3A GIRLS DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

3A Girls District Tournaments

Class 3A District tournament pairings are being released across the state and we’ll post the schedules as they become available.  You can send us your bracket by email to kevin@coloradopreps.com.  The top two teams from each district automatically advance to the state tournament and the remaining 18 slots are determined by RPI.  District champions must finish in the top 16 of RPI to host the first two rounds of the state event.  All games are listed in bracket order.
Schedules will be updated daily with scores first posted in the GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARD.
Final scores can be reported to Colorado Preps by text to 970.380.7737 or by the email listed above.
 

FRONTIER

Pigtail Round — Thursday February 15th (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #8 Pinnacle beat #9 Sheridan 50-35
FINAL:  #5 Arrupe Jesuit beat #12 Jefferson 65-14
FINAL:  #6 Lake County beat #11 KIPP Collegiate 46-23
FINAL:  #7 Platte Canyon beat #10 Bruce Randolph 63-23
Quarterfinals — Saturday February 17th (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #1 Middle Park beat #8 Pinnacle 35-6
FINAL:  #4 DSST-Stapleton beat #5 Arrupe Jesuit 51-33
FINAL:  #3 Academy beat #6 Lake County 64-30
FINAL:  #2 Bennett beat #7 Platte Canyon 95-37
Consolation Semifinals — Wednesday February 21st (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #5 Arrupe Jesuit beat #8 Pinnacle 56-24
FINAL:  #6 Lake County beat #7 Platte Canyon 55-54
Semifinals — Thursday February 22nd (Academy High School)
FINAL:  #1 Middle Park beat #4 DSST-Stapleton 31-26
FINAL: #3 Academy beat #2 Bennett 56-50
Championship Round —Saturday February 24th (Academy High School)
FINAL: #3 Academy beat #1 Middle Park (Championship) 48-44
FINAL: #2 Bennett beat #4 DSST-Stapleton (3rd) 47-32
FINAL:  #6 Lake County beat #5 Arrupe Jesuit (5th) 33-30
——————————————————————————————————————-

INTERMOUNTAIN

First Round – Tuesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #4 Bayfield beat #5 Montezuma Cortez 47-44
FINAL:  #3 Alamosa beat #6 Monte Vista 58-26
Semifinals – Friday February 23rd (Alamosa HS)
FINAL:  #1 Centauri beat #4 Bayfield 64-17
FINAL:  #2 Pagosa Springs beat #3 Alamosa 51-26
Championship Round —Saturday February 24th (Alamosa HS)
FINAL: #2 Pagosa Springs beat #1 Centauri (Championship) 48-42
FINAL: #3 Alamosa beat #4 Bayfield (3rd) 45-29
——————————————————————————————————————-

PATRIOT

Pigtail Round — Friday February 16th  (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #8 Platte Valley beat #9 Valley 50-27
FINAL:  #6 Brush beat #11 Frontier Academy 61-12
FINAL:  #7 Strasburg beat #10 Estes Park 62-30
Quarterfinals — Tuesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #1 Sterling beat #8 Platte Valley 63-24
FINAL:  #4 University beat #5 Liberty Common 48-27
FINAL:  #3 Resurrection Christian beat #6 Brush 54-53
FINAL:  #2 Eaton beat #7 Strasburg 52-19
Consolation Semifinals — Wednesday February 21st (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #5 Liberty Common beat #8 Platte Valley 52-35
FINAL:  #6 Brush beat #7 Strasburg 47-44
Semifinals — Wednesday February 21st (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #1 Sterling beat #4 University 37-31
FINAL:  #2 Eaton beat #3 Resurrection Christian 47-42 (2 OT)
Championship Round —Friday February 23rd (UNC-Greeley)
FINAL: #1 Sterling beat #2 Eaton (Championship) 45-32
FINAL: #4 University beat #3 Resurrection Christian (3rd) 49-43
FINAL:  #5 Liberty Common beat #6 Brush (5th) 45-41
FINAL:  #7 Strasburg beat #8 Platte Valley (7th) 39-34
——————————————————————————————————————-

TRI PEAKS

Pigtail Round — Saturday February 17th (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #8 Florence beat #9 Trinidad 37-29
FINAL:  #5 Salida beat #12 La Junta 60-43
FINAL:  #6 Vanguard beat #11 Rye 43-23
FINAL:  #7 Buena Vista beat #10 James Irwin 71-31
Quarterfinals — Tuesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #1 St Mary’s beat #8 Florence 79-45
FINAL:  #5 Salida beat #4 Manitou Springs 39-34
FINAL:  #3 Lamar beat #6 Vanguard 63-12
FINAL:  #2 Colorado Springs Christian beat #7 Buena Vista 73-34
Consolation Semifinals — Friday February 23rd (Pueblo Central HS)
FINAL:  #4 Manitou Springs beat #8 Florence 50-38
FINAL:  #7 Buena Vista beat #6 Vanguard
Semifinals — Friday February 23rd (Pueblo Central HS)
FINAL:  #1 St Mary’s beat #5 Salida 50-29
FINAL:  #2 Colorado Springs Christian beat #3 Lamar 42-34
Championship Round —Saturday February 24th (Pueblo Central HS)
FINAL: #2 Colorado Springs Christian beat #1 St Mary’s (Championship) 35-34
FINAL: #3 Lamar beat #5 Salida (3rd) 55-34
FINAL:  #4 Manitou Springs beat #7 Buena Vista (5th) 60-50
FINAL:  #6 Vanguard beat #8 Florence (7th) 40-39
——————————————————————————————————————-

METRO

Pigtail Round — Saturday February 17th (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #8 St Mary’s Academy beat Prospect Ridge 37-26
FINAL:  #6 Machebeuf beat Peak to Peak 32-31
FINAL:  #7 Skyview Academy beat Manual 46-22
Quarterfinals — Tuesday February 20th (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #1 Lutheran beat #8 St Mary’s Academy 43-31
FINAL:  #4 Faith Christian beat #5 Jefferson Academy 28-25
FINAL:  #2 Kent Denver beat #7 Skyview Academy 55-31
FINAL:  #3 Colorado Academy beat #6 Machebeuf 39-24
Semifinals – Thursday February 22nd (Manual HS)
FINAL:  #1 Lutheran beat #4 Faith Christian 66-30
FINAL:  #2 Kent Denver beat #3 Colorado Academy 43-33
Consolation Semifinals – Friday February 23rd (higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #5 Jefferson Academy beat #8 St Mary’s Academy 33-29
FINAL:  #6 Machebeuf beat #7 Skyview Academy 37-34
Championship Round – Saturday February 24th (Manual HS)
FINAL: #2 Kent Denver beat #1 Lutheran (Championship)
FINAL: #3 Colorado Academy beat #4 Faith Christian (3rd) 38-35
FINAL:  #5 Jefferson Academy beat #6 Machebeuf (5th) 48-34
——————————————————————————————————————-

CONFLUENCE / COLORADO 7

Quarterfinals – Monday February 19th (Fort Lupton HS)
FINAL:  #1 Eagle Ridge Academy beat #8 Fort Lupton 37-32
FINAL:  #4 DSST-College View beat #5 Englewood 24-18
FINAL:  #3 Weld Central beat #6 Aurora West Prep 66-30
FINAL:  #2 Stargate beat #7 DSST-Green Valley 24-15
Semifinals – Thursday February 22nd (Fort Lupton HS)
FINAL:  #1 Eagle Ridge Academy beat #4 DSST-College View 42-31
FINAL:  #3 Weld Central beat #2 Stargate 51-21
Championship Round — Friday February 23rd (Fort Lupton HS)
FINAL: #3 Weld Central beat #1 Eagle Ridge Academy (Championship) 40-27
FINAL: #4 DSST-College View beat #2 Stargate (3rd) 37-26
——————————————————————————————————————-

WESTERN SLOPE

Pigtail Round — Monday February 19th (Higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #7 Coal Ridge beat #10 Aspen 49-23
FINAL:  #8 Olathe beat #9 Basalt 44-36
Quarterfinals — Tuesday February 20th (Higher seed hosts)
FINAL:  #1 Moffat County beat #8 Olathe 54-27
FINAL:  #4 Delta beat #5 Gunnison 51-36
FINAL:  #2 Grand Valley beat #7 Coal Ridge 34-31
FINAL:  #3 Cedaredge beat #6 Roaring Fork 36-29
Semifinals — Friday February 23rd (Grand Junction Central HS)
FINAL:  #1 Moffat County beat #4 Delta 45-29
FINAL:  #2 Grand Valley beat #3 Cedaredge 31-26
Championship Round — Saturday February 24th (Grand Junction Central HS)
FINAL: #1 Moffat County beat #2 Grand Valley (Championship) 43-34
FINAL: #3 Cedaredge beat #4 Delta (3rd) 45-36
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.