2A DISTRICT PAIRINGS (BOYS)

Class 2A District tournaments get underway this week and conclude next week as teams begin the post-season run.  The top three teams from District Three advance along with the top five clubs from District Five.  The remaining districts all send their top four finishers to the regional tournament round.  Pairings that we have received thus far are posted below and we’ll continue to update as we receive brackets.  Pairings can be sent to Colorado by email to [email protected]

 

DISTRICT ONE

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

#1 Sanford – BYE

FINAL:  #4 Center beat #5 South Park 68-50

FINAL:  #3 Sargent beat #6 Crested Butte 60-38

FINAL:  #2 Del Norte beat #7 Custer County 68-20

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Adams State University)

FINAL:  #1 Sanford beat #4 Center 41-30

FINAL:  #2 Del Norte beat #3 Sargent 49-39

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Adams State University)

FINAL:  #1 Sanford beat #2 Del Norte (Championship) 55-42

FINAL:  #3 Sargent beat #4 Center (3rd Place) 79-56

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT TWO

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

#1 Yuma – BYE

FINAL:  #4 Akron beat #5 Holyoke 64-58 (2 OT)

FINAL:  #3 Wray beat #6 Wiggins 74-43

#2 Sedgwick County – BYE

Semifinals – Thursday February 21st (Northeastern Junior College)

FINAL:  #1 Yuma beat #4 Akron 57-31

FINAL:  #3 Wray beat #2 Sedgwick County 40-38

Championship Round – Sunday February 24th (MOVED TO STERLING HS)

FINAL:  #1 Yuma beat #3 Wray (Championship) 51-32

FINAL:  #2 Sedgwick County beat #4 Akron (3rd) 36-30

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT THREE

Pigtails – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #4 Telluride beat #5 Ridgway 56-54

Semifinals – Saturday February 23rd (Durango HS)

FINAL:  #1 Mancos beat #4 Telluride 71-57

FINAL:  #3 Dolores beat #2 Ignacio 62-60 (OT)

Championship Round – Sunday February 24th (Durango HS)

FINAL:  #1 Mancos beat #3 Dolores (Championship) 47-36

FINAL:  #4 Telluride beat #2 Ignacio (3rd) 50-46

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT FOUR

Pigtail – Saturday February 16th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #9 Denver Academy beat #8 Platte Canyon 70-65

Second Round – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #5 Burlington beat #9 Denver Academy 85-26

FINAL:  #6 Lotus School beat #7 Front Range Christian 50-39

Quarterfinals – Wednesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #4 Clear Creek beat #5 Burlington 61-50

FINAL:  #3 Limon beat #6 Lotus School 66-46

Semifinals – Thursday February 21st (Vista Peak HS)

FINAL:  #1 Denver Christian beat #4 Clear Creek 44-39

FINAL:  #3 Limon beat #2 Byers 66-62 (2 OT)

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Vista Peak HS)

FINAL:  #3 Limon beat #1 Denver Christian (Championship) 48-39

FINAL:  #2 Byers beat #4 Clear Creek (3rd) 65-43

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT FIVE

Pigtail – Monday February 18th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #9 Rangely beat #8 Vail Mountain 68-47

FINAL:  #6 West Grand beat #11 Caprock Academy 42-39

FINAL:  #7 Hotchkiss beat #10 Hayden 68-43

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Vail Christian beat #9 Rangely 78-40

FINAL:  #5 Meeker beat #4 Soroco 60-38

FINAL:  #6 West Grand beat #3 Paonia 31-29

FINAL:  #2 Plateau Valley beat #7 Hotchkiss 58-23

Consolation Semifinals – Thursday February 21st (DeBeque HS)

FINAL:  #4 Soroco beat #9 Rangely 46-33

FINAL:  #3 Paonia beat #7 Hotchkiss 64-47

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (DeBeque HS)

FINAL:  #1 Vail Christian beat #5 Meeker 66-52

FINAL:  #2 Plateau Valley beat #6 West Grand 49-48

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (DeBeque HS)

FINAL:  #1 Vail Christian beat #2 Plateau Valley (Championship) 70-57

FINAL:  #5 Meeker beat #6 West Grand (3rd) 56-29

FINAL:  #3 Paonia beat #5 Soroco (5th) 48-41

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT SIX

Pigtail – (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  Hoehne beat Las Animas 67-48

FINAL:  Rye beat Swink 55-44

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  Holly beat Hoehne 67-43

FINAL:  John Mall beat Crowley County 61-41

FINAL:  Rocky Ford beat Swallows Charter 55-34

FINAL:  Fowler beat Rye 73-30

Semifinals – Thursday February 21st (La Junta HS)

FINAL:  Holly beat John Mall 51-43

FINAL:  Fowler beat Rocky Ford 54-38

Championship Round – Friday February 22nd (La Junta HS)

FINAL:  Holly beat Fowler (Championship) 59-45

FINAL:  Rocky Ford beat John Mall (3rd) 56-49

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT SEVEN

Pigtail Round – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

6:00pm:  #8 Loveland Classical vs #9 Union Colony Prep

Quarterfinals – Wednesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Highland beat #8 Loveland Classical 79-45

FINAL:  #5 Lyons beat #4 Gilpin County 63-57

FINAL:  #3 Dayspring Christian beat #6 Twin Peaks Charter 50-35

FINAL:  #2 Heritage Christian beat #7 Dawson 81-71

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Frederick HS)

FINAL:  #1 Highland beat #5 Lyons 64-30

FINAL:  #3 Dayspring Christian beat #2 Heritage Christian 48-46

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Frederick HS)

FINAL:  #1 Highland beat #3 Dayspring Christian (Championship) 79-46

FINAL:  #2 Heritage Christian beat #5 Lyons (3rd) 58-44

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT EIGHT

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Simla beat #8 Fountain Valley 60-28

FINAL:  #4 Thomas MacLaren beat #5 Colorado Springs School 57-55

FINAL:  #3 Peyton beat #6 Calhan 49-37

FINAL:  #2 Dolores Huerta beat #7 Miami Yoder 90-17

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Colorado Springs Auditorium)

FINAL:  #1 Simla beat #4 Thomas MacLaren 71-52

8:30pm:  #2 Dolores Huerta vs #3 Peyton

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Colorado Springs Auditorium)

FINAL:  #1 Simla beat #3 Peyton (Championship) 35-29

FINAL:  #4 Thomas MacLaren beat #2 Dolores Huerta (3rd) 52-48

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1458 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

2 Comments

    • We’re waiting for them to send us brackets – games last night impacted where teams stood – as soon as we receive we will post. Sanford boys and girls will be #1 and Del Norte #2 in both brackets I believe.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*