BOYS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – JAN 17

Boys Top 10

Of the 35 games on the boys’ basketball top 10 schedule Friday night, only two involve ranked teams squaring off.  The first occurs in Class 3A as #1 Resurrection Christian meets #8 University with the second in 5A between #2 Eaglecrest and #6 Grandview.  Both are important league games as the Cougars and Bulldogs are both unbeaten in the 3A Patriot while Eaglecrest sits tied with Cherry Creek atop the rugged Centennial.  Grandview is one game back due to a double overtime loss to Smoky Hill last week.

In addition to Resurrection Christian (3A), the four other number one ranked teams see action tonight.  In Class 1A, DeBeque is home to Soroco as the Rams visit from Oak Creek and in Class 2A, Yuma looks for a second win over county rival Wray after beating the Eagles back in week two.  In Class 4A, Cheyenne Mountain is favored at home against Palmer Ridge and in Class 5A, Rangeview has a non-league date at Arvada West and will be expected to get the win there.

Around the state, #7 Longmont (4A) and Centaurus are probably the best two teams in the Northern and they meet in the first of two league battles tonight; #9 St Mary’s (3A) looks to bounce back from a tough loss to Vanguard as they meet league rival Manitou Springs on the road and #7 Ouray (1A) hopes to avoid looking to tomorrow’s huge battle with #7 Mancos (2A) when they go to Ridway.

Below is the entire Top 10 schedule for Friday.  We’ll go through all the results and visit with winning coaches of many during Colorado Preps Scoreboard Show.  It airs from 8-10pm on the Colorado Preps Radio Network.

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 DeBeque beat Soroco 65-40

FINAL:  #3 Evangelical Christian beat Elbert 68-35

FINAL:  #4 Briggsdale beat Union Colony Prep 58-55

FINAL:  #6 Kit Carson beat Granada 68-31

#7 Ouray at Ridgway

FINAL:  #8 Kim/Branson beat Springfield 67-53

#9 Caliche at Akron

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Yuma beat Wray 40-28

FINAL:  #2 Highland beat Clear Creek 93-60

FINAL:  #3 Fowler beat Swallows Charter 77-41

FINAL:  #4 Denver Christian beat Longmont Christian 71-52

FINAL:  #5 Ignacio beat Dolores 51-44

FINAL:  #6 Limon beat Flagler/Hi Plains 93-44

#8 Vail Christian at Rangely

#9 Holly vs Las Animas

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #1 Resurrection Christian beat #8 University 67-58

FINAL:  #3 Sterling beat Brush 83-36

FINAL:  #4 Faith Christian beat Stargate 68-18

FINAL:  #6 Centauri beat Monte Vista 55-38

FINAL:  Manitou Springs beat #9 St Mary’s 67-50

FINAL:  #10 Eaton beat Platte Valley 77-64

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Cheyenne Mountain beat Palmer Ridge 93-75

FINAL:  Valor Christian beat #4 Pueblo West 75-46

FINAL:  #7 Longmont beat Centaurus 48-29

FINAL:  #9 Lewis Palmer beat Sand Creek 84-49

 

CLASS 5A

#1 Rangeview at Arvada West

FINAL:  #6 Grandview beat #2 Eaglecrest 46-36

FINAL:  #3 Smoky Hill beat Mullen 69-57

FINAL:  #4 Denver East beat Denver West 96-40

#5 Columbine at Dakota Ridge

FINAL:  #7 Fairview beat Mountain Range 50-34

FINAL:  Cherry Creek beat #8 Arapahoe 62-46

FINAL:  #9 Ralston Valley beat Evergreen 71-37

FINAL:  #10 Chaparral beat Douglas County 70-61

 


Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer

Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*