3A DISTRICT PAIRINGS (BOYS)

3A Boys District Tournaments

District tournaments will be conducted over the next two weeks in 3A boys’ basketball and we’ll update brackets as we receive them.  The top two teams from each of the seven districts earn automatic bids to the state tournament with the rest of the field determined by RPI standings.  Pairings that we have received so far are posted below and you can send brackets to [email protected]

PATRIOT

Pigtail Round – Friday February 15th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #8 Frontier Academy beat #9 Brush 52-39

FINAL:  #6 Strasburg beat #11 Liberty Common 67-26

FINAL:  #7 Valley beat #10 Estes Park 69-51

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

6:00pm:  #1 Sterling vs #8 Frontier Academy

7:00pm:  #4 Eaton vs #5 University

7:00pm:  #3 Platte Valley vs #6 Strasburg

7:00pm:  #2 Resurrection Christian vs #7 Valley

Consolation Semifinals – Wednesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)

TBA:

TBA:

Semifinals – Wednesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)

TBA:

TBA:

Championship Round –Friday February 22nd (UNC-Greeley)

6:00pm:  Championship

3:00pm:  3rd Place

12:00pm:  5th Place

9:00pm:  7th Place

——————————————————————————————————————-

TRI PEAKS

Pigtail Round – Saturday February 16th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #9 Buena Vista beat #8 James Irwin 57-50

FINAL:  #5 Manitou Springs beat #12 Florence 66-32

FINAL:  #6 La Junta beat #11 Trinidad 48-28

FINAL:  #7 Salida beat #10 Atlas Prep 51-42

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

6:00pm:  #1 Vanguard vs #9 Buena Vista

6:00pm:  #4 Lamar vs #5 Manitou Springs

6:00pm:  #3 St Mary’s vs #6 La Junta

6:00pm:  #2 Colorado Springs Christian vs #7 Salida

Consolation Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Pueblo Central HS)

11:30am:

2:30pm:

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Pueblo Central HS)

5:30pm:

8:30pm:

Championship Round –Saturday February 23rd (Pueblo Central HS)

8:30pm:  Championship

5:30pm:  3rd Place

2:30pm:  5th Place

11:30am:  7th Place

——————————————————————————————————————-

FRONTIER

Pigtail Round – Thursday February 14th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #8 Sheridan beat #9 Bennett 65-55

FINAL:  #7 Bruce Randolph beat #10 Lake County 69-65

FINAL:  #6 Jefferson beat #11 Pinnacle 56-45

Quarterfinals – Saturday February 16th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 DSST-Stapleton beat Sheridan 68-48

FINAL:  #5 Arrupe Jesuit beat #4 Middle Park 46-41

FINAL:  #2 Academy beat Bruce Randolph 75-44

FINAL:  #6 Jefferson beat #3 KIPP Collegiate 50-39

Consolation Bracket, Semifinals and Championship Round TBA

Championship Semifinals

#1 DSST-Stapleton vs #5 Arrupe Jesuit

#2 Academy vs #6 Jefferson

——————————————————————————————————————-

METRO

Pigtail Round – Saturday February 16th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #8 Machebeuf beat #9 Prospect Ridge 71-41

FINAL:  #10 Stargate beat #7 Peak to Peak 50-45

FINAL:  #6 Jefferson Academy beat #11 Skyview Academy 69-42

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

6:00pm:  #1 Manual vs #8 Machebeuf

7:00pm:  #4 Kent Denver vs #5 Colorado Academy

7:00pm:  #2 Faith Christian vs #10 Stargate

7:00pm:  #3 Lutheran vs #6 Jefferson Academy

Semifinals – Thursday February 21st (Manual HS)

4:30pm:

7:30pm:

Consolation Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (higher seed hosts)

6:00pm:

7:00pm:

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Manual HS)

5:30pm:  Championship

2:30pm:  3rd Place

11:30am:  5th Place

——————————————————————————————————————-

WESTERN SLOPE

Pigtail Round – Saturday February 16th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #9 Aspen beat #8 Basalt 70-43

FINAL:  #7 Moffat County beat #10 Cedaredge 46-40

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (Higher seed hosts)

6:30pm:  #1 Delta vs #9 Aspen

6:30pm:  #4 Grand Valley vs #5 Coal Ridge

6:00pm:  #3 Gunnison vs #6 Olathe

6:00pm:  #2 Roaring Fork vs #7 Moffat County

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Grand Junction Central HS)

8:30pm:

5:30pm:

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Grand Junction Central HS)

2:30pm:  Championship

11:30am:  3rd Place

——————————————————————————————————————-

CONFLUENCE / COLORADO 8

Pigtails – Monday February 18th (Higher seed hosts)

6:00pm:  #8 Strive Prep vs #9 Eagle Ridge Academy

6:00pm:  #6 Ridgeview Academy vs #11 William Smith

6:00pm:  #7 Englewood vs #10 Aurora West Prep

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (Higher seed hosts)

6:00pm:  #1 DSST-Byers vs Strive Prep / Eagle Ridge Academy

6:00pm:  #4 DSST-College View vs #5 Riverdale Ridge

6:00pm:  #3 DSST-Green Valley vs Ridgeview Academy / William Smith

6:00pm:  #2 Fort Lupton vs Englewood / Aurora West Prep

Semifinals – Thursday February 21st (Regis Groff Campus)

6:00pm:

7:30pm:

Championship Round – Friday February 22nd(DSST-Green Valley HS)

7:30pm:  Championship

4:30pm:  3rd Place

——————————————————————————————————————-

INTERMOUNTAIN

First Round – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

5:00pm:  #4 Alamosa vs #5 Pagosa Springs

5:30pm:  #3 Montezuma Cortez vs #6 Monte Vista

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Montezuma Cortez HS)

6:00pm:  #1 Centauri vs Alamosa / Pagosa Springs

7:30pm:  #2 Bayfield vs Montezuma Cortez / Monte Vista

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Montezuma Cortez HS)

7:30pm:  Championship

4:30pm:  3rd Place

 

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1399 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*