2A GIRLS DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

2A District Tournaments

Class 2A District tournament pairings are being released across the state and we’ll post the schedules as they become available.  You can send us your bracket by email to kevin@coloradopreps.com.  The top three teams from District 3 and the top five from District 5 advance to the regional tournament next week.  The remaining districts send their top four finishers into the next round.
Schedules will be updated daily with scores first posted in the GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD.
Final scores can be reported to Colorado Preps by text to 970.380.7737 or by the email listed above.
 

DISTRICT ONE

Quarterfinals — Tuesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #1 Del Norte beat #8 Crested Butte 52-4
FINAL:  #4 Custer County beat #5 Cripple Creek 41-26
FINAL:  #3 Sargent beat #6 Center 46-32
FINAL:  #2 Sanford beat #7 South Park 55-12
Semifinals — Thursday February 22nd (Monte Vista HS)
FINAL:  #1 Del Norte beat #4 Custer County 53-41
FINAL:  #2 Sanford beat #3 Sargent 29-25
Championship Round — Saturday February 24th (Adams State University)
FINAL:  #1 Del Norte beat #2 Sanford (Championship) 43-37
FINAL:  #3 Sargent beat #4 Custer County (3rd) 55-37
————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT TWO

Quarterfinals — Tuesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #1 Yuma beat #8 Akron 64-37
FINAL:  #4 Haxtun beat #5 Merino 54-21
FINAL:  #2 Wray beat #7 Sedgwick County 73-33
FINAL:  #3 Holyoke beat #6 Wiggins 28-14
Semifinals — Friday September 23rd (Northeastern Junior College)
FINAL:  #1 Yuma beat #4 Haxtun 43-25
FINAL:  #2 Wray beat #3 Holyoke 41-38
Championship Round — Saturday February 24th (Northeastern Junior College)
FINAL:  #1 Yuma beat #2 Wray (Championship) 42-25
FINAL:  #4 Haxtun beat #3 Holyoke (3rd) 44-42
————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT THREE

Pigtails – Tuesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #3 Norwood beat #6 Ridgway 55-33
FINAL:  #4 Telluride beat #5 Mancos 40-14
Semifinals — Friday September 23rd (Montezuma Cortez HS)
FINAL:  #1 Ignacio beat #4 Telluride 36-18
FINAL:  #2 Dolores beat #3 Norwood 45-32
Championship Round — Saturday February 24th (Montezuma Cortez HS)
FINAL:  #1 Ignacio beat #2 Dolores 46-11 (Championship)
FINAL:  #3 Norwood beat #4 Telluride (3rd) 55-44
————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT FOUR

Pigtail – Monday February 19th (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  Nederland beat Lotus School 41-15
Quarterfinals — Tuesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)
#1 Limon – BYE
FINAL:  #4 Byers beat #5 Front Range Christian 52-19
FINAL:  #3 Burlington beat #6 Nederland 61-23
#2 Denver Christian – BYE
Semifinals — Thursday February 22nd (Vista Peak HS)
FINAL:  #1 Limon beat #4 Byers 64-49
FINAL:  #2 Denver Christian beat #3 Burlington 41-40
Championship Round — Saturday February 24th (Vista Peak HS)
FINAL:  #1 Limon beat #2 Denver Christian (Championship) 43-35
FINAL:  #3 Burlington beat #4 Byers (3rd) 51-29
————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT FIVE

Pigtail – Monday February 19th (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #9 Hayden beat #8 Plateau Valley 40-39
FINAL:  #7 West Grand beat #10 Caprock Academy 57-19
Quarterfinals — Wednesday February 21st (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #1 Meeker beat #9 Hayden 66-25
FINAL:  #4 Vail Christian beat #5 Paonia 44-37
FINAL:  #2 Soroco beat #7 West Grand 51-37
FINAL:  #3 Rangely beat #6 Hotchkiss 58-42
Consolation Semifinals – Thursday February 22nd (DeBeque HS)
FINAL:  #5 Paonia beat #9 Hayden 38-17
FINAL:  #6 Hotchkiss beat #7 West Grand 52-41
Semifinals — Friday February 23rd (DeBeque HS)
FINAL:  #1 Meeker beat #4 Vail Christian 53-42
FINAL:  #3 Rangely beat #2 Soroco 50-40
Championship Round — Saturday February 24th (DeBeque HS)
FINAL:  #3 Rangely beat #1 Meeker  (Championship) 52-51
FINAL:  #2 Soroco beat #4 Vail Christian (3rd) 42-40
FINAL:  #5 Paonia beat #6 Hotchkiss (5th) 46-44
————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT SIX

Pigtail Round — Thursday February 15th (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #5 Crowley County beat #8 Swallows Charter 61-27
FINAL:  #6 Hoehne beat #7 John Mall 46-42
Quarterfinals — Tuesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)
#1 Swink – BYE
FINAL:  #4 Las Animas beat #5 Crowley County 51-48
FINAL:  #6 Hoehne beat #3 Rocky Ford 45-36
#2 Fowler — BYE
Semifinals — Thursday February 22nd (Otero Community College — La Junta)
FINAL:  #1 Swink beat #4 Las Animas 67-18
FINAL:  #2 Fowler beat #6 Hoehne 44-30
Championship Round — Friday February 23rd (Otero Community College — La Junta)
FINAL: #1 Swink beat #2 Fowler (Championship) 36-23
FINAL: #6 Hoehne beat #4 Las Animas (3rd) 50-38
————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT SEVEN

Pigtail Round — Monday February 19th (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #5 Dawson beat #8 Twin Peaks Charter 57-20
FINAL:  #7 Gilpin County beat #6 Union Colony Prep 31-27
Quarterfinals — Wednesday February 21st (higher seed hosts)
#1 Highland – BYE
FINAL:  #4 Dayspring Christian beat #5 Dawson 49-18
FINAL:  #3 Clear Creek beat #6 Gilpin County 48-26
#2 Lyons – BYE
Semifinals — Friday February 23rd (Frederick HS)
FINAL:  #4 Dayspring Christian beat #1 Highland 45-39
FINAL:  #3 Clear Creek beat #2 Lyons 37-30
Championship Round — Saturday February 24th (Frederick HS)
FINAL: #3 Clear Creek beat #4 Dayspring Christian (Championship) 65-41
FINAL: #1 Highland beat #2 Lyons (3rd) 54-32
————————————————————————————————————

DISTRICT EIGHT

Pigtail Round — Monday February 19th (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #8 Dolores Huerta beat #9 Miami Yoder 65-16
Quarterfinals — Tuesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #1 Simla beat #8 Dolores Huerta 63-18
FINAL:  #4 Colorado Springs School beat #5 Peyton 44-32
FINAL:  #3 Calhan beat #6 Evangelical Christian 51-37
FINAL:  #2 Ellicott beat #7 Fountain Valley 64-25
Semifinals — Friday February 23rd (Colorado Springs Auditorium)
FINAL:  #1 Simla beat #4 Colorado Springs School 45-37
FINAL:  #2 Ellicott beat #3 Calhan 52-36
Championship Round — Saturday February 24th (Colorado Springs Auditorium)
FINAL: #1 Simla beat #2 Ellicott (Championship) 45-29
FINAL: #3 Calhan beat #4 Colorado Springs School (3rd) 50-43

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.