2A/3A WRESTLING RANKINGS

Wrestling Rankings

Regional tournaments are set for this weekend and Tim Yount with ON THE MAT has released a fresh set of wrestling rankings just before matches open.  Below are the top 10 teams and top four wrestlers in each weight division for Classes 2A and 3A.

CLASS 2A

  1. Rocky Ford
  2. Cedaredge
  3. Paonia
  4. Wray
  5. Hotchkiss
  6. Fowler
  7. County Line
  8. Meeker
  9. Burlington
  10. Soroco

ON THE MAT NOTE:  Tim Yount is projecting a very tight race at the state tournament as his projections have Rocky Ford with a half point lead on Cedaredge on a one point edge on Paonia so it could be a very tight race.  Fourth ranked Wray is just 11 points back of Rocky Ford in Tim’s projections.
106lbs

  1. Seth McFall, Fowler
  2. Landen Mayberry, Hotchkiss
  3. Cole Rockwell, Wray
  4. Michael Maldonado, Rocky Ford

113lbs

  1. Michael Atencio, Rye
  2. Austin Crum, Holly
  3. Dillon Jaramillo, Rocky Ford
  4. Logan Lewis, Highland

120lbs

  1. Trey Geyer, Cedaredge
  2. Sergio Campos, Hotchkiss
  3. Jacob Pelloni, Meeker
  4. Joziah Maestas, Rocky Ford

126lb

  1. Sean Dale, Cedaredge
  2. Brendyn Nordyke, Holly
  3. Cael Croissant, Wiggins
  4. Junior Arambula, Wray

132lbs

  1. Wesley Van Matre, John Mall
  2. Brett Benavides, Del Norte
  3. Gianni Trejo, Yuma
  4. Tyler Collins, Wray

138lbs

  1. Tannen Kennedy, Meeker
  2. Sackett Chesnik, Paonia
  3. Keenan Hayes, Hayden
  4. Jesus Trejo, Holyoke

145lbs

  1. Clay Campbell, Paonia
  2. Carlos Romo, Rocky Ford
  3. Cody Jacobsen, Burlington
  4. Remington Canfield, Merino

152lbs

  1. Kobryn Mann, Sedgwick County/Fleming
  2. Trevor Randel, County Line
  3. Cade Hillman, Wray
  4. Grey Neal, Paonia

160lbs

  1. Aiden Dabal, Norwood
  2. Diego Reyes, Rocky Ford
  3. Jared Hulteen, Cedaredge
  4. Carson Reese, Akron

170lbs

  1. Jace Logan, Soroco
  2. Carlos Tarin, Wray
  3. Braden Witzel, Burlington
  4. Anthony Felice, Paonia

182lbs

  1. Keegan Bean, Lyons
  2. Jaden Miller, Paonia
  3. Will Gabriel, Nucla
  4. Jayce Reser, Wray

195lbs

  1. Dahlton McGhee, Fowler
  2. Devin Curtis, Hotchkiss
  3. Dawson Worley, Cheyenne Wells
  4. Karson Bean, Lyons

220lbs

  1. Sky Carlson, Soroco
  2. Taj Van der Linde, Cedaredge
  3. Cyrus Malek’ Madani, Paonia
  4. Jose Molina, Wray

285lbs

  1. Greg Garcia, Rocky Ford
  2. Ken Cox, County Line
  3. Levi Peterson, Paonia
  4. Derek Sanchez, Cedaredge

Valley Electric
 
 

CLASS 3A

  1. Alamosa
  2. Pagosa Springs
  3. Eaton
  4. Valley
  5. Lamar
  6. Berthoud
  7. Weld Central
  8. Centauri
  9. Brush
  10. Sheridan

ON THE MAT NOTE:  Tim projects top ranked Alamosa has a 17-point cushion over newly second ranked Pagosa Springs in the state tournament team race.  The Pirates are projected at nine points of Eaton and 19 ahead of Valley in the race for second.
 
106lbs

  1. Santana Hernandez, Weld Central
  2. Alberto Felthager, Trinidad
  3. Dalton Williams, Berthoud
  4. Brendan Johnston, The Classical Academy

113lbs

  1. Isaiah Gamez, La Junta
  2. Elijah DeLaCerda, Alamosa
  3. Kolten Strait, Berthoud
  4. Johnny Masopust, Florence

120lbs

  1. AJ Serna, Grand Valley
  2. Ethan Andrade, Lamar
  3. Jacob Duran, Fort Lupton
  4. Owen Berry, Buena Vista

126lbs

  1. Joe Chavez, Alamosa
  2. Caleb Cox, Brush
  3. James Thomas, Pagosa Springs
  4. Andrew Sansburn, Jefferson

132lbs

  1. Anthony Quintana, Buena Vista
  2. Zander Condit, Conifer
  3. Dylan Yancey, Eaton
  4. Zach Martin, Centauri

138lbs

  1. Austyn Binkly, Berthoud
  2. Nicholas Gallegos, Jefferson
  3. Ariel Rodriguez, Eaton
  4. Matthew Broughton, Cortez

145lbs

  1. Brandon Buhr, Centauri
  2. Brandon Damian, Valley
  3. Ernesto Ochoa, Sterling
  4. Josh Yancey, Platte Valley

152lbs

  1. Jaziah Whaley, Valley
  2. Wyatt Pfau, Brush
  3. Ty Addington, Florence
  4. Hunter Branson, Holy Family

160lbs

  1. Jimmy Laconte, Weld Central
  2. Hayden Johnson, Steamboat Springs
  3. Colton Castro, Pagosa Springs
  4. Drake Horn, Delta

170lbs

  1. Mikinzie Klimper, Moffat County
  2. Braeson Lewis, Eaton
  3. Dalton Lucero, Pagosa Springs
  4. Quentin Jiner, Weld Central

182lbs

  1. Josh Flanagan, Valley
  2. Nathan Johns, The Classical Academy
  3. Lucas Tinnes, Lamar
  4. London Spivey, Faith Christian

195lbs

  1. Faustin Lopez, Sheridan
  2. Colton Eberhardt, Lamar
  3. Jake Sandau, Eaton
  4. Jacx Power, Coal Ridge

220lbs

  1. Eli Smith, Salida
  2. Bart Gruenloh, Lamar
  3. Bennie Chacon, Centauri
  4. Nolan Stretton, Pagosa Springs

285lbs

  1. Logan Church, Delta
  2. Preston Duran, Alamosa
  3. Jeremy Murano, Eaton
  4. Cody Bravo Packer, Fort Lupton

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.