3A BOYS DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

3A Boys District Tournaments

Class 3A District tournament pairings are being released across the state and we’ll post the schedules as they become available.  You can send us your bracket by email to [email protected].  The top two teams from each district automatically advance to the state tournament and the remaining 18 slots are determined by RPI.  District champions must finish in the top 16 of RPI to host the first two rounds of the state event.  All games are listed in bracket order.

Schedules will be updated daily with scores first posted in the BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD.

Final scores can be reported to Colorado Preps by text to 970.380.7737 or by the email listed above.

 

FRONTIER

Pigtail Round – Thursday February 15th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #8 Bennett beat #9 Bruce Randolph 53-43

FINAL:  #5 Pinnacle beat #12 Platte Canyon 76-40

FINAL:  #6 Sheridan beat #11 Lake County 75-43

FINAL:  #7 KIPP Collegiate beat #10 Middle Park 58-31

Quarterfinals – Saturday February 17th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 DSST-Stapleton beat #8 Bennett 80-36

FINAL:  #4 Jefferson beat #5 Pinnacle 55-41

FINAL:  #3 Academy beat #6 Sheridan 61-54

FINAL:  #2 Arrupe Jesuit beat #7 KIPP Collegiate 62-41

Consolation Semifinals – Wednesday February 21st (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #5 Pinnacle beat #8 Bennett 55-39

FINAL:  #6 Sheridan beat #7 KIPP Collegiate 66-60

Semifinals – Friday February 23rd (Academy High School)

FINAL:  #1 DSST-Stapleton beat #4 Jefferson 60-44

FINAL:  #3 Academy beat #2 Arrupe Jesuit 64-43

Championship Round –Saturday February 24th (Academy High School)

FINAL: #1 DSST-Stapleton beat #3 Academy (Championship) 62-43

FINAL: #2 Arrupe Jesuit beat #4 Jefferson (3rd) 68-66

FINAL:  #5 Pinnacle beat #6 Sheridan (5th) 79-62

——————————————————————————————————————-

INTERMOUNTAIN

First Round – Tuesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #4 Montezuma Cortez beat #5 Centauri 63-60

FINAL:  #6 Monte Vista beat #3 Pagosa Springs 43-40

Semifinals – Thursday February 22nd (Alamosa HS)

FINAL:  #1 Alamosa beat #4 Montezuma Cortez 70-31

FINAL:  #2 Bayfield beat #6 Monte Vista 83-61

Championship Round –Saturday February 24th (Alamosa HS)

FINAL: #2 Bayfield beat #1 Alamosa (Championship) 57-53

FINAL: #4 Montezuma Cortez beat #6 Monte Vista (3rd) 70-50

——————————————————————————————————————-

PATRIOT

Pigtail Round – Friday February 16th  (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #9 Eaton beat #8 University 66-53

FINAL:  #6 Brush beat #11 Liberty Common 68-42

FINAL:  #7 Estes Park beat #10 Frontier Academy 68-64

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Sterling beat #9 Eaton 85-28

FINAL:  #4 Strasburg beat #5 Valley 80-74

FINAL:  #3 Resurrection Christian beat #6 Brush 65-34

FINAL:  #2 Platte Valley beat #7 Estes Park 80-48

Consolation Semifinals – Wednesday February 21st (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #5 Valley beat #9 Eaton 68-44

FINAL:  #6 Brush beat #7 Estes Park 91-61

Semifinals – Wednesday February 21st (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Sterling beat #4 Strasburg 67-37

FINAL:  #3 Resurrection Christian beat #2 Platte Valley 71-68 (OT)

Championship Round –Friday February 23rd (UNC-Greeley)

FINAL: #1 Sterling beat #3 Resurrection Christian (Championship) 62-53

FINAL: #4 Strasburg beat #2 Platte Valley (3rd) 53-45

FINAL:  #6 Brush beat #5 Valley (5th) 67-56

FINAL:  #9 Eaton beat #7 Estes Park (7th) 85-49

——————————————————————————————————————-

TRI PEAKS

Pigtail Round – Saturday February 17th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #8 Buena Vista beat #9 Rye 61-43

FINAL:  #5 Manitou Springs beat #12 Florence 61-36

FINAL:  #6 La Junta beat #11 Trinidad 63-36

FINAL:  #7 Lamar beat #10 James Irwin 63-55

Quarterfinals – Wednesday February 21st (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Vanguard beat #8 Buena Vista 64-60

FINAL:  #5 Manitou Springs beat #4 Salida 62-50

FINAL:  #6 La Junta beat #3 St Mary’s 55-42

FINAL:  #2 Colorado Springs Christian beat #7 Lamar 70-56

Consolation Semifinals – Friday February 23rd (Pueblo Central HS)

FINAL:  #8 Buena Vista beat #4 Salida 79-73 (2 OT)

FINAL:  #7 Lamar beat #3 St Mary’ 70-68

Semifinals – Friday February 23rd (Pueblo Central HS)

FINAL:  #1 Vanguard beat #5 Manitou Springs 72-71

FINAL:  #2 Colorado Springs Christian beat #6 La Junta 53-35

Championship Round –Saturday February 24th (Pueblo Central HS)

FINAL: #1 Vanguard beat #2 Colorado Springs Christian (Championship) 56-48

FINAL: #6 La Junta beat #5 Manitou Springs (3rd) 50-48 (OT)

FINAL:  #8 Buena Vista beat #7 Lamar  (5th) 70-49

FINAL:  St Mary’s beat Salida 63-59 (7th)

——————————————————————————————————————-

METRO

Pigtail Round – Saturday February 17th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #7 Jefferson Academy beat #10 Prospect Ridge 48-37

FINAL:  #8 Peak to Peak beat #9 Skyview Academy 54-52

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Lutheran beat #8 Peak to Peak 53-31

FINAL:  #5 Faith Christian beat #4 Colorado Academy 47-33

FINAL:  #2 Kent Denver beat #7 Jefferson Academy 78-52

FINAL:  #3 Manual beat #6 Machebeuf 54-50

Semifinals – Thursday February 22nd (Manual HS)

FINAL:  #5 Faith Christian beat #1 Lutheran 58-55 (OT)

FINAL:  #2 Kent Denver beat #3 Manual 88-83

Consolation Semifinals – Friday February 23rd (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #4 Colorado Academy beat #8 Peak to Peak 68-47

FINAL:  #6 Machebeuf beat #7 Jefferson Academy 46-41

Championship Round – Saturday February 24th (Manual HS)

FINAL: #1 Faith Christian beat #2 Kent Denver (Championship) 68-64

FINAL: #1 Lutheran beat #3 Manual (3rd) 66-56

FINAL:  #4 Colorado Academy beat #6 Machebeuf (5th) 47-35

——————————————————————————————————————-

CONFLUENCE/COLORADO 7

Pigtail Round – Monday February 19th (Ridgeview Academy HS)

FINAL:  #9 Englewood beat #8 William Smith 2-0 (Forfeit)

FINAL:  #6 Eagle Ridge Academy beat #11 Aurora West Prep 75-50

FINAL:  :  #7 Fort Lupton beat #10 DSST-College View 73-55

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 20th (Fort Lupton HS)

FINAL:  #1 DSST-Green Valley beat #9 Englewood 54-44

FINAL:  #5 Weld Central beat #4 Lotus School 70-45

FINAL:  #6 Eagle Ridge Academy beat #3 Stargate 69-63

FINAL:  #2 Ridgeview Academy beat #7 Fort Lupton 53-38

Semifinals – Thursday February 22nd (Fort Lupton HS)

FINAL:  #1 DSST-Green Valley beat #5 Weld Central 52-32

FINAL:  #2 Ridgeview Academy beat #6 Eagle Ridge Academy 77-74

Championship Round – Friday February 23rd (Fort Lupton HS)

FINAL: #1 DSST-Green Valley beat #2 Ridgeview Academy (Championship) 64-62

FINAL: #5 Weld Central beat #6 Eagle Ridge Academy (3rd) 69-61

——————————————————————————————————————-

WESTERN SLOPE

Pigtail Round – Monday February 19th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #10 Moffat County beat #7 Gunnison 49-45

FINAL:  #9 Cedaredge beat #8 Aspen 55-47

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 20th (Higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Coal Ridge beat #9 Cedaredge 64-43

FINAL:  #4 Grand Valley beat #5 Basalt 69-51

FINAL:  #2 Roaring Fork beat #10 Moffat County 70-36

FINAL:  #3 Delta beat #6 Olathe 72-22

Semifinals – Friday February 23rd (Grand Junction Central HS)

FINAL:  #1 Coal Ridge beat #4 Grand Valley 62-39

FINAL:  #2 Roaring Fork beat #3 Delta 52-49

Championship Round – Saturday February 24th (Grand Junction Central HS)

FINAL: #1 Coal Ridge beat #2 Roaring Fork (Championship) 53-51

FINAL: #3 Delta beat #4 Grand Valley (3rd) 50-48

 

 

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 857 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

1 Trackback / Pingback

  1. Fort Lupton - Team Home Fort Lupton Bluedevils Sports

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*