BOYS STATE TOURNAMENTS – FRIDAY

Boys State Tournaments

State finalists in all five classes will be determined on the boys’ basketball courts tonight as semifinal games are on tap across the board.  Below is the schedule for the entire day.  Colorado Preps will first post in-game updates and final scores inside our Daily Scoreboard and then update the results and brackets here.

 

CLASS 1A

STATE SEMIFINALS

FINAL:  #5 Peetz beat #1 Creede 69-67

FINAL:  #6 South Baca beat #2 Front Range Baptist 64-57

CONSOLATION

FINAL:  #8 Cornerstone Christian beat #4 Sangre De Cristo 58-48

FINAL:  #7 Genoa Hugo beat #3 Heritage Christian 49-48

SATURDAY

Championship/5:30pm:  #5 Peetz vs #6 South Baca

Third/12:00pm:  #1 Creede vs #2 Front Range Baptist

Consolation/9:00am:  #7 Genoa Hugo vs #8 Cornerstone Christian

 

CLASS 2A

STATE SEMIFINALS

FINAL:  #1 Crowley County beat #5 Meeker 63-46

FINAL:  #2 Yuma beat #3 Byers 58-54

CONSOLATION

FINAL:  #4 Highland beat #8 Sanford 69-54

FINAL:  #6 Ignacio beat #7 Ellicott 63-53

SATURDAY

Championship/8:30pm:  #1 Crowley County vs #2 Yuma

Third/1:30pm:  #3 Byers vs #5 Meeker

Consolation/10:30am:  #4 Highland vs #6 Ignacio

 

CLASS 3A

STATE SEMIFINALS

FINAL:  #12 Lutheran beat #1 Sterling 39-37

FINAL:  #7 Bayfield beat #6 Faith Christian 45-42

SATURDAY

Championship/6:00pm:  #7 Bayfield vs #12 Lutheran

Third/2:00pm:  #1 Sterling vs #6 Faith Christian

 

CLASS 4A

STATE SEMIFINALS

FINAL:  Longmont beat Pueblo South 71-60

FINAL:  Lewis Palmer beat Pueblo West 56-54

 

CLASS 5A

STATE SEMIFINALS

FINAL:  Grandview beat ThunderRidge 42-39

FINAL:  George Washington beat Rock Canyon 47-43 (OT)

 

 

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 739 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*