GIRLS BASKETBALL WEEK ONE TOURNAMENTS

Week One Basketball Tournaments

The opening week schedule for girls’ basketball is chock full of tournaments in all classes.  Below is a list of tournaments that we have schedules for and please provide us with the brackets for events we’re missing by emailing them to [email protected].

Final scores can be sent to us by text to 970.380.7737.

 

 

WEDNESDAY – NOVEMBER 28TH

Mountain Vista/Rock Canyon Tournament

FINAL:  Rock Canyon beat Rampart 58-43

FINAL:  Rocky Mountain beat D’Evelyn 51-25

FINAL:  Mountain Vista beat Arvada West 55-28

FINAL:  Fort Collins beat Liberty 46-35

 

Castle View/ThunderRidge Tip-Off Classic

FINAL:  Cherokee Trail beat ThunderRidge 46-39

FINAL:  Broomfield beat Dakota Ridge 60-44

FINAL:  Castle View beat Pueblo County 49-33

FINAL:  Mullen beat Grand Junction 64-25

 

——————————————————————————————————————————————-

THURSDAY – NOVEMBER 29TH

Sangre De Cristo T-Bird Shootout

FINAL:  Sangre De Cristo beat Dove Creek 61-25

FINAL:  Creede beat Custer County 38-35

FINAL:  Center beat Centennial 49-22

FINAL:  Cheraw beat Antonito 63-21

 

Centauri Mountain Top Classic

FINAL:  Moffat County beat Montezuma Cortez 62-41

FINAL:  Olathe beat Las Animas 70-30

FINAL:  Centauri beat Sargent 63-26

 

Eaton Northern Colorado Classic

FINAL:  Academy beat Valley 58-36

FINAL:  University beat Fort Morgan 23-22

FINAL:  Platte Valley beat Basalt 54-26

FINAL:  Eaton beat Gunnison 40-32

 

Scottsbluff Western NE Tournament

FINAL:   Mitchell NE beat Sterling 65-19

7:00pm:  DSST-Stapleton vs Scottsbluff NE

4:00pm:  Chadron NE vs Alliance NE

7:00pm:  Gering NE vs Sidney NE

 

Bennett Tiger Tip-Off Classic

FINAL:  Lutheran beat Conifer 78-19

FINAL:  Skyview beat Bennett 53-37

 

Coronado Tipoff Gauntlet

FINAL:  Harrison beat Palmer Ridge 52-50

FINAL:  Montrose beat Coronado 42-28

 

Trinidad State Invitational

FINAL:  Raton NM beat Hoehne 47-14

FINAL:  Kim/Branson beat Trinidad 35-22

FINAL:  Maxwell NM beat John Mall 52-40

FINAL:  La Junta beat Springer NM 44-14

 

Springfield Ballard Invitational

FINAL:  Springfield beat Cheyenne Wells 52-24

FINAL:  South Baca beat Sierra Grande 60-24

 

Meeker White Electric Shootout

FINAL:  Meeker beat Mancos 66-17

FINAL:  Soroco beat Aspen 53-24

FINAL:  Rangely beat Longmont Christian 40-39

FINAL:  Dolores beat Lotus School 29-28

 

Palmer Tip-Off Tournament

FINAL:  Pueblo South beat Rangeview 66-49

FINAL:  Discovery Canyon beat Grand Junction Central 39-31

FINAL:  Glenwood Springs beat Pueblo East 40-22

FINAL:  Denver South beat Palmer 40-37

 

Front Range Baptist Invitational

FINAL:  Heritage Christian beat Belleview Christian 52-6

FINAL:  West Grand beat Denver Eagles 41-32

FINAL:  Eagle Ridge Academy beat Loveland Protestant 55-42

FINAL:  Loveland Classical beat Front Range Baptist 35-22

 

——————————————————————————————————————————————-

FRIDAY – NOVEMBER 30TH

Sangre De Cristo T-Bird Shootout

FINAL:  Sangre De Cristo beat Creede 62-16 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Cheraw beat Center 66-47 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Dove Creek beat Custer County 65-24 (Consolation)

FINAL:  Antonito beat Centennial 60-36 (Consolation)

 

Highland Canine Classic

FINAL:  Holyoke beat Liberty Common 58-24

FINAL:  Highland beat Frontier Academy 61-21

 

Centauri Mountain Top Classic

10:00am:  Las Animas vs Montezuma Cortez

FINAL:  Moffat County beat Sargent 57-11

FINAL:  Centauri beat Olathe 57-16

 

Peetz Carlisle Classic

FINAL:  Otis beat Prairie 45-42

FINAL:  Caliche beat Peetz 62-26

 

Roaring Fork Brenda Patch Tournament

FINAL:  Coal Ridge beat Rifle 46-23

FINAL:  Roaring Fork beat Steamboat Springs 48-25

 

Mountain Vista/Rock Canyon Tournament

FINAL:  Rocky Mountain beat Rock Canyon 47-28 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Mountain Vista beat Fort Collins 45-24 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  D’Evelyn beat Rampart 46-20 (Consolation)

FINAL:  Liberty beat Arvada West 57-44 (Consolation)

 

Eaton Northern Colorado Classic

FINAL:  University beat Gunnison 37-26

FINAL:  Fort Morgan beat Valley 44-27

FINAL:  Academy beat Platte Valley 51-47

FINAL:  Eaton beat Basalt 59-21

 

Deer Trail Eagles Classic

FINAL:  Pikes Peak Christian beat Bethune 24-18

6:00pm:  Nederland vs Deer Trail

 

Strasburg Corridor Classic

FINAL:  Byers beat Cornerstone Christian 35-31

FINAL:  Grand Valley beat Strasburg 39-36

 

Vail Christian Tip Off Classic

FINAL:  Cedaredge beat Battle Mountain 52-33

FINAL:  Lake County beat Vail Christian 42-37

 

Hanover Tournament

FINAL:  Dolores Huerta beat Edison 45-44

FINAL:  Shining Mountain beat Hanover 41-18

 

Scottsbluff Western NE Tournament

3:30pm:  Semifinal

5:00pm:  Semifinal

3:30pm:  Consolation

5:00pm:  Consolation

 

Bennett Tiger Tip-Off Classic

FINAL:  Skyview Academy beat Conifer 61-25

FINAL:  Lutheran beat Bennett 72-19

 

Coronado Tipoff Gauntlet

FINAL:  Montrose beat Harrison 48-22

FINAL:  Palmer Ridge beat Coronado 48-38

 

Norwood Basketball Shootout

FINAL:  Hotchkiss beat Ridgway 44-23

FINAL:  Paonia beat Norwood 56-34

 

Arickaree/Woodlin Jeff Sherman Memorial

FINAL:  Genoa Hugo beat North Park 35-34

FINAL:  Arickaree/Woodlin beat Golden View Classical 49-28

 

Trinidad State Invitational

FINAL:  Kim/Branson beat Raton NM 47-36 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  La Junta beat Maxwell NM 50-49 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Trinidad beat Hoehne 48-20 (Consolation)

FINAL:  John Mall beat Springer NM 39-31 (Consolation)

 

Kiowa Invitational

FINAL:  Peyton beat Hayden 50-25

7:00pm:  Kiowa vs Dayspring Christian

 

Limon Invitational

FINAL:  Ignacio beat Crowley County 46-35

FINAL:  Limon beat Colorado Springs (Final N/A)

 

Springfield Ballard Invitational

FINAL:  South Baca beat Springfield 59-49 (Championship)

FINAL:  Cheyenne Wells beat Sierra Grande 34-27 (3rd Place)

 

Caprock Academy Invitational

FINAL:  Plateau Valley beat Telluride 43-19

7:00pm:  Crested Butte vs Caprock Academy

 

Cotopaxi Invitational

FINAL:  Mountain Valley beat Cripple Creek 35-32

FINAL:  Cotopaxi beat South Park 42-27

 

Faith Christian Invitational

FINAL:  Manitou Springs beat Faith Christian 52-31

FINAL:  Delta beat Vanguard 39-29

 

Meeker White Electric Shootout

FINAL:  Soroco beat Meeker 73-59 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Rangely beat Dolores 32-16 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Aspen beat Mancos 36-16 (Consolation)

FINAL:  Longmont Christian beat Lotus School 61-29 (Consolation)

 

Castle View/ThunderRidge Tip-Off Classic

FINAL:  Cherokee Trail beat Broomfield 66-56 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Mullen beat Castle View 58-50 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  ThunderRidge beat Dakota Ridge 47-36 (Consolation)

FINAL:  Pueblo County beat Grand Junction  25-24 (Consolation)

 

Palmer Tip-Off Tournament

FINAL:  Pueblo South beat Discovery Canyon 56-29 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Denver South beat Glenwood Springs 53-46 (Semifinal)

5:00pm:  Rangeview vs Grand Junction Central (Consolation)

FINAL:  Palmer beat Pueblo East 47-33 (Consolation)

 

Front Range Baptist Invitational

12:00pm:  Heritage Christian vs West Grand (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Eagle Ridge Academy beat Loveland Classical 51-46 (Semifinal)

FINAL:  Belleview Christian beat Denver Eagles 38-32 (Consolation)

3:00pm:  Loveland Protestant vs Front Range Baptist (Consolation)

 

Idalia Tournament

FINAL:  Briggsdale beat DeBeque 35-31

FINAL:  Idalia beat Twin Peaks Charter 56-18

 

——————————————————————————————————————————————-

SATURDAY – DECEMBER 1ST

Sangre De Cristo T-Bird Shootout

FINAL:  Sangre De Cristo beat Cheraw 49-29 (Championship)

FINAL:  Center beat Creede 66-44 (3rd Place)

FINAL:  Dove Creek beat Antonito 53-32 (5th Place)

FINAL:  Custer County beat Centennial 41-37 (7th Place)

 

Highland Canine Classic

FINAL:  Holyoke beat Highland 52-33 (Championship)

FINAL:  Liberty Common beat Frontier Academy 68-18 (3rd Place)

 

Centauri Mountain Top Classic

FINAL:  Montezuma Cortez beat Olathe 46-23

FINAL:  Sargent beat Las Animas 65-22

FINAL:  Centauri beat Moffat County 59-54

 

Peetz Carlisle Classic

FINAL:  Otis beat Caliche 52-34 (Championship)

2:00pm:  Peetz vs Prairie (3rd Place)

 

Roaring Fork Brenda Patch Tournament

FINAL:  Coal Ridge beat Steamboat Springs 47-19

6:00pm:  Roaring Fork vs Rifle

 

Mountain Vista/Rock Canyon Tournament

FINAL:  Mountain Vista beat Rocky Mountain 53-38 (Championship)

FINAL:  Fort Collins beat Rock Canyon 40-31 (3rd Place)

FINAL:  D’Evelyn beat Liberty 46-39 (5th Place)

FINAL:  Arvada West beat Rampart 66-29 (7th Place)

 

Eaton Northern Colorado Classic

FINAL:  Gunnison beat Valley 49-32

FINAL:  University beat Basalt 57-27

FINAL:  Platte Valley beat Fort Morgan 47-36

FINAL:  Eaton beat Academy 62-59

 

Deer Trail Eagles Classic

FINAL:  Pikes Peak Christian beat Deer Trail 34-31 (Championship)

FINAL:  Bethune beat Nederland 32-17 (3rd Place)

 

Strasburg Corridor Classic

FINAL:  Grand Valley beat Byers 48-19 (Championship)

FINAL:  Strasburg beat Cornerstone Christian 57-38 (3rd Place)

 

Vail Christian Tip Off Classic

FINAL:  Cedaredge beat Lake County 34-12 (Championship)

FINAL:  Vail Christian beat Battle Mountain 54-31 (3rd Place)

 

Hanover Tournament

FINAL:  Shining Mountain beat Dolores Huerta 39-35 (Championship)

FINAL:  Edison beat Hanover 61-13 (3rd Place)

 

Scottsbluff Western NE Tournament

FINAL:  Gering NE beat Sterling 64-39 (Consolation)

 

Bennett Tiger Tip-Off Classic

FINAL:  Lutheran beat Skyview Academy 78-37

FINAL:  Bennett beat Conifer 47-39

 

Coronado Tipoff Gauntlet

FINAL:  Montrose beat Palmer Ridge 47-32

FINAL:  Coronado beat Harrison 45-43

 

Norwood Basketball Shootout

FINAL:  Paonia beat Ridgway 57-42

FINAL:  Hotchkiss beat Norwood 61-25

 

Arickaree/Woodlin Jeff Sherman Memorial

FINAL:  Genoa Hugo beat Arickaree/Woodlin 41-25 (Championship)

FINAL:  North Park beat Golden View Classical 51-14 (3rd Place)

 

Trinidad State Invitational

FINAL:  Kim/Branson beat La Junta 38-25 (Championship)

4:30pm:  Maxwell NM vs Raton NM (3rd Place)

FINAL:  Trinidad beat John Mall 50-19 (5th Place)

FINAL:  Hoehne beat Springer NM 49-14 (7th Place)

 

Kiowa Invitational

FINAL:  Peyton beat Kiowa 46-24 (Championship)

1:00pm:  Hayden vs (3rd Place)

 

Limon Invitational

FINAL:  Limon beat Ignacio 45-35 (Championship)

FINAL:  Crowley County beat Colorado Springs School 48-38 (3rd Place)

 

Caprock Academy Invitational

FINAL:  Telluride beat Caprock Academy 53-21

FINAL:  Plateau Valley beat Crested Butte 60-15

 

Cotopaxi Invitational

FINAL:  Cotopaxi beat Mountain Valley 66-31 (Championship)

12:00pm:  Cripple Creek vs South Park (3rd Place)

 

Faith Christian Invitational

3:00pm:  Manitou Springs vs Delta (Championship)

FINAL:  Vanguard beat Faith Christian 47-41 (3rd Place)

 

Meeker White Electric Shootout

FINAL:  Soroco beat Rangely 49-25 (Championship)

FINAL:  Meeker beat Dolores 59-11 (3rd Place)

FINAL:  Longmont Christian beat Aspen 37-27 (5th Place)

FINAL:  Lotus beat Mancos 23-22 (2 OT) (7th Place)

 

Castle View/ThunderRidge Tip-Off Classic

FINAL:  Mullen beat Cherokee Trail 48-42 (Championship)

FINAL:  Broomfield beat Castle View 66-52 (3rd Place)

FINAL:  ThunderRidge beat Pueblo County 51-41 (5th Place)

FINAL:  Dakota Ridge beat Grand Junction 49-39 (7th Place)

 

Palmer Tip-Off Tournament

FINAL:  Pueblo South beat Denver South 69-52 (Championship)

FINAL:  Discovery Canyon beat Glenwood Springs 38-25 (3rd Place)

FINAL:  Rangeview beat Palmer 54-49 (5th Place)

10:00am:  Pueblo East vs Grand Junction Central (7th Place)

 

Front Range Baptist Invitational

5:00pm:  Eagle Ridge Academy vs (Championship)

2:00pm:  Loveland Classical vs (3rd Place)

FINAL:  Front Range Baptist beat Belleview Christian 29-25 (5th Place)

8:00am:  Denver Eagles vs (7th Place)

 

Idalia Tournament

FINAL:  Briggsdale beat Idalia 60-28 (Championship)

FINAL:  DeBeque beat Twin Peaks Charter 68-19 (3rd Place)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

>
Kevin Shaffer
About Kevin Shaffer 1168 Articles
Kevin Shaffer is the founder and owner of the Colorado Preps Network which debuted in the summer of 2003. Kevin and his wife Lanette reside in Fort Morgan and are the proud parents of Lexi and Tyler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*