4A STATE TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS (BOYS)

The 48-team state tournament bracket for Class 4A has been released.  First round games are set for Wednesday with round two on tap for Saturday.  The top 16 teams according to RPI receive first round byes.

 

GREAT 8 – SATURDAY MARCH 2ND  – HIGHER SEED HOSTS

FINAL:  #1 Lewis Palmer beat #9 Centaurus 76-41

FINAL:  #4 Holy Family beat #5 Mead 63-54

FINAL:  #2 Longmont beat #10 Harrison 64-63 (OT)

FINAL:  #14 Pueblo East beat #11 Cheyenne Mountain 65-61

 

SWEET SIXTEEN – WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 27TH – HIGHER SEED HOSTS

FINAL:  #1 Lewis Palmer beat #17 Greeley Central 75-19

FINAL:  #9 Centaurus beat #25 Thomas Jefferson 62-60

FINAL:  #4 Holy Family beat #13 Lincoln 64-54

FINAL:  #5 Mead beat #44 Coronado 71-48

FINAL:  #2 Longmont beat #15 Pueblo Central 67-46

FINAL:  #10 Harrison beat #26 Golden 61-57

FINAL:  #14 Pueblo East beat #3 Steamboat Springs 61-59

FINAL:  #11 Cheyenne Mountain beat #27 Sierra 64-63

 

SECOND ROUND – SATURDAY FEBRUARY 23RD (Higher seeds host)

REGION ONE

FINAL:  #1 Lewis Palmer beat #33 Ponderosa 69-52

FINAL:  #17 Greeley Central beat #16 Classical Academy 54-49

FINAL:  #25 Thomas Jefferson beat #8 Wheat Ridge 72-68 (OT)

FINAL:  #9 Centaurus beat #41 Eagle Valley 63-45

REGION TWO

FINAL:  #4 Holy Family beat #29 Northfield 57-39

FINAL:  #13 Lincoln beat #20 Montrose 65-41

FINAL:  #5 Mead beat #37 Skyview 63-41

FINAL:  #44 Coronado beat #12 Palisade 59-56

REGION THREE

FINAL:  #2 Longmont beat #34 Discovery Canyon 78-48

FINAL:  #15 Pueblo Central beat #47 Durango 51-32

FINAL:  #26 Golden beat #7 Glenwood Springs 79-61

FINAL:  #10 Harrison beat #23 Alameda 55-52

REGION FOUR

FINAL:  #3 Steamboat Springs beat #30 Canon City 61-30

FINAL:  #14 Pueblo East beat #46 Pueblo County 56-51

FINAL:  #27 Sierra beat #6 Pueblo West 64-56

FINAL:  #11 Cheyenne Mountain beat #22 Widefield 88-76

 

FIRST ROUND – WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 20TH (Higher seed hosts)

REGION ONE

#1 Lewis Palmer – BYE

FINAL:  #33 Ponderosa beat #32 Silver Creek 62-48

#16 Classical Academy – BYE

FINAL:  #17 Greeley Central beat #48 Pueblo South 58-41

#8 Wheat Ridge – BYE

FINAL:  #25 Thomas Jefferson beat #40 Frederick 59-32

#9 Centaurus – BYE

FINAL: #41 Eagle Valley beat #24 Conifer 57-53

REGION TWO

#4 Holy Family – BYE

FINAL:  #29 Northfield beat #36 Palmer Ridge 71-41

#13 Lincoln – BYE

FINAL:  #20 Montrose beat #45 Kennedy 67-62

#5 Mead – BYE

FINAL:  #37 Skyview beat #28 Air Academy 53-50

#12 Palisade – BYE

FINAL:  #44 Coronado beat #21 Rifle 66-62

REGION THREE

#2 Longmont – BYE

FINAL:  #34 Discovery Canyon beat #31 Mountain View 64-63

#15 Pueblo Central – BYE

FINAL:  #47 Durango beat #18 Skyline 54-48

#7 Glenwood Springs – BYE

FINAL:  #26 Golden beat #39 Pueblo Centennial 68-67

#10 Harrison – BYE

FINAL:  #23 Alameda beat #42 D’Evelyn 38-36

REGION FOUR

#3 Steamboat Springs – BYE

FINAL:  #30 Canon City beat #35 Erie 65-55

#14 Pueblo East – BYE

FINAL:  #46 Pueblo County beat #19 Evergreen 52-45

#6 Pueblo West – BYE

FINAL:  #27 Sierra beat #38 Sand Creek 74-65

#11 Cheyenne Mountain – BYE

FINAL:  #22 Widefield beat #43 Battle Mountain 62-59

 

 

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1459 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*