GIRLS TOP 10 SCHEDULE/RESULTS – FRIDAY

Girls Top 10

Maybe the most important week of the season in Class 3A continues tonight as four of the top five teams in the division collide in critical conference games.  #2 Centauri heads to #4 Pagosa Springs in the Intermountain and #3 Colorado Springs Christian welcomes #5 Lamar.
The meeting between Centauri and Pagosa Springs is the first of two that will determine first and second place in the conference.  Centauri has won four straight in the series including both regular season matchups and the district game a year ago.
Colorado Springs Christian scored a very important win over Manitou Springs on Wednesday and now the Lions host the defending state champions.  Lamar enters the game one back of the Lions and top ranked St Mary’s in the rugged Tri Peaks conference.  A win by CSCS makes it a two-team race with St Mary’s while Lamar can almost guarantee a top two league finish with a victory this evening and another tomorrow against Manitou Springs.
Another game of note in Class 3A is out west between #6 Cedaredge and Grand Valley.  The Bruins are unbeaten and sit second overall in RPI but six of their ten wins are by single digits.  They face another quality league opponent tonight.
In Class 2A, #2 Swink looks to extend their Santa Fe league win streak to 36 by beating Fowler a second time this year.  The Grizzlies are two games back of the Lions and must win to stay in the league title chase.  #4 Holyoke and Merino are both unbeaten in the Lower Platte but their meeting is sort of the undercard to tomorrow’s bash between #1 Yuma and #3 Wray.
Three other top 10 matchups are on the schedule tonight as #6 Holly and #10 Springfield could be battling for the 1A Ark Valley title, #2 Ralston Valley can virtually clinch the 5A Jeffco by beating #8 Lakewood a second time and #3 Golden and #10 D’Evelyn are tied with Valor Christian for second place in the 4A Jeffco.
Below is the entire Top 10 Schedule for the night.  We’ll post scores first to our Daily Scoreboard and then update our list here.  Final scores can be sent to us through email to Kevin@coloradopreps.com or by text to 970.380.7737.
 

CLASS 1A

FINAL:  #1 Kit Carson beat Stratton/Liberty 62-13
FINAL:  #5 Sangre De Cristo beat Creede 50-14
FINAL:  #10 Springfield beat #6 Holly 74-49
FINAL:  #7 Antonito beat Cotopaxi 36-24
FINAL:  #8 Heritage Christian beat Union Colony Prep 44-27
FINAL:  #9 La Veta beat Mountain Valley 71-22
 

CLASS 2A

FINAL:  #1 Yuma beat Sedgwick County 62-10
FINAL:  Fowler beat #2 Swink 43-35
FINAL:  #3 Wray beat Caliche 82-27
FINAL:  #4 Holyoke beat Merino 45-21
FINAL:  #6 Del Norte beat Crested Butte 58-17
#7 Simla vs Ellicott
FINAL:  #8 Ignacio beat Nucla 61-22
 

CLASS 3A

FINAL:  #4 Pagosa Springs beat #2 Centauri 40-32
FINAL:  #3 Colorado Springs Christian beat #5 Lamar 32-28
FINAL:  Grand Valley beat #6 Cedaredge 38-34
FINAL:  #9 Sterling beat Platte Valley 64-17
FINAL:  Brush beat #10 University 57-56
 

CLASS 4A

FINAL:  #1 Pueblo West beat Pueblo East 56-34
FINAL:  #2 Holy Family beat Skyline 49-35
FINAL:  #3 Golden beat #10 D’Evelyn 40-32
FINAL:  #4 Evergreen beat Standley Lake 48-30
FINAL:  #5 Air Academy beat Discovery Canyon 43-37
FINAL:  #7 Valor Christian beat Littleton 55-25
FINAL:  #8 Windsor beat Frederick 41-35
 

CLASS 5A

FINAL:  #8 Lakewood beat #2 Ralston Valley 50-44
#3 Grandview at Smoky Hill
FINAL:  #5 Horizon beat Legacy 58-26
 

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.