BOYS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – TUESDAY

Boys Top 10

League championship implications can be found on a few fronts inside the boy’s basketball Top 10 schedule for Tuesday night.  Leading the list is the 4A battle between #5 Valor Christian and #9 Evergreen.

Valor Christian is tied with Golden at 11-1 and atop the Jeffco standings.  Evergreen is still very much alive as they’re third at 10-2.  The Cougars also play Golden later this week so they can still earn a piece of the championship with two wins.

In the South Central, top ranked Pueblo South has locked up the title but the winner between Pueblo West and Pueblo East finishes second.  East stunned West in the first meeting.

In Class 2A, #2 Yuma wraps up the Lower Platte title by beating Holyoke.  The Dragons are one game back and a road upset creates a three-way tie between Holyoke, Yuma and Sedgwick County.

In Class 3A, the top three positions in the Patriot have been determined as Sterling, Platte Valley and Resurrection Christian will be the top three seeds for the district tournament.  Fourth place remains up for grabs and Brush can improve their chances at landing there by upsetting #3 Platte Valley.  Another game of note involving fourth is outside the Top 10 as Strasburg meets Estes Park.

Below is the entire Top 10 Schedule for the night.  We’ll post scores first to our Daily Scoreboard and then update our list here.  Final scores can be sent to us through email to [email protected] or by text to 970.380.7737.

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Peetz beat Fleming 63-51

FINAL:  #2 Holly beat Granada 65-31

FINAL:  #5 Heritage Christian beat Lyons 59-43

FINAL:  #10 Front Range Baptist beat Rocky Mountain Lutheran 54-48

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Crowley County beat Swink 53-34

FINAL:  #2 Yuma beat Holyoke 65-35

FINAL:  #5 Highland beat Denver Christian 55-49

FINAL:  #6 Byers beat Peyton 69-36

FINAL:  #7 Limon beat Wiggins 65-29

FINAL:  Roaring Fork beat #8 Vail Christian 56-47

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #3 Platte Valley beat Brush 72-60

FINAL:  #5 Coal Ridge beat Palisade 69-60

FINAL:  #6 Vanguard beat Trinidad 85-43

FINAL:  #9 DSST-Stapleton beat Lake County 69-49

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Pueblo South beat Pueblo Centennial 100-47

FINAL:  #4 Golden beat Green Mountain 58-49

FINAL:  #9 Evergreen beat #5 Valor Christian 62-58

FINAL:  #6 Pueblo West beat Pueblo East 74-60

FINAL:  #10 Widefield beat Classical Academy 67-57

 

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 753 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*