Boys Basketball Monday Report

A total of 14 ranked boy’s basketball teams get on the court Monday night and all remain in the chase for their respective conference championship.  Wins will also boost them closer to the top of the playoff brackets.  In addition, there are two other league games of note that will factor into the crowning of conference champions.

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Belleview Christian beat Rocky Mountain Lutheran 79-34

FINAL:  #7 Mile High Academy beat Denver Eagles 75-63

FINAL:  #9 Denver Jewish Day beat Shining Mountain 41-39

FINAL:  #10 Briggsdale beat Fleming 64-57

GAME NOTES:  No changes at the top of the 5280 conference.  Belleview Christian moved to 7-0 in league play and 11-0 overall so they remain in position to land the league championshp.  Flatirons Academy is also unbeaten in the conference but has played just one game (1-0).  Denver Jewish Day stayed fourth with their win but they’re also in good shape RPI wise to land a playoff berth.  In beating Fleming on the road, Briggsdale sets up a championship showdown with Prairie in the North Central.  Briggsdale is now 3-0 while Prairie is 2-0.  They meet on Saturday in Briggsdale.

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #4 Denver Christian beat Front Range Christian 62-34

GAME NOTES:  The game between Denver Christian and Front Range Christian was a non-conference game tonight so the Thunder remain in a first place tie with Highland atop the Mile High standings.

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #2 Lutheran beat Kent Denver 107-68

FINAL:  #6 Manual beat Peak to Peak 81-30

FINAL:  #7 Colorado Academy beat Machebeuf 66-64

FINAL:  #8 Faith Christian beat Prospect Ridge 65-49

FINAL:  Academy beat Pinnacle 52-46

GAME NOTES:  Very tough loss for Pinnacle inside the Frontier tonight.  The Timberwolves started the game 6-0 in league play and tied with Arrupe Jesuit in first place but they fall into the second place mix with Bennett (6-1) and DSST-Montview (5-1).  Manual kept their share of the Metro lead by rolling past Peak to Peak.  Lutheran and Colorado Academy are also unbeaten in the conference with a piece of the top spot.  The Lions easily moved past a Kent Denver club that was missing a few key players due to contract tracing and quarantine.

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #4 Pueblo Central beat Pueblo East 48-39

FINAL:  Sand Creek beat Falcon 72-68

GAME NOTES:  Falcon fell out of first place with the loss to Sand Creek.  Those two were tied with Elizabeth with one loss apiece atop the CS Metro North.  The Falcons can get back in the chase on Wednesday when they host Elizabeth.  The Cards did not play on Monday.  Pueblo Central remains alone in first and Pueblo East drops to third in the South Central.  Central is now 7-0 and Eads falls to 3-2.  Sitting in between is Pueblo South (4-1).

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 Cherry Creek beat Mullen 83-58

#2 Regis vs Northfield

FINAL:  #6 Mountain Vista beat Ralston Valley 62-52

FINAL:  #8 Fossil Ridge beat Poudre 83-43

FINAL:  Eaglecrest beat Overland 70-57

FINAL:  Rocky Mountain beat Fort Collins 67-57

FINAL:  Fairview beat Boulder 48-45

GAMES NOTES:  Cherry Creek is still unbeaten in the Centennial where they lead Eaglecrest by a game.  The Raptors stayed within range with their win against Overland.  Standings inside the Front Range are unchanged after tonight.  First place Fairview moved to 7-0 by edging Boulder.  Rocky Mountain and Fossil Ridge upped their league mark to 6-1 with victories.  Horizon (5-1) is a third team in the second place mix but the Hawks were not on the schedule for Monday.

 

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email