangeview and Legend along with the Metro league event.
If you have a tournament that we can add to the list, please send us the schedule by email to kevin@coloradopreps.com.
 

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN TOURNAMENT — FRIDAY/SATURDAY OCTOBER 27-28TH

Time Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
12:00pm Lewis Palmer vs Mesa Ridge Eaton vs Grandview
1:30pm Valor vs Cheyenne Mtn. Fossil Ridge vs Longmont
3:00pm Lakewood vs Mesa Ridge Chaparral vs Grandview
4:30pm Rampart vs Cheyenne Mtn. Windsor vs Longmont
6:00pm Lewis Palmer vs Lakewood Eaton vs Chaparral
7:30pm Valor vs Rampart Fossil Ridge vs Windsor
SAT
9:00am Pool A #3 vs Pool D #3 Pool B #3 vs Pool C #3
10:30am Pool A #2 vs Pool D #2 Pool B #2 vs Pool C #2
12:00pm Pool A #1 vs Pool D #1 #3 losers (11th place)
2:00pm Pool B #1 vs Pool C #1 #3 winners (9th place)
3:30pm #2 winners (5th Place) #2 losers (7th Place)
5:00pm #1 winners (Championship) #1 losers (3rd Place)

 

PALMER RIDGE TOURNAMENT — SATURDAY OCTOBER 28TH

Time Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
8:30am Air Academy vs Mullen Palmer Ridge vs Pueblo South Doherty vs Ralston Valley Discovery Canyon vs Bayfield
9:45am Montrose vs Air Academy Broomfield vs Palmer Ridge Silver Creek vs Doherty Coronado vs Discovery Canyon
11:00am Montrose vs Mullen Broomfield vs Pueblo South Silver Creek vs Ralston Valley Coronado vs Bayfield
1:00pm Pool A #1 vs Pool B #1 Pool C #1 vs Pool D #1 Pool A #2 vs Pool B #2
2:30pm Pool C #2 vs Pool D #2 Pool A #3 vs Pool B #3 Pool C #3 vs Pool D #3
4:00pm 3rd Place Match 7th Place Match 11th Place Match
5:30pm Championship Match 5th Place Match 9th Place Match

 

MANITOU SPRINGS TOURNAMENT — SATURDAY OCTOBER 28TH

Time Pool A Pool B
9:00am Vista Peak vs Englewood Manitou Springs vs Academy
10:00am Resurrection Christian vs Skyview Aspen vs Salida
11:00am Vista Peak vs Skyview Manitou Springs vs Salida
12:00pm Resurrection Christian vs Englewood Aspen vs Academy
1:00pm Englewood vs Skyview Academy vs Salida
2:00pm Resurrection Christian vs Vista Peak Aspen vs Manitou Springs
3:00pm Pool A #3 vs Pool B #4 Pool A #4 vs Pool B #4
4:00pm Pool A #1 vs Pool B #1 Pool A #2 vs Pool B #2

 

COAL RIDGE TOURNAMENT — FRIDAY/SATURDAY OCTOBER 27-28TH

Time Pool A Pool B
12:00pm Delta vs Palisade
1:00pm Battle Mountain vs Alamosa
2:00pm Glenwood Springs vs Pagosa Springs
3:00pm Coal Ridge vs Valley
4:00pm Palisade vs Battle Mountain
5:00pm Alamosa vs Delta
6:00pm Coal Ridge vs Glenwood Springs
7:00pm Valley vs Pagosa Springs
SAT
8:00am Battle Mountain vs Delta
9:00am Palisade vs Alamosa
10:00am Coal Ridge vs Pagosa Springs
11:00am Glenwood Springs vs Valley
12:00pm Pool A #4 vs Pool B #4 (7th)
1:30pm Pool A #3 vs Pool B #3 (5th)
3:00pm Pool A #2 vs Pool B #2 (3rd)
4:30pm Pool A #1 vs Pool B #1 (Championship)

 

BUENA VISTA TOURNAMENT — SATURDAY OCTOBER 28TH

Time Pool A Pool B
9:00am Rye vs Roaring Fork Buena Vista vs Grand Valley
10:00am Centauri vs Frontier Academy Middle Park vs Olathe
11:00am Rye vs Centauri Buena Vista vs Middle Park
12:00pm Frontier Academy vs Roaring Fork Grand Valley vs Olathe
1:00pm Rye vs Frontier Academy Middle Park vs Grand Valley
2:00pm Centauri vs Roaring Fork Buena Vista vs Olathe
3:00pm Pool A #4 vs Pool B #4 (7th) Pool A #2 vs Pool B #2 (3rd)
4:00pm Pool A #3 vs Pool B #3 (5th) Pool A #1 vs Pool B #1 (Championship)

 

DAKOTA RIDGE TOURNAMENT — FRIDAY/SATURDAY OCTOBER 27-28TH

Time Pool A Pool B
3:30pm Mountain Vista vs Bear Creek Fort Collins vs Heritage
4:45pm D’Evelyn vs Denver East Dakota Ridge vs Denver South
6:30pm Mountain Vista vs Denver East Fort Collins vs Denver South
7:45pm D’Evelyn vs Bear Creek Dakota Ridge vs Heritage
SAT
9:15am Denver East vs Bear Creek Denver South vs Heritage
10:45am Mountain Vista vs D’Evelyn Fort Collins vs Dakota Ridge
12:00pm Pool A #3 vs Pool B #4 Pool B #3 vs Pool A #4
1:15pm Pool A #1 vs Pool B #2 Pool B #1 vs Pool A #2
2:30pm Winners of 12pm (5th Place) Losers of 12pm (7th Place)
3:45pm Winners of 12pm (Championship) Losers of 12pm (3rd Place)

 

BENNETT TOURNAMENT — SATURDAY OCTOBER 28TH

Time Pool A Pool B
9:00am Bennett vs Estes Park Sterling vs Strasburg
10:00am Pinnacle vs Brush Gunnison vs Basalt
11:00am Bennett vs Brush Sterling vs Basalt
12:00pm Pinnacle vs Estes Park Gunnison vs Strasburg
1:00pm Brush vs Estes Park Basalt vs Strasburg
2:00pm Bennett vs Pinnacle Sterling vs Gunnison
3:15pm Pool A #2 vs Pool B #2 (3rd Place) Pool A #4 vs Pool B #4 (7th Place)
4:15pm: Pool A #1 vs Pool B #1 (Championship) Pool A #3 vs Pool B #3 (5th Place)

 

MITCHELL TOURNAMENT — SATURDAY OCTOBER 28TH

Time Pool A Pool B
9:00am St Mary’s vs Sierra Pueblo County vs Palmer
10:00am Mitchell vs Fort Lupton Canon City vs La Junta
11:00am St Mary’s vs Fort Lupton Pueblo County vs La Junta
12:00pm Mitchell vs Sierra Canon City vs Palmer
1:00pm Sierra vs Fort Lupton Palmer vs La Junta
2:00pm Mitchell vs St Mary’s Canon City vs Pueblo County
3:00pm Pool A #4 vs Pool B #4 (7th) Pool A #3 vs Pool B #3 (5th)
4:00pm Pool A #1 vs Pool B #1 (Championship) Pool A #2 vs Pool B #2 (3rd)

 

RANGEVIEW TOURNAMENT — SATURDAY OCTOBER 28TH

Time Pool A Pool B Pool C
8:00am Castle View vs Rangeview Fruita Monument vs Fairview Pueblo West vs Elizabeth
9:30am Arapahoe vs George Washington Eaglecrest vs Fairview Thomas Jefferson vs Elizabeth
11:00am Castle View vs Rangeview Fruita Monument vs Eaglecrest Pueblo West vs Thomas Jefferson
12:30pm Arapahoe vs Rangeview
2:00pm Rangeview vs George Washington Eaglecrest vs Elizabeth Pueblo West vs Fairview
3:30pm Castle View vs Arapahoe Eaglecrest vs Thomas Jefferson
Teams are then seeded based on match percentage, set percentage & point differential
4:30pm #1 vs #2 #3 vs #4 #5 vs #6
6:00pm #7 vs #8 #9 vs #10

 

LEGEND TOURNAMENT — FRIDAY/SATURDAY OCTOBER 27-28TH        

Time Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
4:00pm High-Ranch vs Smoky Hill Cherry Creek vs Grand Junction Rocky Mountain vs Regis
5:00pm Platte Valley vs Smoky Hill ThunderRidge vs Gr. Junction University vs Arvada West
6:00pm High-Ranch vs Platte Valley Columbine vs Regis Legend vs Arvada West
7:00pm Cherry Creek vs ThunderRidge Rocky Mtn. vs Columbine University vs Legend
SAT        
9:00am Pool A #1 vs Pool D #1 Pool A #2 vs Pool D #2 Pool A #3 vs Pool D #3
10:30am Pool B #1 vs Pool C #1 Pool B #2 vs Pool C #2 Pool B #3 vs Pool C #3
12:00pm 3rd place 7th Place 11th Place
1:30pm Championship 5th Place 9th Place

 

METRO LEGAUE — FRIDAY/SATURDAY OCTOBER 27-28TH

Time Pool A Pool B
2:00pm Lutheran vs Colorado Academy Faith Christian vs Prospect Ridge
3:00pm Machebeuf vs Kent Denver Peak to Peak vs St Marys Academy
4:00pm Lutheran vs Jefferson Academy Faith Christian vs Skyview Academy
5:00pm Colorado Academy vs Machebeuf Prospect Ridge vs Peak to Peak
6:00pm Kent Denver vs Jefferson Academy St Mary’s Academy vs Skyview Academy
SAT    
9:00am Lutheran vs Machebeuf Faith Christian vs Peak to Peak
10:00am Colorado Academy vs Jefferson Academy Prospect Ridge vs Skyview Academy
11:00am Lutheran vs Kent Denver Faith Christian vs St Mary’s Academy
12:00pm Machebeuf vs Jefferson Academy Peak to Peak vs Skyview Academy
1:00pm Colorado Academy vs Kent Denver Prospect Ridge vs St Mary’s Academy
2:00pm Pool A #3 vs Pool B #3 Pool A #5 vs Pool B #5
3:00pm Pool A #2 vs Pool B #2 Pool A #4 vs Pool B #4
4:00pm Pool A #1 vs Pool B #1

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.