4A/5A WRESTLING QUARTERFINAL RESULTS

State Wrestling Results

Quarterfinal matches for Classes 4A and 5A are underway at the state wrestling tournament.  We’ll post results here as they become available.
Valley Electric

106-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Wyatt Yapoujian (Pomona) 34-7 won by fall over Alec Beltran (Horizon) 29-7 (Fall 3:55)
  • Quarterfinal – Kenny Sailas (Brighton) 43-4 won by decision over Caeleb Knoll (Eaglecrest) 44-6 (Dec 4-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Vince Cornella (Monarch) 35-3 won by major decision over Kieran Thompson (Grand Junction) 32-11 (MD 14-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Max Black (Douglas County) 39-2 won by major decision over Mitchell Romero (Arvada West) 33-11 (MD 14-5)

113-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Dawson Collins (Grand Junction) 32-3 won by major decision over Presley Madril (Broomfield) 36-11 (MD 8-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Alejandro Santillan (Grandview) 29-10 won by decision over Ryan Kuykendall (Monarch) 25-13 (Dec 3-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Grant Bradley (Overland) 24-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Dean Noble (Poudre) 32-7 (SV-1 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Adrian Marquez (Castle View) 36-6 won by fall over Dylan Kruse (Arvada West) 20-11 (Fall 1:40)

120-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Malik Heinselman (Castle View) 44-2 won by fall over Bryan Fierro (Rangeview) 34-10 (Fall 1:50)
  • Quarterfinal – Noah Vigil (Northglenn) 44-5 won by decision over Walker Heckendorf (Poudre) 26-14 (Dec 9-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Giovanni Federico (Grandview) 31-9 won by decision over Justin McCoy (Brighton) 29-10 (Dec 9-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Justin Pacheco (Pomona) 32-9 won by fall over Trey Johnson (Chaparral) 31-8 (Fall 1:41)

126-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Fabian Santillan (Grandview) 42-4 won by major decision over Anthony Gallegos (Pomona) 17-10 (MD 10-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Angel Flores (Coronado) 42-7 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Taylor Vasquez (Ftn. Ft. Carson) 33-13 (UTB 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Nicholas Gonzales (Adams City) 37-4 won by major decision over Traevin Osborn (Ponderosa) 25-15 (MD 9-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Joseph Enocksen (Bear Creek) 44-8 won by decision over Alex Alvarez (Poudre) 40-9 (Dec 10-7)

132-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Theorius Robison (Pomona) 38-1 won by fall over David Rivera (Cherokee Trail) 35-9 (Fall 1:50)
  • Quarterfinal – Darren Green (Broomfield) 43-4 won by major decision over Antonio Segura (Regis) 34-6 (MD 11-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Job Greenwood (Poudre) 39-5 won by tech fall over Johnny Murphy (Rocky Mountain) 29-9 (TF-1.5 5:55 (23-8))
  • Quarterfinal – Dayton Marvel (Arvada West) 32-2 won by decision over Randy Myers (Castle View) 43-8 (Dec 8-1)

138-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Colton Yapoujian (Pomona) 43-5 won by decision over Maverick Keigher (Doherty) 42-7 (Dec 11-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Cole Polluconi (Monarch) 37-7 won by fall over Bailey Fitzgerald (Castle View) 30-10 (Fall 2:54)
  • Quarterfinal – Joshua Deaguero (Adams City) 34-11 won by major decision over Zach Klingner (Fossil Ridge) 34-13 (MD 9-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Brody Lamb (Poudre) 42-3 won by decision over Johnny Lopez (Coronado) 28-9 (Dec 11-4)

145-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Greenwood (Poudre) 33-1 won by fall over Erik Cumley (Legend) 36-10 (Fall 1:22)
  • Quarterfinal – Tate Martinez (Rocky Mountain) 25-6 won by fall over Dylan Ranieri (Grandview) 41-10 (Fall 1:01)
  • Quarterfinal – Kj Kearns (Coronado) 43-4 won by fall over Dakota Key (Legacy) 32-14 (Fall 4:48)
  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Martinez (Grand Junction) 38-3 won by tech fall over Dennon Parks (Highlands Ranch) 25-5 (TF-1.5 3:46 (17-2))

152-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Josiah Rider (Grand Junction) 34-0 won by fall over Zack Szostak (Doherty) 36-9 (Fall 1:45)
  • Quarterfinal – Franklin Cruz (Pomona) 27-6 won by fall over Christain Lofton (Broomfield) 30-13 (Fall 3:05)
  • Quarterfinal – Parker McQuade (Monarch) 32-6 won by fall over Austin McFadden (Prairie View) 41-7 (Fall 1:44)
  • Quarterfinal – Gavin Deaguero (Adams City) 37-6 won by major decision over Tyler Maccagnan (Eaglecrest) 27-10 (MD 12-0)

160-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Gabe Dinette (Lakewood) 37-2 won by fall over Austin Kelchen (Douglas County) 32-6 (Fall 0:58)
  • Quarterfinal – Earl Cameron Manzanares (Chatfield) 41-6 won by decision over Brandon Gustafson (Overland) 27-13 (Dec 7-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Preston Renner (Broomfield) 42-8 won by decision over Nathan Baca (Brighton) 39-9 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Josh Betts (Rocky Mountain) 31-6 won by fall over Mitchell Bond (Prairie View) 38-13 (Fall 1:30)

170-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Parker Benekas (Ponderosa) 41-7 won by decision over Kai Blake (Cherry Creek) 42-6 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Christian Rowell (Adams City) 40-7 won by fall over Tarron Adams (Brighton) 33-9 (Fall 4:58)
  • Quarterfinal – Jay Skalecki (Grand Junction) 35-5 won by decision over Brice Hartzhheim (Grandview) 35-13 (Dec 8-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Aidan Funk (Legacy) 38-8 won by fall over Emery Bemis (Hinkley) 29-13 (Fall 3:25)

182-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Tate Samuelson (Castle View) 41-3 won by fall over Jaret Strasheim (ThunderRidge) 36-6 (Fall 3:01)
  • Quarterfinal – Nathan Meyer (Fossil Ridge) 38-5 won by fall over Cade Fries (Legend) 25-11 (Fall 1:40)
  • Quarterfinal – Drian Hays (Legacy) 42-7 won by fall over Drew Worthley (Broomfield) 38-7 (Fall 5:19)
  • Quarterfinal – Seth Latham (Grand Junction) 40-1 won by fall over Delson Pyland (Fruita Monument) 23-15 (Fall 0:26)

195-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Jayden Woodruff (Ponderosa) 44-6 won by major decision over Keegan Bailey (Fruita Monument) 25-5 (MD 13-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Bryant Walker (Broomfield) 27-17 won by decision over Donaven Palacio (Northglenn) 26-16 (Dec 2-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Alec Hargreaves (Rocky Mountain) 32-6 won by decision over Joe Renner (Grandview) 36-13 (Dec 15-8)
  • Quarterfinal – Kaelin Chin (Overland) 37-5 won in sudden victory – 1 over Cole Yung (Poudre) 36-10 (SV-1 9-7)

220-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Mason Watt (Broomfield) 46-2 won by fall over Santana Solano (Brighton) 35-9 (Fall 2:34)
  • Quarterfinal – Doug Mills (Pomona) 27-10 won by fall over Roberto Lopez (Denver South) 30-9 (Fall 4:27)
  • Quarterfinal – Davione Marshall (Cherokee Trail) 38-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Micah Smith (Douglas County) 40-5 (SV-1 8-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Tobiasson (Grand Junction) 37-3 won by major decision over David Hoage (Smoky Hill) 23-6 (MD 14-2)

285-5A

  • Quarterfinal – Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa) 48-0 won by fall over Jon Engle (Fort Collins) 30-9 (Fall 1:35)
  • Quarterfinal – Brandon Hodge (Pomona) 27-8 won in tie breaker – 1 over Aron Baugh (Legacy) 28-15 (TB-1 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Weston Mayer (Poudre) 34-9 won by fall over Adam Sepan (Castle View) 31-16 (Fall 0:16)
  • Quarterfinal – Ian Helwick (Brighton) 21-3 won by fall over Michael DeCamillis (Broomfield) 22-6 (Fall 2:29)


 

106-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Brendon Garcia (Pueblo County) 44-2 won by fall over Rudy Lopez (Erie) 26-11 (Fall 3:17)
  • Quarterfinal – Jett Strickenberger (Discovery Canyon) 27-4 won by decision over Cody Thompson (Loveland) 34-8 (Dec 10-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Gonzales (Pueblo Centennial) 43-3 won by major decision over Ricky Zavala (Greeley Central) 40-9 (MD 13-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Kenneth Crosby (Falcon) 29-5 won by decision over Bobby Macias (Thomas Jefferson) 42-2 (Dec 3-2)

113-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Andrew Lucero (Pueblo East) 41-7 won by fall over Darian Palacio (Discovery Canyon) 27-11 (Fall 1:56)
  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Hays (Roosevelt) 34-7 won by fall over Tanner Hunt (Lewis Palmer) 38-9 (Fall 4:59)
  • Quarterfinal – Airiel Siegel (Thompson Valley) 19-6 won by decision over Xavier Espinoza (Pueblo South) 23-9 (Dec 6-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Will VomBaur (Windsor) 32-1 won by major decision over Jacob McClaskey (Central (GJ)) 40-9 (MD 14-3)

120-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Patrick Allis (Discovery Canyon) 31-3 won by decision over Josiah Nava (Pueblo County) 35-11 (Dec 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Malachi Contreras (Mountain View) 34-9 won by major decision over Devin Lueck (Mesa Ridge) 35-8 (MD 8-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Vance VomBaur (Windsor) 38-4 won by fall over Kristian Arguello (Pueblo South) 33-16 (Fall 3:33)
  • Quarterfinal – Jace Trujillo (Pueblo East) 33-3 won by fall over Zach Cisneros (Pueblo West) 36-9 (Fall 1:58)

126-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Dominick Serrano (Windsor) 31-0 won by tech fall over Gio Wilson (Longmont) 31-13 (TF-1.5 3:36 (16-1))
  • Quarterfinal – James Ruona (Canon City) 40-7 won by decision over Rodney Atencio (Pueblo West) 30-18 (Dec 8-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Ryan Roth (Pueblo East) 36-8 won by decision over Jaden Porreco (Discovery Canyon) 26-6 (Dec 6-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Isaias Estrada (Thomas Jefferson) 36-5 won by decision over Josh Nira (Greeley Central) 44-4 (Dec 2-0)

132-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Jason Hanenberg (Air Academy) 30-3 won by fall over Bo Slaymaker (Roosevelt) 28-9 (Fall 3:28)
  • Quarterfinal – Dre Martinez (Central (GJ)) 44-7 won by major decision over Jared Turner (Discovery Canyon) 31-9 (MD 10-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East) 44-5 won in sudden victory – 1 over Nathan Bonham (Pueblo County) 31-7 (SV-1 10-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Nick Wilson (Pueblo West) 41-11 won by major decision over Luke Antonia (Cheyenne Mtn.) 22-13 (MD 12-4)

138-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Mike McFadden (Cheyenne Mtn.) 30-3 won by fall over Tristan Curtis (Vista Peak) 29-7 (Fall 4:37)
  • Quarterfinal – Erik Contreras (Mountain View) 30-3 won by decision over Ronny Minjarez (Windsor) 21-7 (Dec 4-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Jaxon Garoutte (Pueblo County) 36-9 won by major decision over Cole Stephenson (Lewis Palmer) 25-11 (MD 9-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Zeke Alirez (Greeley Central) 38-3 won by major decision over Elijah Wisthoff (Pueblo East) 25-16 (MD 8-0)

145-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Andrew Alirez (Greeley Central) 24-0 won by fall over Paul Salazar (Central (GJ)) 34-13 (Fall 2:42)
  • Quarterfinal – Kevin Hooks (Cheyenne Mtn.) 34-11 won by decision over Trevor Singleton (Pueblo County) 31-12 (Dec 8-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Zac Hanenberg (Canon City) 39-9 won by fall over Dylan Ruane (Discovery Canyon) 27-10 (Fall 3:11)
  • Quarterfinal – Elijah Whatley (Widefield) 24-7 won by decision over Cole Hernandez (Pueblo Centennial) 34-9 (Dec 8-5)

152-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Christopher Fasano (Pueblo County) 35-8 won by decision over Kian Colonese (Pine Creek) 30-13 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Cody Eaton (Windsor) 34-6 won by decision over Chase Engelhardt (Thompson Valley) 37-10 (Dec 5-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Tony Ulaszek (Greeley Central) 46-4 won by fall over Ronnie Salazar (Vista Ridge) 21-4 (Fall 1:51)
  • Quarterfinal – Elijah Valdez (Mesa Ridge) 40-1 won by major decision over Miklo Gibb (Cheyenne Mtn.) 27-10 (MD 16-3)

160-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Drake Engelking (Longmont) 23-3 won by major decision over Zachery Vannaman (Pine Creek) 28-14 (MD 10-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Brady Badwound (Air Academy) 29-6 won by decision over Julian Herrera (J.F. Kennedy) 38-3 (Dec 6-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Payton Polson (Valor Christian) 38-4 won by decision over Jackson Gilbert (Mountain View) 31-9 (Dec 14-8)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Williams (Thompson Valley) 35-6 won by decision over Marcus Martinez (Pueblo South) 32-8 (Dec 6-5)

170-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Isaiah Salazar (Windsor) 34-1 won by fall over Amos Wilson (Glenwood Springs) 35-4 (Fall 2:37)
  • Quarterfinal – Dillon Derting (Pueblo West) 29-11 won by decision over Sebastian Benavidez (Pueblo East) 13-9 (Dec 3-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Ben Robuck (Montrose) 28-14 won by fall over Jacob Beltran (Pueblo South) 21-11 (Fall 3:08)
  • Quarterfinal – Jayson Davis (Pueblo County) 37-9 won by major decision over Ben Long (Widefield) 29-7 (MD 14-3)

182-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Garrett Niel (Pine Creek) 41-6 won by decision over Matt Dunkelman (Thompson Valley) 39-7 (Dec 5-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Zion Freeman (Pueblo East) 39-8 won by decision over Nicholas Ponce (Pueblo Centennial) 34-14 (Dec 6-0)
  • Quarterfinal – John Underwood (Widefield) 28-6 won by decision over Brian Paxton (Fort Morgan) 29-10 (Dec 7-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Terrance Williams (Palisade) 33-1 won by tech fall over Tyler Grasmick (Windsor) 30-14 (TF-1.5 3:00 (15-0))

195-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Dylan McBride (Fort Morgan) 39-1 won by fall over Josh Grasmick (Windsor) 35-10 (Fall 3:03)
  • Quarterfinal – Cian Quiroga (Cheyenne Mtn.) 22-6 won by decision over Nathan Daniel (Widefield) 28-5 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Braden Barker (Mountain View) 42-4 won by fall over Jared Volcic (Mesa Ridge) 34-7 (Fall 1:55)
  • Quarterfinal – Jayden Smith (Vista Peak) 32-5 won by decision over Luis Ronquillo (Canon City) 37-15 (Dec 5-2)

220-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Dante Garcia (Pueblo County) 27-2 won by fall over Payton Miles (Mitchell) 29-5 (Fall 1:27)
  • Quarterfinal – Easton Cecil (Valor Christian) 34-5 won by major decision over James Hochanadel (Fort Morgan) 32-10 (MD 9-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Dominic Robles (Pueblo East) 43-5 won by fall over Josh Boles (Mountain View) 32-15 (Fall 5:29)
  • Quarterfinal – Dominick Fini (Mesa Ridge) 38-2 won by fall over Alex Yeadon (Greeley Central) 30-11 (Fall 5:19)

285-4A

  • Quarterfinal – Andy Garcia (Pueblo East) 40-3 won by fall over Ricky Childers (Skyline) 24-13 (Fall 0:49)
  • Quarterfinal – Jeff Flippen (Vista Ridge) 26-6 won by major decision over Martin Rodriquez (Mountain View) 32-13 (MD 10-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Williams (Silver Creek) 40-0 won by fall over Chris Ringus (Thompson Valley) 26-9 (Fall 5:59)
  • Quarterfinal – Michael True (Mesa Ridge) 33-5 won by fall over Chris Felan (Abraham Lincoln) 35-7 (Fall 2:44)

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.