BOYS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – THURSDAY

Boys Top 10

Interesting games can be found across the board in the boys’ basketball Top 10 schedule for Thursday night.  Only one contest pits two ranked teams on the same court but many top 10 clubs face quality opponents.
In Class 1A, the Southern Peaks is among the deepest leagues in the division and two of the best teams meet when #8 Primero is challenged by Sierra Grande.  The Panthers are outside the rankings but in better shape league wise as they’re unbeaten and tied with Creede and Sangre De Cristo atop the standings.  Primero has a loss to Creede and sits one game back.  Creede and Sangre De Cristo face off tomorrow to conclude a big week inside the league.
In Class 2A, #6 Byers will get all they want from Calhan.  The Bulldogs are 9-2 and have won seven straight including last week’s 53-42 win over Simla.  It’s the start of a brutal two day stretch for Calhan who also meets Evangelical Christian in a very important Black Forest game tomorrow.
In Class 3A, Pinnacle must upset #6 DSST-Stapleton to stay in the discussion for the Frontier chase.  A loss to Clear Creek earlier this week left the Timberwolves two games off the pace.  DSST is tied with Arrupe Jesuit in first place.
In Class 4A, Mesa Ridge and Elizabeth are ranked 9th and 10th but are separated by two games in the Colorado Springs Metro chase.  The Grizzlies are unbeaten and will stay alone in first regardless of the outcome against Harrison.  Elizabeth is tied for second with Widefield with two losses apiece and face a good opponent in fourth place Classical Academy.
A similar scenario is found in the 5A CS Metro where Doherty is unbeaten with a two-game edge on Liberty.  The Lancers though recently handed 4A #1 Lewis Palmer their first loss of the season.  Game one went to Doherty 69-59.
Chaparral looks to keep a piece of first place in the 5A Continental as they’re tied with Rock canyon and ThunderRidge.  Regis is ranked 8th in the state but is only seventh in the conference standings (1-2) so they could use a win tonight to stay in line for a top-four league finish.  Highlands Ranch (3-1) is one of the teams immediately ahead of them.
Below is the entire Top 10 Schedule for the night.  We’ll post scores first to our Daily Scoreboard and then update our list here.  Final scores can be sent to us through email to Kevin@coloradopreps.com or by text to 970.380.7737.
 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #4 Cheyenne Wells beat Genoa Hugo 60-48
FINAL:  Sierra Grande beat #8 Primero 73-59
FINAL:  #9 South Baca beat McClave 84-60
 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #2 Limon beat Peyton 53-42
FINAL:  #3 Sedgwick County beat Perkins County NE 43-39
FINAL:  #6 Byers beat Calhan 72-59
 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  Pinnacle beat #6 DSST-Stapleton 59-58
#8 Manual vs Bruce Randolph
 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #9 Mesa Ridge beat Harrison 81-56
FINAL:  Classical Academy beat #10 Elizabeth 60-49
 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #3 Chaparral beat Heritage 58-44
FINAL:  #8 Regis beat #10 Highlands Ranch 61-58
FINAL:  #9 Doherty beat Liberty 57-54
 
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.