3A BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT CAPSULES

State quarterfinals for Class 3A boys’ basketball are set for Thursday inside Hamilton Gym at DU and each of the four matchups should be highly competitive.  Winners advance to the state semifinals Friday evening with those survivors playing for the state championship on Saturday night.  Defending state champion Manual is in the field along with last year’s runnerup Vanguard.  Those six are joined by programs accustomed to playing this time of year and one newcomer.

Resurrection Christian is the top seed and their matchup with Lutheran to cap off Thursday is a highly anticipated game.  They played right after Christmas with Resurrection Christian scoring a one point victory on the road.  The Cougars are the lone unbeaten team in the field and moved into the number one spot of the polls after that win.  The Lions though have been a top three club most of the season but had to win on the road in regionals after falling to Manual in the Metro district tournament.

Manual and Centauri also clash in the upper half of the bracket.  As mentioned, the Thunderbolts are the defending state champions and are three wins away from winning a 13th title in school history.  The Falcons are in the quarterfinals for the first time since 2001 and they’re seeking their first ever basketball crown.  They gained a crucial win over Alamosa in the IML district tournament and earned the right to play at home for regionals.  They took advantage by beating Salida and Manitou Springs by a combined 29 points.

Look for three-pointers to fly when Sterling meets Vanguard on Thursday.  The Coursers have 214 made three-pointers as a team but the Tigers are above that number with 246.  The game also features CU Signee Dominique Clifford who leads the Coursers with 25 points and 13 rebounds per game.  He faces a Sterling team that features four double digit scorers.

Rounding out the state quarterfinals is a battle of tradition rich clubs that return to the tournament with first-year coaches.  Abram Zeimer took over Faith Christian this year and has them in the tournament for the 16th time since 2002.  The Eagles won five straight crowns from 2008-12.  Alamosa is led by Myles Baker as the Moose make their fifth appearance in six years.  They also have a long streak of championships on their resume; winning four in a row from 1989-92.

Here’s a deeper look at all eight teams.  They’re listed in bracket order with stats provided by MaxPreps.

 

#1 RESURRECTION CHRISTIAN COUGARS (24-0)

COACH:  Bruce Dick

STATE TITLES:  None

LEAGUE: Won Patriot Championship (10-0)

REGIONALS:  Beat Riverdale Ridge 89-38 & DSST-Green Valley 59-40

STREAK:  Won 24 – only unbeaten team left in Class 3A

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 4-0

  • Wins: Pueblo West, Lutheran, Sterling (twice)
  • Losses:

TEAM NOTES:  Outscored opponents by 829 points (34.5 per game margin of victory)…only two games decided by single digits (Beat Lutheran 66-65 and Sterling 73-67 (OT))…lost to eventual state champion Manual in state quarterfinals last season…last state tournament win in 2016 (beat Sedgwick County 74-46 in 2A semifinals)

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Reece Johnson 18.9 5.1 4.0 2.1 40
Isaac Jessup 17.0 5.1 4.5 5.0 61
Jackson Romero 9.5 3.7 5.2 3.2 20
Ethan Reeser 8.7 2.5 2.2 1.5 14
Jude Howell 8.2 3.7 0.9 1.0 17
Drew Bobo 6.4 4.3 0.7 0.7
Zach Cook 5.2 3.8 2.0. 2.2 21
Jared Whitaker 4.7 2.0 1.8. 1.9 3

————————————————————————————————————————————

#9 LUTHERAN LIONS (21-3)

COACH:  Bill Brandsma

STATE TITLES: 1986 (beat Machebeuf), 1985 (beat Glenwood Springs)

LEAGUE: Won Metro (10-0)

REGIONALS:  Beat Pagosa Springs 83-62 & Fort Lupton 75-55

STREAK: Won 2 and 17 of last 18

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 3-2

  • Wins: Faith Christian, Sterling, Manual
  • Losses: Resurrection Christian, Manual

TEAM NOTES:  Only two in-state losses to teams in 3A state bracket (Manual & Rez Christian)…third loss was to Faith Lutheran NV in out of state tournament…outscored opponents by 574 points (23.9 per game)…lost to DSST-Montview 59-55 in state quarterfinals last season…last state tournament win was in 2018 as they beat Sterling 39-37 in state semifinals…lost to Bayfield in championship (68-57)

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Baye Fall 19.8 10.6 0.7 0.7 1
Mamadou Sow 12.4 6.2 1.1 0.8
Sam Hoops 10.8 3.7 2.2 1.4 14
Tommy Apodaca 8.8 2.8 7.0 2.1 26
Aaron Morgan 5.7 2.1 1.4 0.7 22
Kyle Budnack 5.1 2.5 0.2 0.8 1
Josh Greiving 4.7 3.0 3.6 2.3 6
Noah Greenwood 3.6 1.5 0.6 0.5 16

————————————————————————————————————————————

#4 MANUAL THUNDERBOLTS (17-7)

COACH:  Omar Henry

STATE TITLES:  12 (2019, 91, 90, 88, 76, 72, 66, 55, 50, 49, 48, 39)

LEAGUE: 3rd in Metro (7-3) – trailed Lutheran & Faith Christian

REGIONALS:  Beat Ridgeview Academy 94-66 & Eaton 72-65

STREAK: Won 5 and 11 of 12

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: (2-3)

  • Wins: Faith Christian, Lutheran
  • Losses: Sterling, Faith Christian, Lutheran

TEAM NOTES:  Defending state champion….12th in school history last year and first since 1991…beat Vanguard 80-68 in state finals last year – other wins over Resurrection Christian & Sterling LY…outscored opponents by 290 points (12.1 per game)

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Jaden Stoffel 25.5 2.3 2.5 1.0 81
Jordan Reed 14.5 5.0 2.0 0.6 37
Abel Maes 9.5 1.7 0.5 1.1 24
Mekhi McGee 5.2 7.2 1.0 0.5
Gordon Bragg 5.0 3.7 0.1 0.1 6
Lonzel Smith 4.9 2.7 2.9 1.7 6
Phillip Williams 4.4 1.3 0.8 0.5 5

————————————————————————————————————————————

#5 CENTAURI FALCONS (21-2)

COACH:  Jeff Brown

STATE TITLES:  None

LEAGUE: 2nd in Intermountain (8-2)

REGIONALS:  Beat Salida 65-51 & Manitou Springs 68-53

STREAK: Won last 5 and 8 of 9

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 4-2

  • Wins: Fowler, Sanford (twice), Alamosa
  • Losses: Alamosa (twice)

TEAM NOTES:  First tournament appearance since 2001…went 1-2 that season with a win over Weld Central (47-42) in the consolation bracket…Reached championship game in 1997 & 1994 and lost to Kent Denver and Platte Valley respectively…avenged two regular season losses to Alamosa by beating them in district finals two weeks ago.

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Baron Holman 12.9 5.8 3.2 4.7 24
Alec Holman 9.3 3.6 0.8 1.8 10
Trey Crowther 8.3 3.5 1.1 1.5 16
Mason Claunch 7.5 8.1 5.2 3.1 5
Cody Bagwell 6.1 3.7 0.4 0.8 3
Owen Richardson 5.0 3.4 0.8 1.7 8
Derek Van Berkum 3.5 2.7 0.8 1.0 1
McKay Russell 3.2 3.4 0.6 1.1 4
Peyton Polzin 2.9 2.9 0.3 1.3 6

————————————————————————————————————————————

#2 VANGUARD COURSERS (22-2)

COACH:  Joe Wetters

STATE TITLES:  None

LEAGUE: 2nd in Tri Peaks (11-1) – Manitou was champion

REGIONALS:  Beat Strasburg 63-34 & University 64-44

STREAK: Won 6 & 21 of 22

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: (2-1)

  • Wins: Peyton, Northfield
  • Losses: Faith Christian

TEAM NOTES:  Only losses to Faith Christian & Manitou Springs….reached state final last year before falling to Manual….wins over Delta (quarterfinals) and DSST-Montview (semifinals) were first in school history…just the second appearance in school history…outscored opponents by 573 points this year (23.9 per game)…Coursers have made 214 three-pointers on the season

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Dominique Clifford 24.7 13.3 6.1 3.6 59
Joseph Padilla 14.6 3.4 3.8 2.6 48
Ryan Lair 10.2 4.0 2.4 1.0 51
Guillermo Morales 7.2 4.4 1.1 1.8 23
Juan Bustamante 5.8 1.3 0.7 1.7 21
Chris Lalone 2.4 1.9 0.2 0.1
Decker Milroy 1.8 2.5 1.0 0.7

————————————————————————————————————————————

#10 STERLING TIGERS (20-4)

COACH:  Mike Holloway

STATE TITLES:  2017, 2011, 1984

LEAGUE: 2nd in Patriot (9-1) – Rez Christian won title

REGIONALS:  Beat Kent Denver 64-36 & Gunnison 57-41

STREAK: Won 2 & 7 of 8

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: (2-3)

  • Wins: Faith Christian, Manual
  • Losses: Resurrection Christian (twice), Lutheran

TEAM NOTES:  Won at least one game in each of the last three state tournaments…won title in 2017….finished 3rd last year after losing to Manual (61-55 in OT) in semifinals…outscored opponents by 540 points (22.5 per game)…6 games decided by single digits…Tigers are 4-2 in those games with both losses in OT…Tigers have hit 246 three-pointers this year….won 2A football title

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Axel Henry 16.9 4.0 3.9 2.0 45
Brock Shalla 16.5 4.7 4.0 3.3 45
Jackson Keil 12.4 3.4 3.3 1.1 39
Dylan Anderson 11.1 3.6 1.4 0.6 57
Tucker Myers 5.6 5.9 1.8 1.6 12
Ben Browning 3.5 0.6 0.4 0.1 11
Ryder McConnell 3.3 1.4 1.1 0.5 17
Dylan Diorio 2.5 2.6 1.9 0.8 9
Peyton Rose 2.5 0.5 0.0 0.5 1

————————————————————————————————————————————

#3 FAITH CHRISTIAN EAGLES (20-4)

COACH:  Abram Ziemer

STATE TITLES: (6) 2012, 11, 10, 09, 08, 02

LEAGUE: 2nd in Metro (9-1) – Lutheran won title

REGIONALS:  Beat CS Christian 66-45 & St Mary’s 57-37

STREAK: Won 3 and 11 of 12

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: (2-4)

  • Wins: Vanguard, Manual
  • Losses: Alamosa, Sterling, Lutheran, Manual

TEAM NOTES:  16th tournament appearance since 2002…won at least one game in 14 of previous 15 trips…won 5 straight titles from 2008-12…did not qualify last season…outscored opponents by 390 points (16.3 per game)

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Caleb Ruter 14.9 7.8 1.3 1.6 11
Caleb Clark 10.9 3.7 2.8 1.0 41
Isaiah Kroll 8.8 5.8 2.0 1.0 1
Graham Kroll 6.0 2.8 3.2 1.1 17
Garrett Everett 5.1 2.9 0.5 0.3 3
Micah Moldenhauer 5.1 2.3 2.6 1.4 12
Jon Randall 4.2 2.5 1.3 1.5 2
Andrew Smith 4.1 2.6 1.0 1.1 2

————————————————————————————————————————————

#11 ALAMOSA MEAN MOOSE (18-5)

COACH:  Myles Baker

STATE TITLES: (5) 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1939

LEAGUE: Won Intermountain (10-0)

REGIONALS:  Beat Lamar 59-46 & DSST-Byers 46-41

STREAK: Won last 2 & 13 of last 14

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: (4-2)

  • Wins: Sanford, Faith Christian, Centauri (twice)
  • Losses: Glenwood Springs, Centauri

TEAM NOTES:  5th tournament appearance in past six years….reached finals in 2016 but lost to CS Christian….last win that season in semifinals….missed bracket last year after losing to Sterling in regional final…outscored opponents by 194 points (8.1 per game)…nine games decided by single digits….record of 4-4 in those contests.

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Ian Jackson 15.4 5.9 1.5 1.4 21
Brenden Crowther 15.2 6.3 2.6 2.0 23
Isaiah Harrell 7.1 3.7 1.5 0.6 1
Lincoln Tuioti-Mariner 6.4 5.2 1.1 1.0 2
Donovan Ramirez 4.3 2.4 1.7 0.6 4
Dylan Mendoza 3.8 3.0 2.8 1.0 11
Sam Clark 3.6 1.8 0.5 1.0 16
Kane Absmeier 2.7 2.7 0.4 0.5 1

 

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*