3A DISTRICT PAIRINGS (GIRLS)

3A Girls District Tournaments

District tournaments in Class 3A girls’ basketball are set for this week and next with the top two teams in each bracket receiving automatic bids to the state tournament.  The remaining 18 at-large bids will be determined by RPI standings at the end of next week (February 23rd).  Officials are starting to come in and we’ll post as we receive them.

 

PATRIOT

Pigtail Round – Friday February 15th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #8 Estes Park beat #9 Strasburg 46-43

FINAL:  #6 Sterling beat #11 Frontier Academy 86-29

FINAL:  #7 Liberty Common beat #10 Valley 48-19

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

5:30pm:  #1 Eaton vs #8 Estes Park

6:00pm:  #4 University vs #5 Brush

5:30pm:  #3 Resurrection Christian vs #6 Sterling

5:30pm:  #2 Platte Valley vs #7 Liberty Common

Consolation Semifinals – Wednesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)

TBA:

TBA:

Semifinals – Wednesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)

TBA:

TBA:

Championship Round –Friday February 22nd (UNC-Greeley)

6:00pm:  Championship

3:00pm:  3rd Place

12:00pm:  5th Place

9:00pm:  7th Place

——————————————————————————————————————-

TRI PEAKS

Pigtail Round – Saturday February 16th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #9 Florence beat #8 Buena Vista 43-42

FINAL:  #7 Trinidad beat #10 Ellicott 53-50

Quarterfinals – Wednesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)

6:00pm:  #1 Colorado Springs Christian vs #9 Florence

4:30pm:  #4 Salida vs #5 Lamar

6:00pm:  #3 Manitou Springs vs #6 Vanguard

6:00pm:  #2 St Mary’s vs #7 Trinidad

Consolation Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Pueblo Central HS)

10:00am:

1:00pm:

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Pueblo Central HS)

4:00pm:

7:00pm:

Championship Round –Saturday February 23rd (Pueblo Central HS)

7:00pm:  Championship

4:00pm:  3rd Place

1:00pm:  5th Place

10:00am:  7th Place

——————————————————————————————————————-

FRONTIER

Pigtail Round – Thursday February 14th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #9 KIPP Collegiate beat #8 Pinnacle 26-19

FINAL:  #7 Sheridan beat #10 Bruce Randolph 55-23

FINAL:  #6 DSST-Stapleton beat #11 Jefferson – Final NA

Quarterfinals – Saturday February 16th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #1 Academy beat KIPP Collegiate 70-15

FINAL:  #5 Arrupe Jesuit beat #4 Bennett 51-43

FINAL:  #2 Middle Park beat #7 Sheridan 70-31

FINAL:  #3 Lake County beat DSST-Stapleton 43-30

Consolation Bracket, Semifinals and Championship Round TBA

Championship Semifinals

TBA:  #1 Academy vs #5 Arrupe Jesuit

TBA:  #2 Middle Park vs #3 Lake County

——————————————————————————————————————-

METRO

Pigtail Round – Saturday February 16th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #8 Jefferson Academy beat #9 Peak to Peak 60-39

FINAL:  #5 Prospect Ridge Academy beat #12 St Marys Academy 41-19

FINAL:  #10 Manual beat #7 Machebeuf 44-38

FINAL:  #6 Kent Denver beat #11 Stargate 51-31

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

5:30pm:  #1 Lutheran vs #8 Jefferson Academy

6:00pm:  #4 Colorado Academy vs #5 Prospect Ridge

6:00pm:  #2 Skyview Academy vs #10 Manual

5:30pm:  #3 Faith Christian vs #6 Kent Denver

Semifinals – Thursday February 21st (Manual HS)

3:00pm:

6:0pm:

Consolation Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (higher seed hosts)

6:00pm:

7:00pm:

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Manual HS)

4:00pm:  Championship

1:00pm:  3rd Place

10:00am:  5th Place

——————————————————————————————————————-

WESTERN SLOPE

Pigtail Round – Saturday February 16th (higher seed hosts)

FINAL:  #8 Basalt beat #9 Aspen 44-12

FINAL:  #7 Gunnison beat #10 Olathe 46-35

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (Higher seed hosts)

5:00pm:  #1 Delta vs B#8 Basalt

5:00pm:  #4 Grand Valley vs #5 Roaring Fork

6:00pm:  #3 Cedaredge vs #6 Coal Ridge

6:00pm:  #2 Moffat County vs #7 Gunnison

Semifinals – Friday February 22nd (Grand Junction Central HS)

7:00pm:

4:00pm:

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Grand Junction Central HS)

1:00pm:  Championship

10:00am:  3rd Place

——————————————————————————————————————-

CONFLUENCE / COLORADO 8

Quarterfinals – Tuesday February 19th (Higher seed hosts)

TBA:  #1 Eagle Ridge Academy vs #8 DSST-Green Valley

TBA:  #4 Englewood vs #5 DSST-College View

TBA:  #3 Strive Prep vs #6 Fort Lupton

TBA:  #2 Riverdale Ridge vs #7 DSST-Byers

Semifinals – Thursday February 21st (DSST-Green Valley HS)

6:00pm:

7:30pm:

Championship Round – Friday February 22nd (DSST-Green Valley HS)

6:00pm:  Championship

3:00pm:  3rd Place

——————————————————————————————————————-

INTERMOUNTAIN

First Round – Tuesday February 19th (higher seed hosts)

7:00pm:  #4 Montezuma Cortez vs #5 Bayfield

7:30pm:  #3 Centauri vs #6 Monte Vista

Semifinals – Thursday February 21st (Montezuma Cortez HS)

7:30pm:  #1 Pagosa Springs vs Montezuma Cortez / Bayfield

6:00pm:  #2 Alamosa vs Centauri / Monte Vista

Championship Round – Saturday February 23rd (Montezuma Cortez HS)

6:00pm:  Championship

3:00pm:  3rd Place

 

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1399 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*