BOYS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – TUESDAY

Boys Top 10

Very rare to have a one versus two battle this late in the regular season but that’s case tonight in the top as Chaparral meets ThunderRidge.  Each club is unbeaten in the 5A Continental and have a combined record of 34-4.
It’s the second time the league rivals have gotten together this year.  Chaparral posted a 61-45 win on December 9th to hand the Grizzlies their lone loss of the year.  Chaparral has just one loss against a Colorado opponent (George Washington) and is coming off a huge win over Rock Canyon last week.
A second league championship could be decided in 3A as #2 Kent Denver welcomes #10 Lutheran.  Neither club has a Metro league loss so they share the lead going.  Kent can almost wrap up the title with a win as they’ve already beaten third place Colorado Academy.  Lutheran plays CA later in the week.
Two non-conference games of note are also on the slate as #7 Limon entertains #10 Calhan (2A) and #5 Denver East collides with #10 Doherty (5A).
Both outcomes will impact post-season bracketing.  Limon is third and Calhan fourth in the Class 2A RPI while Denver East (#4) and Doherty (#7) also reside in the top seven of 5A.
Below is the entire Top 10 Schedule for the night.  We’ll post scores first to our Daily Scoreboard and then update our list here.  Final scores can be sent to us through email to Kevin@coloradopreps.com or by text to 970.380.7737.
 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Peetz beat Potter Dix NE 66-16
FINAL:  #5 Cheyenne Wells beat Granada 48-36
 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Crowley County beat John Mall 56-15
FINAL:  #5 Byers beat Deer Trail 75-57
FINAL:  #6 Highland beat Denver Academy 77-24
FINAL:  #7 Limon beat #10 Calhan 81-61
FINAL:  #8 Ignacio beat Durango 56-51
 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #10 Lutheran beat #3 Kent Denver 59-56
FINAL:  #3 Alamosa beat Monte Vista 55-28
FINAL:  #4 Platte Valley beat Frontier Academy 49-40
FINAL:  #5 Coal Ridge beat Basalt 71-58
FINAL:  #6 Vanguard beat Manitou Springs 63-55
FINAL:  #8 Manual beat Jefferson Academy 64-48
 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Pueblo South beat Pueblo County 64-20
FINAL:  #2 Lewis Palmer beat Cheyenne Mountain 77-51
FINAL:  #3 Longmont beat Greeley Central 62-35
FINAL:  #5 Pueblo West beat Pueblo Centennial 78-45
FINAL:  #7 Silver Creek beat Thompson Valley 60-56
 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #2 ThunderRidge beat #1 Chaparral 56-51
FINAL:  #3 Rock Canyon beat Legend 59-51
FINAL:  #5 Denver East beat #10 Doherty 70-65
FINAL:  #8 Regis beat Mountain Vista 80-64
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.