4A STATE TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS (GIRLS)

The 48-team state tournament bracket for girls basketball has been released.  First round games are set for Tuesday with winners advancing to round two on Friday.  The top 16 seeds earn first round byes.

 

GREAT 8 – FRIDAY MARCH 1ST – HIGHER SEED HOSTS

FINAL:  #1 Air Academy beat #8 Berthoud 63-51

FINAL:  #4 Pueblo South beat #5 Evergreen 48-42

FINAL:  #2 Holy Family beat #7 Greeley Central 52-42

FINAL:  #14 Mullen beat #6 Montrose 62-28

 

SWEET SIXTEEN – TUESDAY FEBRUARY 26TH – HIGHER SEED HOSTS

FINAL:  #1 Air Academy beat #17 Sierra 48-44

FINAL:  #8 Berthoud beat #9 Mesa Ridge 80-73

FINAL:  #4 Pueblo South beat #20 Canon City 54-32

FINAL:  #5 Evergreen beat #21 Erie 46-32

FINAL:  #2 Holy Family beat #15 Classical Academy 61-46

FINAL:  #7 Greeley Central beat #10 Green Mountain 42-38

FINAL:  #14 Mullen beat #3 Pueblo West 49-45

FINAL:  #6 Montrose beat #11 Ponderosa 51-46

 

SECOND ROUND – FRIDAY – HIGHER SEED HOSTS

REGION ONE

FINAL:  #1 Air Academy beat #33 Golden 71-39

FINAL:  #17 Sierra beat #16 Sand Creek 68-53

FINAL:  #8 Berthoud beat #40 Widefield 71-57

FINAL:  #9 Mesa Ridge beat #24 Thomas Jefferson 69-47

REGION TWO

FINAL: #4 Pueblo South beat #29 Palmer Ridge 53-39

FINAL:  #20 Canon City beat #13 Skyview 55-31

FINAL:  #5 Evergreen beat #37 Falcon 57-42

FINAL:  #21 Erie beat #12 D’Evelyn 55-52

REGION THREE

FINAL:  #2 Holy Family beat #34 Glenwood Springs 61-26

FINAL:  #15 Classical Academy beat #18 Discovery Canyon 49-35

FINAL:  #7 Greeley Central beat #26 Roosevelt 62-43

FINAL:  #10 Green Mountain beat #23 Pueblo County 48-46

REGION FOUR

FINAL:  #3 Pueblo West beat #30 Standley Lake 73-22

FINAL:  #14 Mullen beat #19 Thompson Valley 77-21

FINAL:  #6 Montrose beat #27 Battle Mountain 38-23

FINAL:  #11 Ponderosa beat #22 Skyline 53-38

 

FIRST ROUND – TUESDAY FEBRUARY 19TH (Higher seed hosts)

REGION ONE

#1 Air Academy – BYE

FINAL:  #33 Golden beat #32 George Washington 55-52

#16 Sand Creek – BYE

FINAL:  #17 Sierra beat #48 Cheyenne Mountain 54-41

#8 Berthoud – BYE

FINAL:  #40 Widefield beat #25 Weld Central 44-37

#9 Mesa Ridge – BYE

FINAL:  #24 Thomas Jefferson beat #41 Fort Morgan 40-38

 

REGION TWO

#4 Pueblo South – BYE

FINAL:  #29 Palmer Ridge beat #36 Palisade 33-28

#13 Skyview – BYE

FINAL:  #20 Canon City beat #45 Mead 57-43

#5 Evergreen – BYE

#28 Durango vs #37 Falcon (PPD TO WEDNESDAY)

#12 D’Evelyn – BYE

FINAL:  #21 Erie beat #44 Longmont 52-22

 

REGION THREE

#2 Holy Family – BYE

FINAL:  #34 Glenwood Springs beat #31 Littleton 40-26

#15 Classical Academy – BYE

FINAL:  #18 Discovery Canyon beat #47 Northfield 49-38

#7 Greeley Central – BYE

FINAL:  #26 Roosevelt beat #39 Pueblo Central 83-30

#10 Green Mountain – BYE

FINAL:  #23 Pueblo County beat #42 Conifer 69-28

 

REGION FOUR

#3 Pueblo West – BYE

FINAL:  #30 Standley Lake beat #35 Coronado 56-52

#14 Mullen – BYE

FINAL:  #19 Thompson Valley beat #46 Regis Groff 62-31

#6 Montrose – BYE

FINAL:  #27 Battle Mountain beat #38 Harrison 51-48

#11 Ponderosa – BYE

FINAL:  #22 Skyline beat #43 Lewis Palmer 48-38

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1459 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*