BOYS BASKETBALL BRACKETOLOGY

Even though the boys basketball state brackets are already set for Classes 3A, 4A and 5A, we need to break into bracketology mode for Classes 1A and 2A.  Those two divisions have determined their state qualifiers but the quarterfinal pairings for next Thursday won’t be released until Sunday morning.  So as we’ve done in the past, Colorado Preps will try to project out the pairings ahead of the official announcement.  We also list the schedule for the remaining classes with 3A quarterfinals on Thursday and the state semifinals in 4A and 5A on tap for next Friday.
With defending state champion and previously unbeaten Holly knocked off in the regional finals by South Baca, the Class 1A tournament has become wide open.  RPI standings that we’re using do not results from several games but while teams may move around a bit in the overall RPI, the seed order probably won’t be affected because some gaps between clubs are simply too large to overcome.  With that in mind, we place the teams in this seed order.

  • #1 Creede
  • #2 Front Range Baptist
  • #3 Heritage Christian
  • #4 Sangre De Cristo
  • #5 Peetz
  • #6 South Baca
  • #7 Cornerstone Christian
  • #8 Genoa Hugo

And using those numbers, the bracket could appear like this

  • #1 Creede vs #8 Genoa Hugo
  • #4 Sangre De Cristo vs #5 Peetz
  • #3 Heritage Christian vs #6 South Baca
  • #2 Front Range Baptist vs #7 Cornerstone Christian

Changes will occur with Cornerstone Christian since they’re in the same district with Front Range Baptist.  The committee could keep bracket integrity by simply exchanging Cornerstone with South Baca.  That way teams stay on the same side of the bracket as RPI puts them.  The second option exchanges Genoa Hugo and Cornerstone; putting the two teams from District 8 on opposite sides of the bracket.  If that’s the reason for such a move, then Sangre De Cristo may be moved out of the fourth spot to avoid sitting on the same side with Creede.  There are many scenarios but the easiest route seems to put South Baca #6 and drop Cornerstone to #7.
Since all eight 2A district tournament champions also picked up top trophies in the regional round, there is not a single concern with first round pairings of teams from the same conference or district.  That makes laying out the bracket extremely easy and RPI can be the complete source to pair up the teams in this order.

  • #1 Crowley County vs #8 Sanford
  • #4 Highland vs #5 Meeker
  • #2 Yuma vs #7 Ellicott
  • #3 Byers vs #6 Ignacio

As mentioned, brackets for Classes 3A, 4A and 5A are laid out in the first week of the post-season and then played out start to finish.  Here’s a quick list of the next round of games for those three divisions with game times expected to be released on Sunday.
CLASS 3A BOYS — STATE QUARTERFINALS
Thursday March 8th — University of Denver
#1 Sterling (24-0) vs #9 Strasburg (18-6)
#12 Lutheran (18-6) vs #20 Colorado Academy (15-9)
#2 Alamosa (20-3) vs #7 Bayfield (16-7)
#6 Faith Christian (18-6) vs #14 Manual (16-8)
 
CLASS 4A BOYS — STATE SEMIFINALS
Friday March 9th — Denver Coliseum
#1 Pueblo South (24-2) vs Longmont (24-2)
#2 Lewis Palmer (24-2) vs #6 Pueblo West (20-6)
 
CLASS 5A BOYS — STATE SEMIFINALS
Friday March 9th — Denver Coliseum
#1 Rock Canyon (24-2) vs #5 George Washington (21-5)
#2 ThunderRidge (25-1) vs #6 Grandview (22-4)
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.