BOYS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS (Dec 7th)

Boys Top 10

Week one of the 2018-19 basketball season concludes with a very attractive Saturday schedule.  It’s filled with top 10 matchups and excellent pairings for tournament titles.

Starting in Class 1, defending state champion DeBeque battles #7 Briggsdale for the Idalia tournament championship and #6 Haxtun looks to bounce back from an opening loss to Fleming as they lineup against #5 Merino.

In Class 2A, #3 Limon and #10 Ignacio collide for the title at the Limon Tournament and defending state champion Yuma also steps onto the court for the first time.  The top ranked Indians meet in-county rival and 9th ranked Wray later today.

Up in Class 3A, the top two clubs in the rankings both see challenges today.  #1 Lutheran closes play at the Brenda Patch Tournament in Carbondale against #10 Coal Ridge.  And #2 Vanguard tries to get the win and a tournament title at #5 Faith Christian this afternoon.  #3 Resurrection Christian looks to finish off a sweep of 4A clubs at the Pueblo County Tournament as well.

In Class 4A, #3 Lewis Palmer and #6 Pueblo East meet in the championship of the D’Evelyn/Golden Preview Classic.  The Rangers are the defending state champions and have won 30 straight games.  Up in Class 5A, #4 Smoky Hill and #6 ThunderRidge face off.  Both teams are 0-1 as the Buffs fell to Highlands Ranch (70-64) and the Grizzlies to Overland (62-56) in season openers earlier this week.

All games involving Top 10 clubs are below.  Tournaments also conclude today and you can get updated schedules and results by clicking here.

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 DeBeque beat #7 Briggsdale 82-74 (OT)

FINAL:  #3 Evangelical Christian beat Wiggins 65-42

FINAL:  #4 Sangre De Cristo beat Center 59-47 (T-Bird Shootout)

FINAL:  #5 Merino beat #6 Haxtun 68-46

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Yuma beat #9 Wray 49-40

FINAL:  #2 Highland beat Dawson 93-59

FINAL:  #10 Ignacio beat #3 Limon 62-54

FINAL:  #8 Holly beat Swallows Charter 58-24

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Lutheran beat #10 Coal Ridge 88-37

FINAL:  #5 Faith Christian beat #2 Vanguard 60-47

FINAL:  #3 Resurrection Christian beat Pueblo Central 79-38

#6 Sterling (Scottsbluff NE Tournament)

FINAL:  #7 DSST-Byers beat Roaring Fork 58-16

FINAL:  Fort Morgan beat #8 Eaton 73-66

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Harrison beat Coronado 59-51

FINAL:  #2 Mead beat Greeley West 101-69

FINAL:  #3 Lewis Palmer beat #6 Pueblo East 72-43

FINAL:  #4 Cheyenne Mountain beat Sunrise Christian Academy KS 70-57

FINAL:  #5 Longmont beat Broomfield 42-36

FINAL:  #7 Lincoln beat Monarch 58-45

FINAL:  #8 Thomas Jefferson beat Falcon 78-46

FINAL:  #9 Centaurus beat Sierra 46-36

FINAL:  #10 Pueblo West beat Classical Academy 62-46

 

CLASS 5A

#4 Smoky Hill vs #6 ThunderRidge

FINAL:  #5 Cherry Creek beat Grand Junction 55-44

FINAL:  #9 Denver East beat Dakota Ridge 81-61

 

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*