2A DISTRICT PAIRINGS (BOYS)

2A District Tournaments

Class 2A District tournaments get underway this week and conclude next week as teams begin the post-season run.  The top three teams from District Three advance along with the top five clubs from District Five.  The remaining districts all send their top four finishers to the regional tournament round.  Pairings that we have received thus far are posted below and we’ll continue to update as we receive brackets.  Pairings can be sent to Colorado by email to [email protected]

 

DISTRICT ONE

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

#1 Sanford – BYE

6:00pm:  #4 Center vs #5 South Park

6:00pm:  #3 Sargent vs #6 Crested Butte

6:30pm:  #2 Del Norte vs #7 Custer County

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Adams State University)

5:00pm:

8:00pm:

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Adams State University)

7:00pm:  Championship

12:30pm:  3rd Place

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT TWO

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

#1 Yuma – BYE

6:00pm:  #4 Akron vs #5 Holyoke

6:00pm:  #3 Wray vs #6 Wiggins

#2 Sedgwick County – BYE

Semifinals – Thursday February 21st (Northeastern Junior College)

4:30pm:  #1 Yuma vs Akron / Holyoke

7:30pm:  #2 Sedgwick County vs Wray / Wiggins

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Northeastern Junior College)

1:00pm:  Championship

10:00am:  3rd Place

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT THREE

Pigtails – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

6:00pm:  #4 Telluride vs #5 Ridgway

Semifinals – Friday September 22nd (Durango HS)

#1 Mancos vs Telluride / Ridgway

#2 Ignacio vs #3 Dolores

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Durango HS)

TBA:  Championship

TBA:  3rd Place

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT FOUR

Pigtail – Saturday February 16th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #9 Denver Academy beat #8 Platte Canyon 70-65

Second Round – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

#5 Burlington vs #9 Denver Academy

#6 Lotus School vs #7 Front Range Christian

Quarterfinals – Wednesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)

#4 Clear Creek vs Burlington / Denver Academy

#3 Limon vs Lotus School / Front Range Christian

Semifinals – Thursday February 21st (Vista Peak HS)

5:30pm:  #1 Denver Christian vs

8:30pm:  #2 Byers vs

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Vista Peak HS)

3:00pm:  Championship

12:00pm:  3rd Place

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT FIVE

Pigtail – Monday February 18th (higher seed hosts)

#8 Vail Mountain vs #9 Rangely

#6 West Grand vs #11 Caprock Academy

6:30pm:  #7 Hotchkiss vs #10 Hayden

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

TBA:  #1 Vail Christian vs Vail Mountain / Rangely

TBA:  #4 Soroco vs #5 Meeker

TBA:  #3 Paonia vs West Grand / Caprock Academy

TBA:  #2 Plateau Valley vs Hotchkiss / Hayden

Consolation Semifinals – Thursday February 21st (DeBeque HS)

4:30pm:

7:30pm:

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (DeBeque HS)

4:30pm:

7:30pm:

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (DeBeque HS)

4:30pm:  Championship

1:30pm:  3rd Place

10:30am:  5th Place

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT SIX

Pigtail – (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  Hoehne beat Las Animas 67-48

FINAL:  Rye beat Swink 55-44

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

6:00pm:  Hoehne at HollyHolly

6:00pm:  Crowley County at John Mall

6:00pm:  Swallows Charter at Rocky Ford

6:00pm:  Rye at Fowler

Semifinals – Thursday February 21st (La Junta HS)

4:30pm:

7:30pm:

Championship Round – Friday February 22nd (La Junta HS)

7:30pm:  Championship

4:30pm:  3rd Place

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT SEVEN

Pigtail Round – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

6:00pm:  #8 Loveland Classical vs #9 Union Colony Prep

Quarterfinals – Wednesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)

7:00pm:  #1 Highland vs Union Colony Prep / Loveland Classical

6:00pm:  #4 Gilpin County vs #5 Lyons

6:00pm:  #3 Dayspring Christian vs #6 Twin Peaks Charter

7:00pm:  #2 Heritage Christian vs #7 Dawson

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Frederick HS)

5:00pm:

8:00pm:

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Frederick HS)

2:30pm:  Championship

11:30am:  3rd Place

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT EIGHT

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

6:00pm:  #1 Simla vs #8 Fountain Valley

6:00pm:  #4 Thomas MacLaren vs #5 Colorado Springs School

6:00pm:  #3 Peyton vs #6 Calhan

6:00pm:  #2 Dolores Huerta vs #7 Miami Yoder

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Colorado Springs Auditorium)

5:30pm:

8:30pm:

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Colorado Springs Auditorium)

7:30pm:  Championship

4:30pm:  3rd Place

 

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1399 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

2 Comments

    • We’re waiting for them to send us brackets – games last night impacted where teams stood – as soon as we receive we will post. Sanford boys and girls will be #1 and Del Norte #2 in both brackets I believe.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*