BOYS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – SATURDAY

Boys Top 10

The long-time rivalries of Del Norte-Sanford and Kent Denver-Colorado Academy highlight the boys’ basketball top 10 schedule to conclude the week.  Both games involve the top spot in their respective conference.
Neither Del Norte or Sanford has dropped a conference game in the 2A Southern Peaks so the winner there gets the outright lead.  Del Norte won both regular season meetings with Sanford last year but the Indians took the district tournament rematch.  Both clubs also advanced to the state tournament.
Colorado Academy was knocked off by Manual earlier in the week so the Mustangs must beat Kent Denver to stay within a game of the leaders.  The Sun Devils are tied with Lutheran for the early 3A Metro lead.
Also in 3A, #7 Vanguard looks to keep sole possession of the Tri Peaks lead as they venture across the Springs to meet St Mary’s.  The Pirates have one league loss and are tied with Manitou Springs in second place.
In the big school ranks, top ranked Rock Canyon continues their hard slog through the rugged Continental by hosting Mountain Vista.  The Jaguars are 3-0 in league play and share first place with ThunderRidge and Chaparral.  Mountain Vista (3-1) lost a league contest to Chaparral earlier this month and must win to stay in the title discussion.
Below is the entire Top 10 Schedule for the night.  We’ll post scores first to our Daily Scoreboard and then update our list here.  Final scores can be sent to us through email to Kevin@coloradopreps.com or by text to 970.380.7737.
 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Peetz beat Pawnee 80-46
FINAL:  #2 Holly beat Kim/Branson 66-34
FINAL:  #3 Creede beat La Veta 85-43
FINAL:  #4 Cheyenne Wells beat Flagler/Hi Plains 55-34
FINAL:  #9 South Baca beat Edison 69-18
FINAL:  #10 Kit Carson beat Springfield 61-55
 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Crowley County beat Swallows Charter 56-43
FINAL:  #4 Del Norte beat #10 Sanford 63-45
FINAL:  #5 Yuma beat Wray 58-39
#9 Meeker at Vail Mountain
 

CLASS 3A

#2 Alamosa at Montezuma Cortez
FINAL:  #3 Kent Denver beat Colorado Academy 66-63
FINAL:  #6 DSST-Stapleton beat Bennett 74-30
FINAL:  #7 Vanguard beat St Mary’s 72-67
 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Lewis Palmer beat Erie 72-48
FINAL:  #5 Longmont beat Roosevelt 79-34
#6 Valor Christian vs Littleton
FINAL:  #8 Evergreen beat Standley Lake 78-65
#9 Mesa Ridge at Canon City
 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #1 Rock Canyon beat Mountain Vista 68-52
FINAL:  #2 ThunderRidge beat Legend 79-54
FINAL:  #5 Denver East beat Far Northeast 80-41
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.