4A/5A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRINGS

State Wrestling Results

Championship matches have been set for the Class 2A and 3A state wrestling tournaments.  The Parade of Champions opens at 6:30pm on Saturday with state championship matches to follow.  Here are the pairings and Colorado Preps will update results throughout the evening.
 

CLASS 4A

106:  Brendon Garcia (Pueblo County) vs Jacob Gonzales (Pueblo Centennial)
113:  Andrew Lucero (Pueblo East) vs Will VomBaur (Windsor)
120:  Patrick Allis (Discovery Canyon) vs Vance VomBauer (Windsor)
126:  Dominick Serrano (Windsor) vs Ryan Roth (Pueblo East)
132:  Jason Hanenberg (Air Academy) vs Aaden Valdez (Pueblo East)
138:  Mike McFadden (Cheyenne Mountain) vs Jaxon Garoutte (Pueblo County)
145:  Andrew Alirez (Greeley Central) vs Zac Hanenberg (Canon City)
152:  Christopher Fasano (Pueblo County) vs Elijah Valdez (Mesa Ridge)
160:  Drake Engelking (Longmont) vs Hunter Williams (Thompson Valley)
170:  Isaiah Salazar (Windsor) vs Jayson Davis (Pueblo County)
182:  Zion Freeman (Pueblo East) vs Terrance Williams (Palisade)
195:  Dylan McBride (Fort Morgan) vs Braden Barker (Mountain View)
220:  Dante Garcia (Pueblo County) vs Dominic Robles (Pueblo East)
285:  Andy Garcia (Pueblo East) vs Michael True (Mesa Ridge)
 
 
Valley Electric

CLASS 5A

106:  Wyatt Yapoujian (Pomona) vs Vince Cornella (Monarch)
113:  Dawson Collins (Grand Junction) vs Adrian Marquez (Castle View)
120:  Malik Heinselman (Castle View) vs Justin Pacheco (Pomona)
126:  Fabian Santillan (Grandview) vs Nicholas Gonzales (Adams City)
132:  Theorius Robison (Pomona) vs Job Greenwood (Poudre)
138:  Colton Yapoujian (Pomona) vs Brody Lamb (Poudre)
145:  Jacob Greenwood (Poudre) vs Dylan Martinez (Grand Junction)
152:  Josiah Rider (Grand Junction) vs Gavin Deaguero (Adams City)
160:  Gabe Dinette (Lakewood) vs Josh Betts (Rocky Mountain)
170:  Christian Rowell (Adams City) vs Aidan Funk (Legacy)
182:  Tate Samuelson (Castle View) vs Seth Latham (Grand Junction)
195:  Jayden Woodruff (Ponderosa) vs Alec Hargreaves (Rocky Mountain)
220:  Mason Watt (Broomfield) vs Hunter Tobiasson (Grand Junction)
285:  Cohlton Schultz (Ponderosa) vs Weston Mayer (Poudre)
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.