State Volleyball

3A State Volleyball Team Capsules

Three unbeaten teams are in the Class 3A state volleyball tournament and that list does not include defending state champion Sterling.  The Tigers are 14-2 on the season and seeded third behind unbeatens Eaton and Montezuma Cortez.  Lamar, which has not dropped a set the entire season, is also perfect on the season and seeded fourth.  That group is joined by University, Lutheran, Prospect Ridge & Resurrection Christian to create a very deep field.

Complete coverage will be available at nfhsnetwork.com.  Team summaries below are listed in seed order.

 

#1 EATON REDS (15-0)

COACH:  Gwen Forster

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  9 (tied for 4th all-time) 17, 16, 15, 14, 13 (5 straight), 11, 00, 97, 93

LEAGUE:  Patriot league champions

REGIONALS:  Beat Basalt (3-0)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS:  5-0

  • WON: Sterling (3-2), University (3-1), Lutheran (3-2), Resurrection Christian (3-0), Mead (3-0)
  • LOST:
KILLSSydney Leffler (220)Abbey Hays (114)Jisell Chumacero (66)
ACESRylee Martin (29)Hays (25)Delaney Ochsner (24)
BLOCKSMartin (30)Chumacero (28)Leffler (27)
DIGSOchsner (287)Hays (211)Leffler (176)
ASSISTSMartin (469)Ochsner (42)Graci Reider (37)

 

#2 MONTEZUMA CORTEZ PANTHERS (13-0)

COACH:  Joye McHenry

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  None

LEAGUE:  Intermountain league champions

REGIONALS:  Beat Delta (3-1)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS:  0-0

KILLSAvery Wright (185)Myka Glover (133)Devon McHenry (105)
ACESMcHenry (27)Amber Wood (16)Adezdiin Boeckman (12)
BLOCKSGrace Olsen (33)Wright (31)Kylie Lake (28)
DIGSWood (184)McHenry (166)Leigha Comisky (131)
ASSISTSBoeckman (454)McHenry (29)Wood (16)

 

#3 STERLING TIGERS (14-2)

COACH:  Lisa Schumacher

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: (defending champ) 19, 05

LEAGUE:  Finished second in Patriot

REGIONALS:  Beat Eagle Ridge Academy (3-0) & Centauri (3-0)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS:  4-2

  • WON: Merino (3-0), University (3-1), Lutheran (3-0), Fleming (3-0)
  • LOST: Resurrection Christian (3-1), Eaton (3-2)
KILLSSydney Henry (240)Kaylee Johnson (107)Emerie Rios (92)
ACESJohnson (56)Henry (43)Allie Schumacher (36)
BLOCKSJohnson (29)Harley Gareis (23)Schumacher & Henry (15)
DIGSAubree Long (241)Henry (239)Schumacher (146)
ASSISTSSchumacher (496)Long (15)Henry (13)

 

#4 LAMAR SAVAGES (16-0)

COACH:  Dave Tecklenburg

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  None

LEAGUE:  Tri Peaks league champions

REGIONALS:  Beat Pagosa Springs (3-0) & Platte Valley (3-0)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS:  1-0

  • WON: Fowler (3-0)
  • LOST:
KILLSSydney Dunning (233)Fernanda Merancio (206)Alee Tice (83)
ACESDunning (65)Abby Robbins (35)Taryn Crist (19)
BLOCKSDestiny Jenkins (18)Melissa Hines (15)Merancio (15)
DIGSCourtney Sneller (157)Dunning (132)Merancio (98)
ASSISTSRobbins (446)Crist (21)Sneller (17)

 

#5 UNIVERSITY BULLDOGS (13-2)

COACH:  Nicki Wilkins

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  None

LEAGUE:  Placed 3rd in Patriot

REGIONALS:  Beat Highland (3-0) & Middle Park (3-1)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS:  4-2

  • WON: Briggsdale (3-0), Resurrection Christian (3-1), Yuma (3-0), Lutheran (3-2)
  • LOST: Eaton (3-1), Sterling (3-1)
KILLSKylie Williams (153)Aesha Alrashed (117)Taylor Viken (82)
ACESDaryn Whitmoyer (27)Caitlin Harr (27)Chloe Ruhl (24)
BLOCKSAlrashed (53)Paige Heck (32)Katie Bauer (32)
DIGSHarr (231)Williams (222)Ruhl (211)
ASSISTSWhitmoyer (230)Logan Conlin (118)Williams (29)

 

#6 LUTHERAN LIONS (11-3)

COACH:  Alicia Kidston

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  18, 12, 11

LEAGUE:  Metro league champions

REGIONALS:  Beat Liberty Common (3-0) & Alamosa (3-0)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS:  2-3

  • WON: Prospect Ridge (3-1), Resurrection Christian (3-1)
  • LOST: Eaton (3-2), Sterling (3-0), University (3-2)
KILLSAudrey Brgoch (162)Kaitlyn Beskur (91)Kenzi McSpadden (90)
ACESBrgoch (40)Bella Vezzani (35)Sabrina King (23)
BLOCKSCarys Norton (32)Brindelyn Schneider (27)McSpadden (26)
DIGSVezzani (240)Brgoch (127)Kaya Stott (108)
ASSISTSKing (295)Samantha Wilmoth (86)Vezzani (55)

 

#7 PROSPECT RIDGE MINERS (14-1)

COACH:  Rachel Renville

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  None

LEAGUE:  Finished 2nd in Metro league

REGIONAL:  Beat St Mary’s (3-1) & DSST-Montview (3-0)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS:  0-1

  • WON:
  • LOST: Lost to Lutheran (3-1)
KILLSSierra Leopold (133)Bella Heinmiller (105)Elizabeth Rooks (54)
ACESKenna DeKloe (32)Ella Young (24)Addie Freedle (18)
BLOCKSLeopold (36)Rooks (22)DeKloe (16)
DIGSYoung (123)Heinmiller (119)Freedle (69)
ASSISTSFreedle (208)DeKloe (126)Young (17)

 

#8 RESURRECTION CHRISTIAN COUGARS (10-4)

COACH:  Ben Reeser

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:  14, 13

LEAGUE:  Placed 4th in Patriot league

REGIONALS:  Beat DSST-Byers (3-0) & Bayfield (3-2)

RECORD VS STATE CLUBS:  1-3

  • WON: Sterling (3-1)
  • LOST: University (3-1), Lutheran (3-1), Eaton (3-0)
KILLSReagan McWhinney (102)Jeorgia Jones (98)Aly Reeser (71)
ACESMcWhinney (18)Aly Reeser (18)Kylee Nordhagen (17)
BLOCKSBryleigh Schweer (18)Audre Banfe (16)Jones & Heather Blake (15)
DIGSLexi Reeser (160)Aly Reeser (110)Nordhagen (88)
ASSISTSNordhagen (332)Lexi Reeser (32)Aly Reeser (12)

 

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email