BOYS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – FRIDAY

Boys Top 10

First place battles can be found almost everywhere inside the boys’ basketball top 10 schedule for Friday.  League titles could be on the line in the 1A Southern Peaks, the 2A Lower Platte and 3A Patriot and several contenders in other races also collide.
We start in Class 1A #3 Creede goes to #6 Sangre De Cristo.  Both teams are unbeaten and tied with a Sierra Grande club that scored a huge win at Primero last night.  Combined the Miners and T-Birds are 24-1 on the season with the only loss coming in an earlier meeting won by Creede on the same court where they will play this evening.
#5 Yuma heads to #3 Sedgwick County for a huge game inside the Lower Platte.  Still plenty of conference basketball remains for both teams but odds are that the winner ends up with the title and number one overall district seed.
There are two games of note in the 3A Patriot but the headliner is between #1 Sterling and #4 Platte Valley.  Neither has a conference loss so the winner takes over the top spot.  Since Platte Valley has already beaten third place clubs Resurrection Christian and Estes Park, a win tonight puts them in tremendous position to land the crown.  Sterling has won all five conference games by at least 41 points.
Resurrection Christian and Estes Park also square off tonight with the winner keeping a piece of second place with Strasburg and the Platte Valley-Sterling loser.
Rivalries dominate the bigger school schedule.  Longtime rivals #4 Golden and D’Evelyn meet again inside the 4A Jeffco while #6 Overland looks to stay perfect in the 5A Centennial against Eaglecrest.  Four traditional powers in the City league also continue their rivalries as #4 George Washington meets Denver South and #5 Denver East plays Thomas Jefferson
Below is the entire Top 10 Schedule for the night.  We’ll post scores first to our Daily Scoreboard and then update our list here.  Final scores can be sent to us through email to Kevin@coloradopreps.com or by text to 970.380.7737.
 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Peetz beat Prairie 63-24
FINAL:  #2 Holly beat Springfield 63-25
FINAL:  #6 Sangre De Cristo beat #3 Creede 67-66
FINAL:  Union Colony Prep beat #5 Heritage Christian 59-53
FINAL:  #10 Kit Carson beat Stratton/Liberty 59-49
 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Crowley County beat Las Animas 85-53
FINAL:  #5 Yuma beat #3 Sedgwick County 43-37
FINAL:  #4 Del Norte beat Crested Butte 74-49
FINAL:  #7 Highland beat Gilpin County 69-39
FINAL:  Paonia beat #8 Vail Christian 79-67
FINAL:  #10 Sanford beat Custer County 60-18
 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Sterling beat #4 Platte Valley 65-45
FINAL:  #2 Alamosa beat Monte Vista 64-37
FINAL:  #5 Grand Valley beat Cedaredge 78-41
FINAL:  #7 Vanguard beat James Irwin 63-25
FINAL:  #9 Resurrection Christian beat Estes Park 72-55
FINAL:  #10 Roaring Fork beat Moffat County 67-51
 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Lewis Palmer beat Sand Creek 86-41
FINAL:  #2 Pueblo South beat Pueblo Centennial 68-57
FINAL:  Pueblo East beat #3 Pueblo West 40-39
FINAL:  #4 Golden beat D’Evelyn 89-69
FINAL:  #5 Longmont beat Centaurus 62-45
FINAL:  #7 Silver Creek beat Northridge 75-48
 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #4 George Washington beat Denver South 82-46
FINAL:  #5 Denver East beat Thomas Jefferson 90-50
FINAL:  #6 Overland beat Eaglecrest 71-58
FINAL:  Smoky Hill beat #7 Grandview 67-55
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.