3A GIRLS PROJECTED DISTRICT SEEDING

With just eight days remaining in the regular season and conference play winding down, we  have a good feel on where 3A girls’ basketball teams will be placed in district tournaments.  The projections below are based on CURRENT league and RPI standings with notes on each on how the bracket will be determined.  Our list is not complete yet so we will update once we receive seeding details from various districts.

These are for projections only and the order could obviously could obviously change as league order and RPI will continue to change with more games played.  The regular season ends on February 22nd but a few of these tournaments will get underway before then.

 

Intermountain

  1. Pagosa Springs
  2. Centauri
  3. Alamosa
  4. Montezuma Cortez
  5. Bayfield
  6. Monte Vista

NOTES:  Pagosa Springs needs just one more win to officially clinch the championship so they’re almost a lock for #1.  Centauri beat Alamosa in the first meeting so we have the Falcons at #2 with the Moose a step back.  That could change this weekend if the Moose beat both Pagosa Springs and Centauri.

 

Metro

  1. Lutheran
  2. Jefferson Academy
  3. Skyview Academy
  4. Faith Christian
  5. Kent Denver
  6. Colorado Academy
  7. Machebeuf
  8. Peak to Peak
  9. Prospect Ridge
  10. Stargate
  11. Manual
  12. St Mary’s Academy

NOTES:  The first tie comes between Skyview Academy and Faith Christian with Skyview getting the edge based on their win over the Eagles (33-28).  Kent Denver, Colorado Academy, Peak to Peak, Prospect Ridge and Machebeuf all have five losses so spots five through nine could go in any order.  We split them based on RPI but there are a few games involving those five that sort it out on the court.

 

Patriot

  1. University
  2. Eaton
  3. Platte Valley
  4. Brush
  5. Estes Park
  6. Liberty Common
  7. Resurrection Christian
  8. Sterling
  9. Strasburg
  10. Valley
  11. Frontier Academy

NOTES:  University can clinch the championship by beating Sterling this week and Eaton is in good position for second.  Platte Valley and Brush share third place and they collide next week to determine their seed order.  Estes Park and Liberty Common are also tied in the standings but the Bobcats won the head-to-head meeting.  Resurrection Christian also beat Sterling so they have the tiebreaker there.

 

Tri Peaks

  1. St Mary’s
  2. Vanguard
  3. Manitou Springs
  4. Buena Vista
  5. Trinidad
  6. La Junta
  7. James Irwin
  8. Ellicott
  9. Lamar
  10. Florence
  11. Colorado Springs Christian
  12. Salida

NOTES:  Vanguard and Manitou Springs play next week to determine spots two and three so we gave the Coursers the nod right now based on a higher RPI.  Trinidad gets the edge over La Junta for fifth as they won the head-to-head matchup and the same for Ellicott over Lamar for 8th based on their win over the Savages.

 

Western Slope

  1. Delta
  2. Cedaredge
  3. Roaring Fork
  4. Moffat County
  5. Grand Valley
  6. Coal Ridge
  7. Olathe
  8. Basalt
  9. Gunnison
  10. Aspen

NOTES:  Delta has beaten both Cedaredge and Roaring Fork so the Panthers are in good shape for the top seed.  Cedaredge and Roaring Fork play this weekend (Friday) to determine second and third but we gave the Bruins the edge based on RPI.  Moffat County and Grand Valley share fourth but the Bulldogs beat the Cardinals in league play.

 

Frontier

  1. Academy
  2. Middle Park
  3. DSST-Montview
  4. Arrupe Jesuit
  5. Platte Canyon
  6. Sheridan
  7. Bennett
  8. Lake County
  9. Pinnacle
  10. Bruce Randolph
  11. Jefferson
  12. KIPP Collegiate

NOTES:  Academy and Middle Park are very solid for spots 1-2 with DSST-Montview getting the edge over Arrupe Jesuit and Platte Canyon for third.  Montview beat Arrupe earlier this season and since Arrupe beat Platte Canyon we believe the Knights will win their matchup with Platte Canyon this weekend.

 

Confluence/Colorado 8

  1. Riverdale Ridge
  2. DSST-Byers
  3. Eagle Ridge Academy
  4. Englewood
  5. Strive Prep
  6. DSST-Green Valley
  7. DSST-College View
  8. Fort Lupton
  9. Aurora West Prep

NOTES:  This is a mixed bracket as a few teams come in from the 4A Colorado 8 conference but we place them in order by RPI.  This is not official as we are still getting details on how the bracket lays out.  Riverdale Ridge is the only district team inside the RPI top 32 but a second team will get into the field as the district runner-up.  That team will most likely bump a team in the top 32 from the list of state qualifiers.

 

 

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*