3A TEAM CAPSULES (BOYS)

Montezuma Cortez is the state tournament for the first time since 2003 and seeks a third crown in school history. PHOTO BY JOEL PRIEST

The Class 3A state tournament field has been trimmed to just eight clubs and those teams converge on DU this Thursday for the state quarterfinals.  A new state champion is assured as defending champion Bayfield was eliminated in the regional round.  The opening round features a pair of regular season matchups as Lutheran meets DSST-Stapleton and Vanguard battles Delta.  We look at those four clubs and the remaining qualifiers with our team capsules.

Individual statistics quoted below are courtesy of MaxPreps.  Teams are listed in bracket order.

 

#1 LUTHERAN LIONS (19-5)

COACH:  Bill Brandsma

STATE TITLES:  2011, 1986, 1985

LEAGUE: 3rd in Metro (8-2)

REGIONALS:  Beat DSST-Green Valley 53-39 and Roaring Fork 64-46

STREAK:  Won 6 and 13 of 14

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 4-1

  • Wins: DSST-Stapleton, Resurrection Christian, Sterling, Manual
  • Losses: Manual

TEAM NOTES:  Beat DSST-Stapleton 68-36 in season opener – also split with Manual including win over T-Bolts in District finals – reached finals last year before falling to Bayfield – record of 3-3 in games decided by single digits – outscored opponents by 364 points

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Matt Thompson 13.2 6.9 1.1 0.9 3
Hayes Faulkenberry 11.2 3.1 1.4 1.4 13
Aidan Potter 10.2 4.9 0.6 0.9 17
Jeet Pathak 8.5 1.8 3.3 1.3 7
Kyle Budnack 7.0 3.1 0.4 0.5
Josh Greiving 6.8 2.3 1.9 1.6 7
Tommy Apodoca 4.9 3.3 3.6 0.8 12

————————————————————————————————————————————————

#8 DSST-STAPLETON KNIGHTS (19-4)

COACH:  Jose Sandoval

STATE TITLES:  None

LEAGUE:  Won Frontier Title (10-0)

REGIONALS:  Beat Pagosa Springs 44-32 and Kent Denver 58-52

STREAK:  Won 15 (last loss on Dec 19th to Faith Christian)

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 0-2

  • Losses: Lutheran, Manual

TEAM NOTES: 4th state tournament appearance (all since 2014) – head coach is 21 years old and played for the team just four years ago – record of 3-2 in games decided by single digits – only one league game decided by less than 10 points – beat Academy 50-44 in district finals

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Andray Thomas JR 17.0 10.4 3.7 3.2
Sherwin Askenazi 13.0 3.8 1.4 1.2 43
Michael Brooks 7.1 3.8 5.0 2.5
Justin Kahn 6.4 4.1 0.9 0.8
Qahhar Burns 6.1 2.4 1.0 0.9 25
Gerron Miller 3.4 1.8 0.1 0.2
Vance Donnellon 2.9 1.6 1.1 0.7 7
Eduardo Torres 2.2 1.8 0.5 0.3 5

————————————————————————————————————————————————

#4 VANGUARD COURSERS (22-2)

COACH:  Joe Wetters

STATE TITLES:  None

LEAGUE:  Won Tri Peaks Title (12-0)

REGIONALS:  Beat Strasburg 67-60 and Gunnison 73-46

STREAK:  Won 19 (last loss vs Dunbar FL on Dec 21st)

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 1-0

  • Wins: Delta

TEAM NOTES:  First ever appearance in state tournament – unbeaten vs Colorado teams – Beat Delta 82-62 in season opener – Seth Fuqua went over 2,000 points in his career and Dominique Clifford over 1,000 this season – outscored opponents by 590 points – record of 4-2 in games decided by single digits including two wins in the last four (CSCS & Strasburg) – team has 183 three-pointers

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Seth Fuqua 25.2 4.6 4.7 3.0 69
Dominique Clifford 18.7 11.5 4.3 2.4 36
Joseph Padilla 14.3 3.5 3.5 2.1 41
Carter Milroy 6.6 7.0 1.9 1.9 15
Sterling Lee 5.3 5.9 0.1 0.9
Logan Arrasmith 3.1 3.5 0.4 0.3
Dylan Steggerda 2.5 0.6 0.5 0.5 15

————————————————————————————————————————————————

#5 DELTA PANTHERS (20-4)

COACH:  Robert Ames

STATE TITLES:  1945 (Beat Las Animas 30-29)

LEAGUE:  Won Western Slope title (9-0)

REGIONALS:  Beat Bayfield (defending state champs) 67-63 and Faith Christian 43-38

STREAK:  Won 12 (last loss on Jan 22 to Palisade)

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 0-1

  • Losses: Vanguard

TEAM NOTES:  First state tournament appearance since 1984 (Went 1-2) – beat Centauri in consolation that year and lost to Florence & Ftn Fort Carson in Class 2A – 2nd appearance since 1961 – record of 6-2 in games decided by single digits – regional games decided by total of 9 points.

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Kyle Mock 9.6 6.4 1.3 1.5 14
Andrew Baier 8.5 6.5 0.5 1.3
Jonathan Robinson 8.3 4.5 1.5 1.0 7
John Ames 7.4 1.8 1.5 1.7 39
Alexis Fausto 6.3 1.0 2.2 2.0
Hunter Hughes 5.4 2.2 0.9 2.6 10
Joe Bules 5.1 3.6 0.0 0.5
Felipe Bedoy 4.5 1.2 0.7 0.6 11

————————————————————————————————————————————————

#2 STERLING TIGERS (23-1)

COACH:  Mike Holloway

STATE TITLES:  2017, 2011, 1984

LEAGUE:  Won Patriot title (10-0)

REGIONALS:  Beat Academy 63-33 and Alamosa 47-32

STREAK:  Won 6 (only loss to Lutheran 54-40)

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 3-1

  • Wins: Manual, Resurrection Christian (2),
  • Losses: Lutheran

TEAM NOTES:  Won state title two years ago – lost to Lutheran in semifinals last year – won at least 20 games in 4 of the last 5 years – won 22 straight league games (last loss to Rez Christian) – team has 170 three-pointers on the season – outscored opponents by 671 points (24 games)

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Carter Keil 9.8 3.4 2.3 1.2 32
Jayson Frank 9.5 6.0 2.7 1.5 26
Jace Pittman 9.5 3.4 0.6 0.4 2
Axel Henry 9.4 2.6 2.1 0.6 22
Isaac Harris 8.0 1.8 2.5 0.7 36
Colton Shalla 6.9 5.7 3.3 1.4 14
Jackson Keil 6.9 2.5 1.5 0.6 7
Brock Shalla 4.9 3.0 3.2 1.7 14
Dylan Anderson 3.6 1.2 0.5 0.2 14

————————————————————————————————————————————————

#7 MONTEZUMA CORTEZ PANTHERS (19-5)

COACH:  Mike Hall

STATE TITLES:  2002 (beat Broomfield), 1962 (Beat Lamar)

LEAGUE:  Tied for 3rd with Pagosa Springs in IML (5-5) – won district title

REGIONALS:  Beat La Junta 70-62 and Centauri 66-62

STREAK:  Won 6

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 1-0

  • Wins: Mancos (2A)

TEAM NOTES:  Only one state tournament win since last title in 2002 – beat Pueblo East 58-52 the next season (2003) – last appearance in 2005 – lost to Harrison 51-25 – all-time state record is 11-14

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Teagan Whiteskunk 17.5 4.8 4.0 2.3 46
Cordell Baer 12.0 11.2 2.0 0.9 2
Titus Jackson 11.5 5.1 1.9 1.0 9
Michael Diaz 9.6 2.5 1.9 1.8 28
Adrian Mark 6.7 2.6 2.4 1.8 15
Jens Jorgensen 6.7 6.1 1.5 0.4
Blake Keetch 2.0 1.5 0.6 0.3 4

————————————————————————————————————————————————

#3 MANUAL THUNDERBOLTS (21-3)

COACH:  Omar Henry

STATE TITLES:  11 (91, 90, 88, 76, 72, 66, 55, 50, 49, 48, 39)

LEAGUE:  Won Metro title (10-0)

REGIONALS:  Beat Frontier Academy 85-68 and Colorado Academy 85-67

STREAK:  Won 2 (Lost to Lutheran in district finals) and 18 of 19

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 2-2

  • Wins: DSST-Stapleton, Lutheran
  • Losses: Sterling, Lutheran

TEAM NOTES:  2nd straight appearance and fourth since 1997 – lost to Faith Christian 65-57 in quarterfinals last year – last win came against Colorado Academy in 2016 – outscored opponents by 587 points – record of 2-2 in games decided by single points – scored at least 80 points in 11 games – averaged 76 per game – team has 161 three pointers

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Jaedon Bowles 27.8 8.0 3.4 1.9 68
Jaden Stoffell 16.3 1.4 2.8 1.4 76
Adonte Thompson 12.7 9.2 1.4 1.3 4
Davion Davis 10.8 3.3 5.8 3.8 7
Mekhi McGee 3.4 3.4 1.3 0.7
Terrence Tolliver 3.1 2.4 0.3 0.6

————————————————————————————————————————————————

#11 RESURRECTION CHRISTIAN (19-5)

COACH:  Bruce Dick

STATE TITLES:  None

LEAGUE:  2nd in Patriot (9-1)

REGIONALS:  Beat Grand Valley 78-56 and Coal Ridge 77-53

STREAK:  Won 2 (lost to Sterling in district finals) and 11 of 12

RECORD VS STATE TEAMS: 0-3

  • Losses: Lutheran, Sterling (2)

TEAM NOTES: Led Coal Ridge 53-17 at halftime in regional final – outscored opponents by 553 points – record of 5-4 in games decided by single digits – first ever appearance in 3A state tournament (Great 8) – reached back to back state finals in 2A in 2015 and 16 – lost to Sanford in both years – last state win in 2016 as they beat Sedgwick County in semifinals (74-46) – team has 141 three-pointers.

NAME PTS REBS ASSTS STEALS 3-POINT
Reece Johnson 19.0 5.5 3.1 1.5 31
Jackson Romero 13.5 4.0 4.2 2.1 33
Jude Howell 11.1 4.3 1.1 2.0 18
Sparky Morris 6.9 2.7 0.5 0.9 26
Zach Cook 6.8 5.2 1.7 1.2 8
Ethan Wheeler 5.2 2.2 0.5 0.7 15
Reade Lindgren 3.9 5.7 1.0 0.9
Ethan Reeser 3.3 1.0 0.3 0.1

 

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1459 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*