2A DISTRICT PAIRINGS (GIRLS)

District tournaments are first up in the post-season for Class 2A as teams battle for advancement into the regional round.  Games get underway this week and conclude next week with the top three finishers from District 3 and the top five clubs from District 5 moving to the next round.  The remaining district send their top four finishers to complete the 32-team regional tournament bracket.  Pairings will be updated as we receive them.  Information can be emailed to us at [email protected]

 

DISTRICT ONE

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

#1 Sanford – BYE

FINAL:  #5 Center beat #4 Custer County 49-48

FINAL:  #3 Sargent beat #6 South Park 55-35

FINAL:  #2 Del Norte beat #7 Crested Butte 74-16

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Adams State University)

FINAL:  #1 Sanford beat #5 Center 54-19

FINAL:  #2 Del Norte beat #3 Sargent 72-23

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Adams State University)

FINAL:  #1 Sanford beat #2 Del Norte (Championship) 48-44

FINAL:  #3 Sargent beat #4 Center (3rd) 53-36

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT TWO

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

#1 Yuma – BYE

FINAL:  #4 Wiggins beat #5 Sedgwick County 42-38

FINAL:  #3 Holyoke beat #6 Akron 60-22

#2 Wray – BYE

Semifinals – Thursday February 21st (Northeastern Junior College)

FINAL:  #1 Yuma beat#4 Wiggins 57-16

FINAL:  #3 Holyoke beat #2 Wray 50-44

Championship Round – Sunday February 23rd (MOVED TO STERLING HS)

FINAL:  #1 Yuma beat #3 Holyoke (Championship) 46-36

FINAL:  #2 Wray beat #4 Wiggins (3rd) 57-18

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT THREE

Pigtails – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #5 Telluride beat #4 Mancos 27-20

Semifinals – Saturday February 23rd (Durango HS)

FINAL:  #1 Ignacio beat #5 Telluride 48-17

FINAL:  #2 Dolores beat #3 Ridgway 45-40

Championship Round – Sunday February 24th (Durango HS)

FINAL:  #1 Ignacio vs #2 Dolores (Championship) 57-23

FINAL:  #3 Ridgway beat #5 Telluride (3rd) 34-23

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT FOUR

Pigtail – Saturday February 16th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #8 Platte Canyon beat #9 Nederland 25-17

Second Round – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #5 Burlington beat #8 Platte Canyon 88-17

FINAL:  #7 Front Range Christian beat #6 Clear Creek 39-37

Quarterfinals – Wednesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #5 Burlington beat #4 Lotus School 72-27

FINAL:  #3 Denver Christian beat #7 Front Range Christian 29-28

Semifinals – Thursday February 21st (Vista Peak HS)

FINAL:  #1 Limon beat #5 Burlington 64-26

FINAL:  #3 Denver Christian beat #2 Byers 38-34

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Vista Peak HS)

FINAL:  #1 Limon beat #3 Denver Christian (Championship) 55-19

FINAL:  #5 Burlington beat #2 Byers (3rd) 48-40

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT FIVE

Pigtail – Monday February 18th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #9 West Grand beat #8 Paonia 33-28

FINAL:  #7 Plateau Valley beat #10 Caprock Academy 54-17

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Meeker beat #9 West Grand 61-20

FINAL:  #5 Rangely beat #4 Vail Christian 54-44

FINAL:  #3 Hotchkiss beat #6 Hayden 63-48

FINAL:  #2 Soroco beat #7 Plateau Valley 61-54

Consolation Semifinals – Thursday February 21st (DeBeque HS)

FINAL:  #4 Vail Christian beat #9 West Grand 45-24

FINAL:  #7 Plateau Valley beat #6  Hayden 64-50

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (DeBeque HS)

FINAL:  #1 Meeker beat #5 Rangely 37-24

FINAL:  #2 Soroco beat #3 Hotchkiss 49-45

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (DeBeque HS)

FINAL:  #1 Meeker beat #2 Soroco (Championship) 52-25

FINAL:  #3 Hotchkiss beat #5 Rangely (5th) 55-40

FINAL:  #4 Vail Christian beat #7 Plateau Valley (5th) 46-34

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT SIX

Pigtail – Thursday February 14th (Higher Seed Hosts)

FINAL:  John Mall beat Las Animas 29-18

FINAL:  Crowley County beat Swallows Charter 52-17

Quarterfinals – Monday February 18th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  Swink beat John Mall 72-10

FINAL:  Fowler beat Holly 42-38 (OT)

FINAL:  Rocky Ford beat Hoehne 43-20

FINAL:  Rye beat Crowley County 42-27

Semifinals – Thursday February 21st (La Junta HS)

FINAL:  Swink beat Fowler 42-19

FINAL:  Rye beat Rocky Ford 33-31

Championship Round – Friday February 22nd (La Junta HS)

FINAL:  Swink beat Rye (Championship) 39-22

FINAL:  Rocky Ford beat Fowler (3rd) 38-23

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT SEVEN

Pigtail Round – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #9 Loveland Classical beat #8 Twin Peaks Charter 57-27

Quarterfinals – Wednesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Heritage Christian beat #9 Loveland Classical 69-27

FINAL:  #5 Dayspring Christian beat #4 Lyons 32-30

FINAL:  #3 Highland beat #6 Union Colony Prep 61-25

FINAL:  #2 Dawson beat #7 Gilpin County 48-21

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Frederick HS)

FINAL:  #1 Heritage Christian beat #5 Dayspring Christian 34-19

FINAL:  #2 Dawson beat #3 Highland 47-39

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Frederick HS)

FINAL:  #2 Dawson beat #1 Heritage Christian (Championship) 34-30

FINAL:  #3 Highland beat #5 Dayspring Christian (3rd) 51-24

————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT EIGHT

Quarterfinals – Wednesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Peyton beat #8 Miami Yoder 59-6

FINAL:  #4 Colorado Springs School beat #5 Dolores Huerta 59-29

FINAL:  #3 Calhan beat #6 Fountain Valley 43-25

FINAL:  #2 Simla beat #7 Thomas MacLaren 60-23

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Colorado Springs Auditorium)

FINAL:  #4 Colorado Springs School beat #1 Peyton 49-41

FINAL:  #2 Simla beat #3 Calhan 55-36

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Colorado Springs Auditorium)

FINAL:  #2 Simla beat #4 Colorado Springs School (Championship) 33-26

FINAL:  #1 Peyton beat #3 Calhan (3rd) 34-20

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1458 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

4 Comments

  1. Real quick update for 2A, region 5; Hotchkiss GIRLS will be playing Monday, Feb 18th at 5PM @ Hotchkiss High vs. Hayden. This was done to facilitate both Hayden teams being able to travel on the same day as the boys play the Hotchkiss boys in a pigtail…

  2. Hi there! District 8 Tournament is Friday (2/22) and Saturday (2/23) at the Colorado Springs City Auditorium. This schedule shows the girls playing semifinals on Thursday (2/21). I just wanted to make sure that you knew.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*