GIRLS BASKETBALL – FRIDAY TOP GAMES

Two days remain the girls’ basketball regular season and while the schedule is light, there are important games to be found across the state tonight.  We provide a quick rundown of the battles that are crucial to league championships.
 

CLASS 1A

Sangre De Cristo at Sierra Grande
Kiowa at Edison
McClave at Eads
Kim/Branson at La Veta
The first two games listed have a direct impact on conference championships.  Sierra Grande must beat Sangre De Cristo to land the Southern Peaks championship outright.  If the T-Birds grab the victory, the most likely scenario for the top spot is a three-way tie with the Panthers and Antonito.  The Trojans finish their conference schedule at Manzanola this evening.  Kiowa and Edison are both unbeaten in the Black Forest so that winner is the league champion.  McClave and Eads battle for second place behind top ranked Kit Carson in the High Plains chase.  Kim/Branson and La Veta is a non-league battle but important to RPI standings and potentially regional tournament seeding.  The Mustangs are third this week with La Veta at #14.  Both have three losses overall.
 

CLASS 2A

Simla at Ellicott
Wray at Holyoke
Soroco at Meeker
Rangely at Paonia
Del Norte at Sanford
The Simla-Ellicott winner lands the Black Forest championship and top district seed next week.  The teams are a combined 13-0 and each has a two-game edge on third place Calhan.   Wray and Holyoke meet to determine second place behind Lower Platte champion and top ranked Yuma.  Each suffered their only league loss to the Indians.  Wray won a non-conference matchup between the two.  Soroco clinches the Western Slope title and goes through the league schedule unbeaten with a win at Meeker.  Meeker and Rangely are a game back in second and if they both win, the three teams share the championship.  Del Norte has clinched the Southern Peaks title as their rematch with Sanford is a non-conference battle but the game could serve as another preview of the district championship game next Saturday.
 

CLASS 3A

Moffat County at Delta
Sterling at Lutheran
Moffat County and Delta are both 6-1 in the Western Slope and tied with Cedaredge atop the standings.  Cedaredge goes to Moffat County tomorrow night so the league champion won’t be determined this evening.  Grand Valley is fourth at 5-2 and also meets Delta tomorrow so a host of possibilities remain for the top four teams.  Sterling and Lutheran is a battle of league champions as the Tigers won the Patriot and the Lions the Metro.  A win gives that team huge momentum entering the post-season.
 

CLASS 4A

Denver South at Thomas Jefferson
Thomas Jefferson and Denver South both lost to City champion Denver East in league play so the winner of their matchup grabs second place.  That team is also the top 4A team from the conference.
 

CLASS 5A

None
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.