Friday Volleyball Preview & Results

A couple of heavyweight clashes set for tonight will help determine the top three spots in their respective conference.  #2 Wiggins and #4 Sedgwick County square off in the Lower Platte chase while #1 Palmer Ridge meets #7 Rampart for a battle inside the Pikes Peak conference.

The Wiggins-Sedgwick County pairing will take place on a neutral court as they meet in Caliche as part of a three-team conference triangular.  Sedgwick County is unbeaten against league rivals and has a one game edge on Wiggins and Merino in the standings.  The Cougars have already beaten Merino (3-2) so another win gives them the championship outright.  A Wiggins victory leaves all three teams sharing the crown.

Rampart shares the Pikes Peak lead with Cheyenne Mountain but the Rams are short on the tiebreaker due to a five-set loss to the Indians earlier this year.  But they can improve their chances of a top two finish by downing the top ranked Bears.  They can’t clinch that spot with a win as they have conference games remaining with Discovery Canyon and Lewis Palmer next Monday and Tuesday.

Palmer Ridge opened the season with eight dominating wins but have dropped their last two matches; falling to Liberty in four and Cheyenne Mountain in five.  A Bears win would leave them tied with Rampart and the winner of Discovery Canyon-Pine Creek in second place.

Elsewhere, Columbine needs a win over Lakewood to keep pace with Ralston Valley atop the 5A Jeffco.  The Rebels are 2-0 with the Mustangs at 5-0.  Lakewood is 5-4 on the season but sits fourth in the conference at 3-2.

In Class 1A, #4 Wiley could have a tough time at McClave.  Both clubs are coming off five-set efforts on Thursday as the Panthers edged South Baca and the Cardinals fell to Springfield.  #10 Dove Creek can also secure the San Juan championship with a win at Norwood.  #6 Sangre De Cristo gets in a good test with 3A Centauri on the road.

Photo provided by Billie Carlson.

 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Fleming beat Prairie 3-0

FINAL:  #3 Stratton/Liberty beat Deer Trail 3-0

FINAL:  #4 Wiley beat McClave 3-0

FINAL:  #5 Merino beat Akron 3-0

FINAL:  #5 Merino beat Yuma 3-1

FINAL:  Centauri beat #6 Sangre De Cristo 3-2

#10 Dove Creek at Norwood

 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #2 Wiggins beat Caliche 3-0

FINAL:  #2 Wiggins beat #4 Sedgwick County 3-1

#4 Sedgwick County at Caliche

#6 Dayspring Christian at Windsor Charter

#10 Rye at Holly

 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #7 Montezuma Cortez beat Pagosa Springs 3-1

 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #7 Rampart (5A) beat #1 Palmer Ridge 3-1

FINAL:  Air Academy beat #2 Cheyenne Mountain 3-1

#4 Coronado vs Canon City

 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #6 Grandview beat Arapahoe 3-0

FINAL:  #10 Columbine beat Lakewood 3-0

 

OUTSIDE THE RANKINGS

5A:  Brighton at Prairie View

NOTES:  Just one match of note outside the top 10 today but it will impact a potential playoff berth.  Brighton shares the 5A East Metro lead with Vista Peak as both are 3-0.  Prairie View lost to Vista Peak on Tuesday and now sits one game back in the standings.  Otis and Idalia were originally set to play this evening to determine the YWKC championship but that match has been moved back to next Wednesday.

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email